Vecko-Revyn: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "'''''Vecko-Revyn''''' is a Swedish weekly magazine that published "The Phantom" various strip. It was the first Swedish publication to publish "The Phantom". == H...") |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
''Vecko-Revyn'' was founded in 1935. The Phantom first appeared on May 26, 1940 in issue #21. The magazine published one page of the Phantom every week. First three published stories were [[daily stories]] edited into a one-page format. The first story was "[[Adventure in Algiers]]", and it was published in two colors - red and blue in various nuances. The Phantom's costume was a greyish blue color. The pages in Vecko-Revyn were later collected and published in [[Fantomen Christmas Album|albums]], the first released in 1944. After that, in Vecko-Revyn had been publishing [[Sunday stories]] to late sixties. Later had appeared stories from various publishers. | ''Vecko-Revyn'' was founded in 1935. The Phantom first appeared on May 26, 1940 in issue #21. The magazine published one page of the Phantom every week. First three published stories were [[daily stories]] edited into a one-page format. The first story was "[[Adventure in Algiers]]", and it was published in two colors - red and blue in various nuances. The Phantom's costume was a greyish blue color. The pages in Vecko-Revyn were later collected and published in [[Fantomen Christmas Album|albums]], the first released in [[Fantomen Christmas Album 1944|1944]]. After that, in Vecko-Revyn had been publishing [[Sunday stories]] to late sixties. Later had appeared stories from various publishers. | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
== Published stories == | == Published stories == | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
!Original story title!! Start issue !! End issue !! Comment | !Original story title!! Start issue !! End issue !! Comment | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
| "[[Adventure in Algiers]]" || 21/1940 || 29/1940 || | | "[[Adventure in Algiers]]" || 21/1940 || 29/1940 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Golden Circle (daily story)|The Golden Circle]]" || 30/1940 || 11/1941 || | | "[[The Golden Circle (daily story)|The Golden Circle]]" || 30/1940 || 11/1941 || without the first three weeks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The | | "[[The Sea Horse]]" || 12/1941 || 9/1942 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The League of Lost Men]]" || 10/1942 || 29/1942 || | | "[[The League of Lost Men]]" || 10/1942 || 29/1942 || | ||
Line 45: | Line 43: | ||
| "[[The Strange Fisherman]]" || 10/1948 || 32/1948 || | | "[[The Strange Fisherman]]" || 10/1948 || 32/1948 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Queen Pera the Perfect]]" || 33/1948 || 47/1948 || | | "[[Queen Pera the Perfect (Sunday story)|Queen Pera the Perfect]]" || 33/1948 || 47/1948 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[King of Beasts]]" || 48/1948 || 16/1949 || | | "[[King of Beasts]]" || 48/1948 || 16/1949 || | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
| "[[The Phantom Trophy]]" || 7/1951 || 22/1951 || | | "[[The Phantom Trophy]]" || 7/1951 || 22/1951 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Haunted Castle]]" || 23/1951 || 45/1951 || | | "[[The Haunted Castle (Sunday story)|The Haunted Castle]]" || 23/1951 || 45/1951 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fathers and Sons]]" || 46/1951 || 3/1952 || | | "[[Fathers and Sons]]" || 46/1951 || 3/1952 || | ||
Line 77: | Line 75: | ||
| "[[The Phantom's Ring]]" || 31/1953 || 12/1954 || | | "[[The Phantom's Ring]]" || 31/1953 || 12/1954 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Rope People]]" || 13/1954 || 33/1954 || | | "[[The Rope People (story)|The Rope People]]" || 13/1954 || 33/1954 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Tale of Devil]]" || 34/1954 || 1/1955 || | | "[[Tale of Devil]]" || 34/1954 || 1/1955 || | ||
Line 119: | Line 117: | ||
| "[[The Frameup]]" || 24/1960 || 41/1960 || | | "[[The Frameup]]" || 24/1960 || 41/1960 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Monster of Green Valley]]" part 1 || 42/1960 || 1 | | "[[The Monster of Green Valley]]" part 1 || 42/1960 || 1/1961 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Monster of Green Valley]]" part 2 || 2/1961 || 20/1961 || | | "[[The Monster of Green Valley]]" part 2 || 2/1961 || 20/1961 || | ||
Line 125: | Line 123: | ||
| "[[The Plant God of the Massau]]" || 21/1961 || 41/1961 || | | "[[The Plant God of the Massau]]" || 21/1961 || 41/1961 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[A Tale of the Good Mark]]" || 42/1961 || 14/1962 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Childhood of the Phantom (1959 story)|The Childhood of the Phantom]]" || 15/1962 || 43/1962 || | | "[[The Childhood of the Phantom (1959 story)|The Childhood of the Phantom]]" || 15/1962 || 43/1962 || | ||
Line 135: | Line 133: | ||
| "[[The Goggle-Eye Pirates (Sunday story)|The Goggle-Eye Pirates]]" || 34/1963 || 3/1964 || | | "[[The Goggle-Eye Pirates (Sunday story)|The Goggle-Eye Pirates]]" || 34/1963 || 3/1964 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fluffy]]" || 4/1964 || 23/1964 || | | "[[Fluffy (story)|Fluffy]]" || 4/1964 || 23/1964 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Limper]]" || 24/1964 || 34/1964 || | | "[[The Limper]]" || 24/1964 || 34/1964 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Queen Samaris XII]]" || 35/1964 || | | "[[Queen Samaris XII]]" || 35/1964 || 10/1965 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Treasure of the Skull Cave]]" || 11/1965 || 33/1965 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The | | "[[The Astronaut and the Pirates (Sunday story)|The Astronaut and the Pirates]]" || 34/1965 || 9/1966 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Old Baldy]]" || 10/1966 || 40/1966 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Mystery of Wamba Falls Inn]]" || 41/1966 || 52/1966 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Lost City of Yiango]]" || 51/1968 || | | "[[The Giant Bird of Gandor]]" || 1/1967 || 31/1967 || | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Invisible Demon]]" || 33/1967 || 37/1967 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Treasure of the Skull Cave]]" || 38/1967 || 44/1967 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Golden Sands of Keela-Wee]]" || 45/1967 || 8/1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Treasure of Bengali Bay]]" || 9/1968 || 14/1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Delilah]]" || 15/1968 || 26/1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Terror Tiger]]" || 27/1968 || 31/1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Diana's Deadly Tour]]" || 32/1968 || 38/1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Riddle of the Witch]]" || 39/1968 || 50/1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Lost City of Yiango]]" || 51-52/1968 || 7/1969 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Pearl Raiders]]" || 8/1969 || 11/1969 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Little Ones]]" || 12/1969 || 31/1969 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Cold Fire Worshippers]]" || 32/1969 || 43/1969 || | | "[[The Cold Fire Worshippers]]" || 32/1969 || 43/1969 || | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Walker's Table (story)|Walker's Table]]" || 44/1969 || 8/1970 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Hijackers]]" || 9/1970 || 23/1970 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Missing Link (Sunday story)|The Missing Link]]" || 24/1970 || #41/1970 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Dolphins]]" || 42/1970 || 13/1971 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Alexander's Diamond Cup]]" || 14/1971 || 34/1971 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Tale of the Gooley-Gooley Witch]]" || 34/1971 || 46/1971 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Stolen Trophy]]" || 47/1971 || 6/1972 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Wig]]" || 7/1972 || 17/1972 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Tale of the Good Mark]]" || 18/1972 || 31/1972 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Smugglers]]" || 32/1972 || #45/1972 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Massacre]]" || 46/1972 || 7/1973 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Bike Gang]]" || 8/1973 || 17/1973 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Hawk Master]]" || 18/1973 || 31/1973 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Sky Divers]]" || 32/1973 || 6/1973 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Rex and the Little People]]" || 47/1973 || 10/1974 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Golden Wood]]" || 11/1974 || 24/1974 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Phantom Treasure]]" || 25/1974 || 48/1974 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Tale of Joomba]]" || 49/1974 || 25/1975 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Little Girl]]" || 26/1975 || 44/1975 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The First Phantom (Sunday story)|The First Phantom]]" || 45/1975 || 5/1976 || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Golden Beach]]" || 6/1976 || 24/1976 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Swedish magazines]] |
Latest revision as of 10:05, 30 March 2020
Vecko-Revyn is a Swedish weekly magazine that published "The Phantom" various strip. It was the first Swedish publication to publish "The Phantom".
History
Vecko-Revyn was founded in 1935. The Phantom first appeared on May 26, 1940 in issue #21. The magazine published one page of the Phantom every week. First three published stories were daily stories edited into a one-page format. The first story was "Adventure in Algiers", and it was published in two colors - red and blue in various nuances. The Phantom's costume was a greyish blue color. The pages in Vecko-Revyn were later collected and published in albums, the first released in 1944. After that, in Vecko-Revyn had been publishing Sunday stories to late sixties. Later had appeared stories from various publishers.
This article, or section of an article, is very short. You can help PhantomWiki by expanding it. |
Published stories
Original story title | Start issue | End issue | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
"Adventure in Algiers" | 21/1940 | 29/1940 | |
"The Golden Circle" | 30/1940 | 11/1941 | without the first three weeks |
"The Sea Horse" | 12/1941 | 9/1942 | |
"The League of Lost Men" | 10/1942 | 29/1942 | |
"The Precious Cargo of Colonel Winn" | 30/1942 | 50/1942 | |
"The Fire Goddess" | 51/1942 | 17/1943 | |
"The Beachcomber" | 18/1943 | 40/1943 | |
"The Saboteurs" | 41/1943 | 48/1943 | |
"The Return of the Sky Band" | 49/1943 | 47/1944 | |
"The Impostor" | 48/1944 | 27/1945 | |
"Castle in the Clouds" | 28/1945 | 1/1946 | |
"The Ismani Cannibals" | 2/1946 | 12/1946 | |
"Hamid the Terrible" part 1 | 13/1946 | 28/1946 | |
"Hamid the Terrible" part 2 | 29/1946 | 9/1947 | |
"The Childhood of the Phantom" | 10/1947 | 36/1947 | |
"The Golden Princess" | 37/1947 | 9/1948 | |
"The Strange Fisherman" | 10/1948 | 32/1948 | |
"Queen Pera the Perfect" | 33/1948 | 47/1948 | |
"King of Beasts" | 48/1948 | 16/1949 | |
"The Scarlet Sorceress" | 17/1949 | 36/1949 | |
"The 12 Tasks" | 37/1949 | 11/1950 | |
"The Dragon God" | 12/1950 | 32/1950 | |
"The Marshall Sisters" | 33/1950 | 6/1951 | |
"The Phantom Trophy" | 7/1951 | 22/1951 | |
"The Haunted Castle" | 23/1951 | 45/1951 | |
"Fathers and Sons" | 46/1951 | 3/1952 | |
"The Flirtatious Princess" | 4/1952 | 20/1952 | |
"The Thuggees" part 1 | 21/1952 | 37/1952 | |
"The Thuggees" part 2 | 38/1952 | 46/1952 | |
"The Ape Idol of the Durugu" | 47/1952 | 6/1953 | |
"The Mysterious Passenger" | 7/1953 | 16/1953 | |
"Jungle King" | 17/1953 | 30/1953 | |
"The Phantom's Ring" | 31/1953 | 12/1954 | |
"The Rope People" | 13/1954 | 33/1954 | |
"Tale of Devil" | 34/1954 | 1/1955 | |
"The 'Copter Pirates" | 2/1955 | 17/1955 | |
"The Female Phantom" | 18/1955 | 30/1955 | |
"Diana and the Bank Robbers" | 31/1955 | 46/1955 | |
"The Chain" | 47/1955 | 10/1956 | |
"Madcap Miriam" | 11/1956 | 31/1956 | |
"The Imaginary Playmate" | 32/1956 | 46/1956 | |
"The Belt" | 47/1956 | 13/1957 | |
"The Master Spy" | 14/1957 | 31/1957 | |
"Alexander's Cup" | 32/1957 | 51/1957 | |
"The Gibs Brothers" | 52/1957 | 4/1958 | |
"The Crescent Cult" | 5/1958 | 22/1958 | |
"The Horned Star Demons" | 23/1958 | 35/1958 | |
"A Proper Husband" | 36/1958 | 49/1958 | |
"The Jungle Tourneys" | 50/1958 | 11/1959 | |
"Pirate Day" | 12/1959 | 24/1959 | |
"The Rattle" | 25/1959 | 45/1959 | |
"Danglor, International Bank Thief" | 46/1959 | 5/1960 | |
"A Lesson for Prince Orq" | 6/1960 | 23/1960 | |
"The Frameup" | 24/1960 | 41/1960 | |
"The Monster of Green Valley" part 1 | 42/1960 | 1/1961 | |
"The Monster of Green Valley" part 2 | 2/1961 | 20/1961 | |
"The Plant God of the Massau" | 21/1961 | 41/1961 | |
"A Tale of the Good Mark" | 42/1961 | 14/1962 | |
"The Childhood of the Phantom" | 15/1962 | 43/1962 | |
"The River Gang" | 44/1962 | 11/1963 | |
"The Honeymooners" | 12/1963 | 33/1963 | |
"The Goggle-Eye Pirates" | 34/1963 | 3/1964 | |
"Fluffy" | 4/1964 | 23/1964 | |
"The Limper" | 24/1964 | 34/1964 | |
"Queen Samaris XII" | 35/1964 | 10/1965 | |
"Treasure of the Skull Cave" | 11/1965 | 33/1965 | |
"The Astronaut and the Pirates" | 34/1965 | 9/1966 | |
"Old Baldy" | 10/1966 | 40/1966 | |
"Mystery of Wamba Falls Inn" | 41/1966 | 52/1966 | |
"The Giant Bird of Gandor" | 1/1967 | 31/1967 | |
"The Invisible Demon" | 33/1967 | 37/1967 | |
"The Treasure of the Skull Cave" | 38/1967 | 44/1967 | |
"The Golden Sands of Keela-Wee" | 45/1967 | 8/1968 | |
"The Treasure of Bengali Bay" | 9/1968 | 14/1968 | |
"Delilah" | 15/1968 | 26/1968 | |
"The Terror Tiger" | 27/1968 | 31/1968 | |
"Diana's Deadly Tour" | 32/1968 | 38/1968 | |
"The Riddle of the Witch" | 39/1968 | 50/1968 | |
"The Lost City of Yiango" | 51-52/1968 | 7/1969 | |
"The Pearl Raiders" | 8/1969 | 11/1969 | |
"The Little Ones" | 12/1969 | 31/1969 | |
"The Cold Fire Worshippers" | 32/1969 | 43/1969 | |
"Walker's Table" | 44/1969 | 8/1970 | |
"The Hijackers" | 9/1970 | 23/1970 | |
"The Missing Link" | 24/1970 | #41/1970 | |
"The Dolphins" | 42/1970 | 13/1971 | |
"Alexander's Diamond Cup" | 14/1971 | 34/1971 | |
"The Tale of the Gooley-Gooley Witch" | 34/1971 | 46/1971 | |
"The Stolen Trophy" | 47/1971 | 6/1972 | |
"The Wig" | 7/1972 | 17/1972 | |
"Tale of the Good Mark" | 18/1972 | 31/1972 | |
"The Smugglers" | 32/1972 | #45/1972 | |
"The Massacre" | 46/1972 | 7/1973 | |
"The Bike Gang" | 8/1973 | 17/1973 | |
"The Hawk Master" | 18/1973 | 31/1973 | |
"The Sky Divers" | 32/1973 | 6/1973 | |
"Rex and the Little People" | 47/1973 | 10/1974 | |
"The Golden Wood" | 11/1974 | 24/1974 | |
"Phantom Treasure" | 25/1974 | 48/1974 | |
"Tale of Joomba" | 49/1974 | 25/1975 | |
"Little Girl" | 26/1975 | 44/1975 | |
"The First Phantom" | 45/1975 | 5/1976 | |
"The Golden Beach" | 6/1976 | 24/1976 |