Tony DePaul: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Occupation=[[:Category:Writers|Writer]] | |Occupation=[[:Category:Writers|Writer]] | ||
|Website=N/A | |Website=N/A | ||
|Results= | |Results=[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Story Sweden|Best Story (Sweden)]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<br><small> | ||
[[Best story 2017 (Sweden)|2017]]: "[[Farewell to the Deep Woods]]"<br>[[Best story 2020 (Sweden)|2020]]: "[[A Reckoning with the Nomad]]"<br></small> | |||
[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Story Norway|Best Story (Norway)]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<br><small> | |||
[[Best story 1993 (Norway)|1993]]: "[[Aron (story)|Aron]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 1995 (Norway)|1995]]: "[[The Demon's Image]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 1996 (Norway)|1996]]: "[[Johnny Hotwire]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 2016 (Norway)|2016]]: "[[John X]]" & "[[Patrolman X]]"<br></small> | |||
|Signature= | |Signature= | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
Line 30: | Line 37: | ||
| 3 || "[[The Hidden People]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || | | 3 || "[[The Hidden People]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || "[[Aron (story)|Aron]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | | 4 || "[[Aron (story)|Aron]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Norway - 1993]] || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || "[[The Maestro]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | | 5 || "[[The Maestro]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | ||
Line 42: | Line 49: | ||
| 9 || "[[The Crown Prince Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | | 9 || "[[The Crown Prince Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || "[[The Demon's Image]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | | 10 || "[[The Demon's Image]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Norway - 1995]] || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || "[[The Suicide Mission]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Anthony Benny|Benny]] || | | 11 || "[[The Suicide Mission]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Anthony Benny|Benny]] || | ||
Line 52: | Line 59: | ||
| 14 || "[[Ali Baba's Cave]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | | 14 || "[[Ali Baba's Cave]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || "[[Johnny Hotwire]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | | 15 || "[[Johnny Hotwire]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Norway - 1996]] || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || "[[The Secret of Sasquatch Valley]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | | 16 || "[[The Secret of Sasquatch Valley]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
Line 158: | Line 165: | ||
!# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !!Start !!End | !# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !!Start !!End | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 || "[[The Ghost Wall]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 12 | |1 || "[[The Ghost Wall]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 12 Jul 1999 || 20 Oct 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 || "[[The Treasure Hunters]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 17 Jan 2000 || 6 May 2000 | |2 || "[[The Treasure Hunters]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 17 Jan 2000 || 6 May 2000 | ||
Line 166: | Line 173: | ||
|4 || "[[Valley of the Gorillaman]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 13 Nov 2000 || 17 Mar 2001 | |4 || "[[Valley of the Gorillaman]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 13 Nov 2000 || 17 Mar 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 || "[[Ghost Quest]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 19 Mar 2001 || 21 | |5 || "[[Ghost Quest]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 19 Mar 2001 || 21 Jul 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 || "[[The Ghost Pirates (daily story)|The Ghost Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 23 Jul 2001 || 17 Nov 2001 | |6 || "[[The Ghost Pirates (daily story)|The Ghost Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 23 Jul 2001 || 17 Nov 2001 | ||
Line 188: | Line 195: | ||
|15 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]], [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 3 Jan 2005 || 14 May 2005 | |15 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]], [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 3 Jan 2005 || 14 May 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 2: | |16 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 2: Return to Eden]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 16 May 2005 || 17 Sep 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 || "[[The Crime Apprentices]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 19 Sep 2005 || 14 Jan 2006 | |17 || "[[The Crime Apprentices]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 19 Sep 2005 || 14 Jan 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 || "[[The | |18 || "[[The Jungle Trek]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 16 Jan 2006 || 13 May 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 || "[[The | |19 || "[[The Return of Chatu]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 15 May 2006 || 2 Sep 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 || "[[The Doorman]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 4 Sep 2006 || 30 Dec 2006 | |20 || "[[The Doorman]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 4 Sep 2006 || 30 Dec 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 || "[[The | |21 || "[[The Mozznappers]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Jan 2007 || 28 Apr 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 || "[[The Voyaging Canoe]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Apr 2007 || 25 Aug 2007 | |22 || "[[The Voyaging Canoe]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Apr 2007 || 25 Aug 2007 | ||
Line 206: | Line 213: | ||
|24|| "[[The Patrolwomen]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 7 Jan 2008 || 3 May 2008 | |24|| "[[The Patrolwomen]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 7 Jan 2008 || 3 May 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25|| "[[The | |25|| "[[The Drill Boss]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 5 May 2008 || 30 Aug 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26|| "[[Justice for the Python]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Sep 2008 || 27 Dec 2008 | |26|| "[[Justice for the Python]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Sep 2008 || 27 Dec 2008 | ||
Line 216: | Line 223: | ||
|29|| "[[The Death of Diana Palmer Walker]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 24 Aug 2009 || 19 Dec 2009 | |29|| "[[The Death of Diana Palmer Walker]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 24 Aug 2009 || 19 Dec 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30|| "[[The Phantom | |30|| "[[The Phantom at Sea]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 21 Dec 2009 || 17 Apr 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31|| "[[Terror Cells of New York]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 19 Apr 2010 || 14 Aug 2010 | |31|| "[[Terror Cells of New York]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 19 Apr 2010 || 14 Aug 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32|| "[[The Trail to Gravelines Prison | |32|| "[[The Trail to Gravelines Prison]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 16 Aug 2010 || 11 Dec 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33|| "[[Chatu's Fate]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 13 Dec 2010 || 7 May 2011 | |33|| "[[Chatu's Fate]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 13 Dec 2010 || 7 May 2011 | ||
Line 240: | Line 247: | ||
|41|| "[[Terror's Mutiny]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 21 Apr 2014 || 23 Aug 2014 | |41|| "[[Terror's Mutiny]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 21 Apr 2014 || 23 Aug 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42|| "[[John X]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 25 Aug 2014 || 27 Dec 2014 | |42|| "[[John X]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Norway - 2016]] || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 25 Aug 2014 || 27 Dec 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43|| "[[ | |43|| "[[Patrolman X]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Norway - 2016]] || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 29 Dec 2014 || 9 May 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44|| "[[ | |44|| "[[The Challenge]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 11 May 2015 || 12 Sep 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45|| "[[The Twins' Futures]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 14 Sep 2015 || 30 Jan 2016 | |45|| "[[The Twins' Futures]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 14 Sep 2015 || 30 Jan 2016 | ||
Line 250: | Line 257: | ||
|46|| "[[The Baronkhan Sedition]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]], [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 1 Feb 2016 || 4 Jun 2016 | |46|| "[[The Baronkhan Sedition]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]], [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 1 Feb 2016 || 4 Jun 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 || "[[Farewell to the Deep Woods]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 6 Jun 2016 || | |47 || "[[Farewell to the Deep Woods]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Sweden - 2017]] || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 6 Jun 2016 || 5 Nov 2016 | ||
|- | |||
|48 || "[[The Phantom Stamp]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 7 Nov 2016 || 11 Mar 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|49 || "[[The Curse of Old Man Mozz]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 13 Mar 2017 || 23 Sep 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|50 || "[[The Return of the Locust]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 25 Sep 2017 || 17 Feb 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|51|| "[[A Reckoning with the Nomad]]" [[Image:Winner.jpg|16px|Sweden - 2020]] || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 19 Feb 2018 || 10 Nov 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|52|| "[[Kit's Letter Home]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 12 Nov 2018 || 8 Dec 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|53|| "[[Heloise Comes Home]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 10 Dec 2018 || 28 Sep 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|54|| "[[The Rhodian Column]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 30 Sep 2019 || 22 Feb 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|55|| "[[Unfinished Business (daily story)|Unfinished Business]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 24 Feb 2020 || 28 Mar 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|56|| "[[The Llongo Forest]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 30 Mar 2020 || 18 Jul 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|57|| "[[The Reunion]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 20 Jul 2020 || 24 Oct 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|58|| "[[Then Came Towns Ellerbee]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 26 Oct 2020 || 24 Apr 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|59|| "[[Hello the Himalayas]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 26 Apr 2021 || 22 May 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|60|| "[[To Wrack and Ruin at Gravelines]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 24 May 2021 || 23 Oct 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|61|| "[[The Chronicle of Old Man Mozz]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 25 Oct 2021 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 270: | Line 305: | ||
|6 || "[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" || DePaul || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || 2 Apr 2006 || 24 Sep 2006 | |6 || "[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" || DePaul || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || 2 Apr 2006 || 24 Sep 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 || "[[The | |7 || "[[The Time Skip]]" || DePaul || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || 1 Oct 2006 || 25 Mar 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 || "[[The | |8 || "[[The Ossuary]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Apr 2007 || 23 Sep 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 || "[[Plutonium Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Sep 2007 || 23 Mar 2008 | |9 || "[[Plutonium Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Sep 2007 || 23 Mar 2008 | ||
Line 308: | Line 343: | ||
|25 || "[[Trouble in the Twelve Nations]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 27 Dec 2015 || 19 Jun 2016 | |25 || "[[Trouble in the Twelve Nations]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 27 Dec 2015 || 19 Jun 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 || "[[The Wiseguy]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 26 Jun 2016 || | |26 || "[[The Wiseguy]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 26 Jun 2016 || 2 Apr 2017 | ||
|- | |||
|27 || "[[The Phantom is Everywhere]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]], [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 9 Apr 2017 || 1 Oct 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|28 || "[[The Rat Must Die]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 8 Oct 2017 || 11 Nov 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|29 || "[[ The Little Detective Who Disappeared]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 18 Nov 2018 || 12 May 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|30 || "[[The Free Avar Front]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 19 May 2018 || 10 Nov 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|31 || "[[The Spy Ship]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 17 Nov 2019 || 12 Jul 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|32 || "[[Vigil at Phantom Head]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 19 Jul 2020 || 14 Mar 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|33 || "[[The Visitor]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 21 Mar 2021 || 10 Oct 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|34 || "[[The Ingenues]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 17 Oct 2021 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Writers|DePaul, Tony]] | [[Category:Writers|DePaul, Tony]] |
Revision as of 18:47, 24 October 2021
Tony DePaul | |
Biographical information | |
Born: | 1954 |
---|---|
Died: | N/A |
Nationality: | American |
Occupation: | Writer |
Website: | N/A |
Best Story (Sweden) 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | |
Tony DePaul (born 1954) is an American comic writer. Since the early 1990's he has written several comics for the Swedish Fantomen comic book, including "The Phantom". Because of this, he got the opportunity to take over the Phantom daily and Sunday strip.
During his time as a writer for the daily stories he was involved in a serious motorcycle accident and due to the time it took to recover, he re-used some of his earlier Fantomen scripts for the newspaper strip.
Besides "The Phantom", he has written the comics "Dödsspelet" and "Det okända" for Fantomen, both illustrated by Kari Leppänen.
Before he became a freelance writer and writing comics, he was a journalist for 20 years.
Phantom work by Tony DePaul
Stories
Team Fantomen stories
Daily stories
# | Title | Writer | Artist | Start | End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | "The Ghost Wall" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 12 Jul 1999 | 20 Oct 1999 |
2 | "The Treasure Hunters" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 17 Jan 2000 | 6 May 2000 |
3 | "The Secret City" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 7 Aug 2000 | 11 Nov 2000 |
4 | "Valley of the Gorillaman" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 13 Nov 2000 | 17 Mar 2001 |
5 | "Ghost Quest" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 19 Mar 2001 | 21 Jul 2001 |
6 | "The Ghost Pirates" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 23 Jul 2001 | 17 Nov 2001 |
7 | "The Animal Collector" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 19 Nov 2001 | 30 Mar 2002 |
8 | "The Immortal Man" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 1 Apr 2002 | 3 Aug 2002 |
9 | "The Crusader's Treasure" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 5 Aug 2002 | 28 Dec 2002 |
10 | "Jungle Mystery" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 30 Dec 2002 | 26 Apr 2003 |
11 | "The Hit Men" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 28 Apr 2003 | 30 Aug 2003 |
12 | "The Viper God" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 29 Dec 2003 | 1 May 2004 |
13 | "The Locust God" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 3 May 2004 | 28 Aug 2004 |
14 | "Stripes" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 30 Aug 2004 | 1 Jan 2005 |
15 | "Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams, Ryan | 3 Jan 2005 | 14 May 2005 |
16 | "Temple of the Gods, Part 2: Return to Eden" | DePaul | Ryan | 16 May 2005 | 17 Sep 2005 |
17 | "The Crime Apprentices" | DePaul | Ryan | 19 Sep 2005 | 14 Jan 2006 |
18 | "The Jungle Trek" | DePaul | Ryan | 16 Jan 2006 | 13 May 2006 |
19 | "The Return of Chatu" | DePaul | Ryan | 15 May 2006 | 2 Sep 2006 |
20 | "The Doorman" | DePaul | Ryan | 4 Sep 2006 | 30 Dec 2006 |
21 | "The Mozznappers" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Jan 2007 | 28 Apr 2007 |
22 | "The Voyaging Canoe" | DePaul | Ryan | 30 Apr 2007 | 25 Aug 2007 |
23 | "Graffiti Phantom" | DePaul | Ryan | 27 Aug 2007 | 5 Jan 2008 |
24 | "The Patrolwomen" | DePaul | Ryan | 7 Jan 2008 | 3 May 2008 |
25 | "The Drill Boss" | DePaul | Ryan | 5 May 2008 | 30 Aug 2008 |
26 | "Justice for the Python" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Sep 2008 | 27 Dec 2008 |
27 | "Crocco Island West" | DePaul | Ryan | 29 Dec 2008 | 25 Apr 2009 |
28 | "The Hunt for the Unknown Commander" | DePaul | Ryan | 27 Apr 2009 | 22 Aug 2009 |
29 | "The Death of Diana Palmer Walker" | DePaul | Ryan | 24 Aug 2009 | 19 Dec 2009 |
30 | "The Phantom at Sea" | DePaul | Ryan | 21 Dec 2009 | 17 Apr 2010 |
31 | "Terror Cells of New York" | DePaul | Ryan | 19 Apr 2010 | 14 Aug 2010 |
32 | "The Trail to Gravelines Prison" | DePaul | Ryan | 16 Aug 2010 | 11 Dec 2010 |
33 | "Chatu's Fate" | DePaul | Ryan | 13 Dec 2010 | 7 May 2011 |
34 | "The College Kid" | DePaul | Ryan | 9 May 2011 | 13 Aug 2011 |
35 | "A Detente with Crime" | DePaul | Ryan | 15 Aug 2011 | 10 Dec 2011 |
36 | "The Den of Tigers" | DePaul | Ryan | 12 Dec 2011 | 7 Apr 2012 |
37 | "Mexico's Phantom" | DePaul | Ryan | 9 Apr 2012 | 18 Aug 2012 |
38 | "The Phantom Lion" | DePaul | Ryan | 20 Aug 2012 | 30 Mar 2013 |
39 | "The Aeronaut" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Apr 2013 | 30 Nov 2013 |
40 | "The Scoundrel" | DePaul | Ryan | 2 Dec 2013 | 19 Apr 2014 |
41 | "Terror's Mutiny" | DePaul | Ryan | 21 Apr 2014 | 23 Aug 2014 |
42 | "John X" | DePaul | Ryan | 25 Aug 2014 | 27 Dec 2014 |
43 | "Patrolman X" | DePaul | Ryan | 29 Dec 2014 | 9 May 2015 |
44 | "The Challenge" | DePaul | Ryan | 11 May 2015 | 12 Sep 2015 |
45 | "The Twins' Futures" | DePaul | Ryan | 14 Sep 2015 | 30 Jan 2016 |
46 | "The Baronkhan Sedition" | DePaul | Ryan, Manley | 1 Feb 2016 | 4 Jun 2016 |
47 | "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | DePaul | Manley | 6 Jun 2016 | 5 Nov 2016 |
48 | "The Phantom Stamp" | DePaul | Manley | 7 Nov 2016 | 11 Mar 2017 |
49 | "The Curse of Old Man Mozz" | DePaul | Manley | 13 Mar 2017 | 23 Sep 2017 |
50 | "The Return of the Locust" | DePaul | Manley | 25 Sep 2017 | 17 Feb 2018 |
51 | "A Reckoning with the Nomad" | DePaul | Manley | 19 Feb 2018 | 10 Nov 2018 |
52 | "Kit's Letter Home" | DePaul | Manley | 12 Nov 2018 | 8 Dec 2018 |
53 | "Heloise Comes Home" | DePaul | Manley | 10 Dec 2018 | 28 Sep 2019 |
54 | "The Rhodian Column" | DePaul | Manley | 30 Sep 2019 | 22 Feb 2020 |
55 | "Unfinished Business" | DePaul | Manley | 24 Feb 2020 | 28 Mar 2020 |
56 | "The Llongo Forest" | DePaul | Manley | 30 Mar 2020 | 18 Jul 2020 |
57 | "The Reunion" | DePaul | Manley | 20 Jul 2020 | 24 Oct 2020 |
58 | "Then Came Towns Ellerbee" | DePaul | Manley | 26 Oct 2020 | 24 Apr 2021 |
59 | "Hello the Himalayas" | DePaul | Manley | 26 Apr 2021 | 22 May 2021 |
60 | "To Wrack and Ruin at Gravelines" | DePaul | Manley | 24 May 2021 | 23 Oct 2021 |
61 | "The Chronicle of Old Man Mozz" | DePaul | Manley | 25 Oct 2021 |
Sunday stories
# | Title | Writer | Artist | Start | End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | "Terror in Mawitaan" | DePaul | Nolan | 6 Apr 2003 | 28 Sep 2003 |
2 | "The Viking Fortress Mystery" | DePaul | Nolan | 4 Apr 2004 | 26 Sep 2004 |
3 | "The Iron Python" | DePaul | Nolan | 3 Oct 2004 | 27 Mar 2005 |
4 | "The Prince Rex Conspiracy" | DePaul | Nolan | 3 Apr 2005 | 25 Sep 2005 |
5 | "On the Trail of an Assassin" | DePaul | Nolan | 2 Oct 2005 | 26 Mar 2006 |
6 | "Mystery of Fire Head Peak" | DePaul | Nolan | 2 Apr 2006 | 24 Sep 2006 |
7 | "The Time Skip" | DePaul | Nolan | 1 Oct 2006 | 25 Mar 2007 |
8 | "The Ossuary" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Apr 2007 | 23 Sep 2007 |
9 | "Plutonium Pirates" | DePaul | Ryan | 30 Sep 2007 | 23 Mar 2008 |
10 | "The Accursed Land" | DePaul | Ryan | 30 Mar 2008 | 21 Sep 2008 |
11 | "The Jungle Lesson" | DePaul | Ryan | 28 Sep 2008 | 22 Mar 2009 |
12 | "The Love Triangle" | DePaul | Ryan | 29 Mar 2009 | 20 Sep 2009 |
13 | "The Lost Kingdom of Avaria" | DePaul | Ryan | 27 Sep 2009 | 21 Mar 2010 |
14 | "The Dirty Half-Dozen" | DePaul | Ryan | 28 Mar 2010 | 19 Sep 2010 |
15 | "The Return of Colonel Weeks" | DePaul | Ryan | 26 Sep 2010 | 20 Mar 2011 |
16 | "The Nomad" | DePaul | Ryan, Barreto | 27 Mar 2011 | 18 Sep 2011 |
17 | "The Shadows of Rune Noble" | DePaul | Barreto, Ryan, Beatty | 25 Sep 2011 | 1 Apr 2012 |
18 | "The Power House Gang" | DePaul | Beatty | 8 Apr 2012 | 30 Sep 2012 |
19 | "Revenge in Rhodia" | DePaul | Beatty | 7 Oct 2012 | 14 Apr 2013 |
20 | "Mandrake's Bon Voyage" | DePaul | Beatty | 21 Apr 2013 | 24 Nov 2013 |
21 | "Death Stalks the 5th Phantom" | DePaul | Beatty | 1 Dec 2013 | 25 May 2014 |
22 | "The Ghost Story" | DePaul | Beatty | 1 Jun 2014 | 23 Nov 2014 |
23 | "The Iceman" | DePaul | Beatty | 30 Nov 2014 | 7 Jun 2015 |
24 | "The Battlements of the Nomad" | DePaul | Beatty | 14 Jun 2015 | 20 Dec 2015 |
25 | "Trouble in the Twelve Nations" | DePaul | Beatty | 27 Dec 2015 | 19 Jun 2016 |
26 | "The Wiseguy" | DePaul | Beatty | 26 Jun 2016 | 2 Apr 2017 |
27 | "The Phantom is Everywhere" | DePaul | Beatty, Weigel | 9 Apr 2017 | 1 Oct 2017 |
28 | "The Rat Must Die" | DePaul | Weigel | 8 Oct 2017 | 11 Nov 2018 |
29 | "The Little Detective Who Disappeared" | DePaul | Weigel | 18 Nov 2018 | 12 May 2018 |
30 | "The Free Avar Front" | DePaul | Weigel | 19 May 2018 | 10 Nov 2019 |
31 | "The Spy Ship" | DePaul | Weigel | 17 Nov 2019 | 12 Jul 2020 |
32 | "Vigil at Phantom Head" | DePaul | Weigel | 19 Jul 2020 | 14 Mar 2021 |
33 | "The Visitor" | DePaul | Weigel | 21 Mar 2021 | 10 Oct 2021 |
34 | "The Ingenues" | DePaul | Weigel | 17 Oct 2021 |