The Phantom publications in Sweden: Difference between revisions
(43 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in Sweden. | The Phantom has been featured in several publications in Sweden. | ||
==Overview== | |||
''The Phantom'' ("Fantomen" in Swedish) was introduced in Sweden in 1940, when the weekly magazine ''[[Vecko-Revyn]]'' started to include [[daily stories|dailies]] and [[Sunday stories]]. Beginning in 1944, material from ''Vecko-Revyn'' was collected in annual "[[Fantomen Christmas Album|Christmas Albums]]", the first Swedish publications to focus on The Phantom. The Christmas Albums continues to be published, with its 72nd issue released for Christmas 2015, but the connection to ''Vecko-Revyn'' is long gone. | |||
In 1950, the first issue of the fortnightly comic book ''[[Fantomen]]'' was published, and by the end of 2015, the 1583th issue was released. Since 1963 Phantom stories have been produced directly for ''Fantomen'', and, as of 2015, [[Team Fantomen stories|over 900 stories]] have been created by the so-called "[[Team Fantomen]]". | |||
Being one of Sweden's most profilic comic books, "Fantomen" has spawned several one-shots and periodicals (''[[Fantomen Krönika]]'' enjoying the longest run, 1993-2010) and Phantom comics have also appeared in other comic books and in anthologies. Since 2002, the earliest ''Fantomen'' issues are reprinted in chronological hard cover volumes, ''[[Fantomen - Den inbundna årgången]]'', which, as of 2015, has reached the year of 1965. | |||
Comics syndicate [[Bulls Press]] is the longtime rightsholder of ''The Phantom'' in Sweden, while the main publisher of the comic books has been [[Semic Press]] until 1997, and [[Egmont Publishing]] thereafter. | |||
==Serialized "The Phantom" titles== | ==Serialized "The Phantom" titles== | ||
Line 5: | Line 14: | ||
!Title !!Year(s)!!Issues | !Title !!Year(s)!!Issues | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fantomen Christmas Album]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1944–present || | | ''[[Fantomen Christmas Album]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1944–present || 77* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fantomen]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1950-present || | | ''[[Fantomen]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1950-present || 1678* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Serie-pocket (Sweden)|Serie-pocket]]'' || 1972–1985 || 14 | | ''[[Serie-pocket (Sweden)|Serie-pocket]]'' || 1972–1985 || 14 | ||
Line 13: | Line 22: | ||
| ''[[Fantomenböckerna]]'' || 1973 || 4 | | ''[[Fantomenböckerna]]'' || 1973 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fantomen (Avon reprint)]]'' || 1978 || 4 | | ''[[Fantomen (Avon reprint)|Fantomen]]'' (Avon reprint) || 1978 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Samlade Serierariteter]]'' || 1986–1987 || 6 | | ''[[Samlade Serierariteter]]'' || 1986–1987 || 6 | ||
Line 25: | Line 34: | ||
| ''[[Sy Barry Söndagsäventyr]]'' || 2001–2003 || 3 | | ''[[Sy Barry Söndagsäventyr]]'' || 2001–2003 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Den | | ''[[Fantomen - Den inbundna årgången]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2002–present || 69* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[De bästa äventyren]] || 2004 || 4 | | ''[[De bästa äventyren]] || 2004 || 4 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Fantomen Softcover Books]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2015–present || 6* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*As of the turn of | <small>*As of the turn of 2020/2021.</small> | ||
=="The Phantom" one-shots== | =="The Phantom" one-shots== | ||
Line 70: | Line 81: | ||
| [[Parken Zoo Extra]] || 2008 | | [[Parken Zoo Extra]] || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Fantomen Kids: Kit och Heloise på äventyr]] || 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 87: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Serieboken]] || 1986 | | [[Serieboken]] || 1986 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Serietidningen]]'' (8 issues) || 1987 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cheese Comics]] || 1991 | | [[Cheese Comics]] || 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Comics - Serierna 100 år]] || 1996 | | [[Comics - Serierna 100 år]] || 1996 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Egmont Publishing Comics]] || 2018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[X9|(Agent) X9]] || 1/1969-3/1971 & 10/1994 (25 in total) | | ''[[X9|(Agent) X9]] || 1/1969-3/1971 & 10/1994 (25 in total) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 112: | Line 125: | ||
==In newspapers== | ==In newspapers== | ||
{{IncompList}} | {{IncompList}} | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
!Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Comment | !Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Comment | ||
Line 120: | Line 132: | ||
|''Aurora'' || dailies || ?–? || | |''Aurora'' || dailies || ?–? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Barometern]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Barometern]]'' || dailies || ?–2019<br>2019 || <br>sample strips | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Blekinge läns tidning]]'' || dailies || ?–2000 || | |''[[Blekinge läns tidning]]'' || dailies || ?–2000<br>2019 || <br>sample strips | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Bohusläningen]]'' || dailies || ?–2014 || | |''[[Bohusläningen]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–2014, 2017-present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Borlänge Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2007 || | |''Borlänge Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2007 || | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Borås Tidning]]'' || dailies || 2019|| sample strips | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Bärgslagsbladet'' || dailies || ?–1993 || | |''Bärgslagsbladet'' || dailies || ?–1993 || | ||
Line 140: | Line 154: | ||
|''Falu-Kuriren'' || dailies || ?–2007 || | |''Falu-Kuriren'' || dailies || ?–2007 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Folkbladet]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Folkbladet]]'' || dailies || ?-1985, 1986–2018 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Gefle Dagblad]]'' || dailies || ?–2009 || | |''[[Gefle Dagblad]]'' || dailies || ?–2009 || | ||
Line 146: | Line 160: | ||
|''Gotlands Tidningar'' || dailies || ?–2000 || | |''Gotlands Tidningar'' || dailies || ?–2000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hallandsposten]]'' || dailies || ?–20?? || | |''[[Göteborgs-Posten]]'' || dailies || 1983, 1989–1990, 1992-1993 || | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Göteborgs-Tidningen]]'' || dailies || 1957–1989 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Halland]]'' || dailies || 1942–1951 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Hallandsposten]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–20??, 2017-present || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Helsingborgs Dagblad'' || dailies || ?–2001 || | |''Helsingborgs Dagblad'' || dailies || ?–2001 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Jönköpings-Posten]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Karlshamns Allehanda]]'' || dailies || 2019|| sample strips | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Karlskoga-Kuriren'' || dailies || ?–2003 || | |''Karlskoga-Kuriren'' || dailies || ?–2003 || | ||
Line 156: | Line 178: | ||
|''[[Katrineholmskuriren]]'' || dailies || ?–199? || | |''[[Katrineholmskuriren]]'' || dailies || ?–199? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Kristiandstadsbladet'' || dailies || ?–2002 || | |''[[Kristiandstadsbladet]]'' || dailies || ?–2002<br>2019 || <br>sample strips | ||
|- | |||
|''[[LK.]]'' || dailies || ?–2015 ||The newspaper is two newspapers in one - ''Linköpings tidning'' and ''Kindaposten'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Motala Tidning'' || dailies || ?–1986–? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Nerikes Allehanda]]'' || dailies || 1943–1988 || as "Fantomen Dragos" until 1948; as "Dragos" until 1988 | |''[[Nerikes Allehanda]]'' || dailies || 1943–1988 || as "Fantomen Dragos" until 1948; as "Dragos" until 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Norra Västerbotten]]'' || dailies || 1944–2006 || | |''[[Norra Västerbotten]]'' || dailies || 1944–2006 || as "Dragos" until 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Norrbottens-Kuriren'' || dailies || ?–2009 || | |''Norrbottens-Kuriren'' || dailies || ?–2009 || | ||
Line 171: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Nya Wermlands-Tidningen]]'' || dailies || ?–2006 || | |''[[Nya Wermlands-Tidningen]]'' || dailies || ?–2006 || | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Oskarshamnstidningen]]'' || dailies || 2019|| sample strips | |||
|- | |||
|''Piteå-Tidningen'' || dailies || ?–1969–? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Sala Allehanda'' || dailies || ?–1993 || | |''Sala Allehanda'' || dailies || ?–1993 || | ||
Line 182: | Line 210: | ||
|''[[Smålands-Tidningen]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | |''[[Smålands-Tidningen]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Smålandsposten]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Smålandsposten]]'' || dailies || ?–2019<br>2019 || <br>sample strips | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Smålänningen'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | |''[[Smålänningen]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Sundsvalls Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2001|| | |''Sundsvalls Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2001|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Svenska Dagbladet]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1942–present || as "Dragos" until 1980 | |''[[Svenska Dagbladet]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1942–present || as "Dragos" until 1980 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Sölvesborgstidningen]]'' || dailies || 2019|| sample strips | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tidningen Ångermanland]]'' || dailies || 200?–2014 || | |''[[Tidningen Ångermanland]]'' || dailies || 200?–2014 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Trelleborgs Allehanda'' || dailies || ?–2001|| | |''[[Trelleborgs Allehanda]]'' || dailies || ?–2001<br>2019|| <br>sample strips | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Ulricehamns Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2003 || | |''Ulricehamns Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2003 || | ||
Line 198: | Line 228: | ||
|''Upsala Nya Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2003 || | |''Upsala Nya Tidning'' || dailies || ?–2003 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Vimmerby Tidning]]'' || dailies | | |''Vadstena Tidning'' || dailies || ?–1986–? || | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Vimmerby Tidning]]'' || dailies || ?–2015 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Västernorrlands Allehanda]]'' || dailies || ?–2000 || | |''[[Västernorrlands Allehanda]]'' || dailies || ?–2000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Västerviks-Posten]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Västerviks-Posten]]'' || dailies || ?–2015 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Västgöta Tidningar'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | |''Västgöta Tidningar'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?–present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Ystads Allehanda'' || dailies || ?–1997 || | |''[[Ystads Allehanda]]'' || dailies || ?–1997<br>2019|| as "Dragos" until 19??<br>sample strips | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Örnsköldsviks Allehanda]]'' || dailies || ?–2014 || | |''[[Örnsköldsviks Allehanda]]'' || dailies || ?–2014 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Östersunds-Posten'' || dailies || ?–1996 || | |''[[Östersunds-Posten]]'' || dailies || 194?–1996 || as "Dragos" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Östgöten]]'' || dailies || ?-1985, 1986–1997 ||The newspaper was an edition of ''[[Folkbladet]]''. | |''[[Östgöten]]'' || dailies || ?-1985, 1986–1997 ||The newspaper was an edition of ''[[Folkbladet]]''. | ||
Line 218: | Line 250: | ||
==In magazines== | ==In magazines== | ||
{{IncompList}} | {{IncompList}} | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
!Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Comment | !Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hemmets Veckotidning]]'' || Sundays || 1978- | |''[[Hemmets Veckotidning]]'' || Sundays || 1978-1987 || color | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lektyr]]'' || Sundays || | |''[[Lektyr]]'' || Sundays || 1985–1987 || b/w | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Vecko-Revyn]]'' || various || | |''[[Vecko-Revyn]]'' || various || 1940–1976 || b/w/r, color | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 249: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Skörvnöpparn]]'' || 2013 | |''[[Skörvnöpparn]]'' || 2013 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Rolf Gohs – Ett tecknarliv]]'' || 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bild & Bubbla 1/2020|''Bild & Bubbla'' 1/2020]] || 2020 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Sweden}} | {{Sweden}} | ||
[[Category:Swedish issues| ]] | [[Category:Swedish issues| ]] |
Revision as of 13:29, 22 December 2020
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in Sweden.
Overview
The Phantom ("Fantomen" in Swedish) was introduced in Sweden in 1940, when the weekly magazine Vecko-Revyn started to include dailies and Sunday stories. Beginning in 1944, material from Vecko-Revyn was collected in annual "Christmas Albums", the first Swedish publications to focus on The Phantom. The Christmas Albums continues to be published, with its 72nd issue released for Christmas 2015, but the connection to Vecko-Revyn is long gone.
In 1950, the first issue of the fortnightly comic book Fantomen was published, and by the end of 2015, the 1583th issue was released. Since 1963 Phantom stories have been produced directly for Fantomen, and, as of 2015, over 900 stories have been created by the so-called "Team Fantomen".
Being one of Sweden's most profilic comic books, "Fantomen" has spawned several one-shots and periodicals (Fantomen Krönika enjoying the longest run, 1993-2010) and Phantom comics have also appeared in other comic books and in anthologies. Since 2002, the earliest Fantomen issues are reprinted in chronological hard cover volumes, Fantomen - Den inbundna årgången, which, as of 2015, has reached the year of 1965.
Comics syndicate Bulls Press is the longtime rightsholder of The Phantom in Sweden, while the main publisher of the comic books has been Semic Press until 1997, and Egmont Publishing thereafter.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
Title | Year(s) | Issues |
---|---|---|
Fantomen Christmas Album | 1944–present | 77* |
Fantomen | 1950-present | 1678* |
Serie-pocket | 1972–1985 | 14 |
Fantomenböckerna | 1973 | 4 |
Fantomen (Avon reprint) | 1978 | 4 |
Samlade Serierariteter | 1986–1987 | 6 |
Fantomen Krönika | 1993–2010 | 100 |
Den vandrande vålnaden | 1996 | 9 |
Fantomen Krönika Band | 1999–2003 | 6 |
Sy Barry Söndagsäventyr | 2001–2003 | 3 |
Fantomen - Den inbundna årgången | 2002–present | 69* |
De bästa äventyren | 2004 | 4 |
Fantomen Softcover Books | 2015–present | 6* |
*As of the turn of 2020/2021.
"The Phantom" one-shots
Title | Year |
---|---|
Fantomens stora presentbok | 1970 |
Den förste Fantomen - Fången i Himalaya | 1971 |
Stora Fantomenboken | 1973 |
Stora jubileumsboken | 1975 |
SOS-boken | 1977 |
Piratbruden Flame | 1980 |
Fantomen | 1984 |
Comics '85 | 1985 |
Fantomendagen på Grönan | 1986 |
Krönika över en vandrande vålnad | 1990 |
Sy Barry - en jubileumskrönika 1961-1991 | 1991 |
Djungelsnö | 1992 |
Betapocket | 1993 |
En odödlig legend | 1996 |
Lee Falk - mannen som skapade Fantomen | 1999 |
Wilson McCoy - de opublicerade äventyren | 2000 |
Parken Zoo Extra | 2008 |
Fantomen Kids: Kit och Heloise på äventyr | 2019 |
Anthology appearances
Title | Year |
---|---|
Comics - Den stora serieboken 1 | 1970 |
Comics - Den stora serieboken 2 | 1971 |
Comics - Den stora serieboken 3 | 1972 |
Seriepressen | 1983 |
Serieboken | 1986 |
Serietidningen (8 issues) | 1987 |
Cheese Comics | 1991 |
Comics - Serierna 100 år | 1996 |
Egmont Publishing Comics | 2018 |
As backup title
Title | Issue(s) |
---|---|
Mandrake | 1-2/1967 (2 in total) |
Blixt Gordon | 2-3/1967 (2 in total) |
Mannen från U.N.C.L.E. | 14 (1 in total) |
(Agent) X9 | 1/1969-3/1971 & 10/1994 (25 in total) |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Arbetet | Sundays | ?–1994 | |
Aurora | dailies | ?–? | |
Barometern | dailies | ?–2019 2019 |
sample strips |
Blekinge läns tidning | dailies | ?–2000 2019 |
sample strips |
Bohusläningen | dailies | ?–2014, 2017-present | |
Borlänge Tidning | dailies | ?–2007 | |
Borås Tidning | dailies | 2019 | sample strips |
Bärgslagsbladet | dailies | ?–1993 | |
Eesti Päevaleht | dailies | 1975–1994 | in Estonian |
Elfsborgs Läns Allehanda | dailies | ?–1991 | |
Eskilstuna-Kuriren | dailies | ?–1996 | |
Expressen | dailies | ?–? | |
Falu-Kuriren | dailies | ?–2007 | |
Folkbladet | dailies | ?-1985, 1986–2018 | |
Gefle Dagblad | dailies | ?–2009 | |
Gotlands Tidningar | dailies | ?–2000 | |
Göteborgs-Posten | dailies | 1983, 1989–1990, 1992-1993 | |
Göteborgs-Tidningen | dailies | 1957–1989 | |
Halland | dailies | 1942–1951 | |
Hallandsposten | dailies | ?–20??, 2017-present | |
Helsingborgs Dagblad | dailies | ?–2001 | |
Jönköpings-Posten | dailies | ?–present | |
Karlshamns Allehanda | dailies | 2019 | sample strips |
Karlskoga-Kuriren | dailies | ?–2003 | |
Katrineholmskuriren | dailies | ?–199? | |
Kristiandstadsbladet | dailies | ?–2002 2019 |
sample strips |
LK. | dailies | ?–2015 | The newspaper is two newspapers in one - Linköpings tidning and Kindaposten |
Motala Tidning | dailies | ?–1986–? | |
Nerikes Allehanda | dailies | 1943–1988 | as "Fantomen Dragos" until 1948; as "Dragos" until 1988 |
Norra Västerbotten | dailies | 1944–2006 | as "Dragos" until 2003 |
Norrbottens-Kuriren | dailies | ?–2009 | |
Norrköpings Tidningar | dailies | ?–2008 | |
Norrtelje Tidning | dailies | ?–2003 | |
Nya Wermlands-Tidningen | dailies | ?–2006 | |
Oskarshamnstidningen | dailies | 2019 | sample strips |
Piteå-Tidningen | dailies | ?–1969–? | |
Sala Allehanda | dailies | ?–1993 | |
Skaraborgs Läns Tidning | dailies | ?–present | |
Skånska Dagbladet | dailies | ?–2009 | |
Skövde Nyheter | dailies | ?–1996 | |
Smålands-Tidningen | dailies | ?–present | |
Smålandsposten | dailies | ?–2019 2019 |
sample strips |
Smålänningen | Sundays | ?–present | |
Sundsvalls Tidning | dailies | ?–2001 | |
Svenska Dagbladet | dailies | 1942–present | as "Dragos" until 1980 |
Sölvesborgstidningen | dailies | 2019 | sample strips |
Tidningen Ångermanland | dailies | 200?–2014 | |
Trelleborgs Allehanda | dailies | ?–2001 2019 |
sample strips |
Ulricehamns Tidning | dailies | ?–2003 | |
Upsala Nya Tidning | dailies | ?–2003 | |
Vadstena Tidning | dailies | ?–1986–? | |
Vimmerby Tidning | dailies | ?–2015 | |
Västernorrlands Allehanda | dailies | ?–2000 | |
Västerviks-Posten | dailies | ?–2015 | |
Västgöta Tidningar | dailies | ?–present | |
Ystads Allehanda | dailies | ?–1997 2019 |
as "Dragos" until 19?? sample strips |
Örnsköldsviks Allehanda | dailies | ?–2014 | |
Östersunds-Posten | dailies | 194?–1996 | as "Dragos" |
Östgöten | dailies | ?-1985, 1986–1997 | The newspaper was an edition of Folkbladet. |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Hemmets Veckotidning | Sundays | 1978-1987 | color |
Lektyr | Sundays | 1985–1987 | b/w |
Vecko-Revyn | various | 1940–1976 | b/w/r, color |
This article, in the version of 12:02, 11 April 2008 (CEST), includes information from Seriewikin: Fantomen#Svensk_dags-_och_veckopresspublicering. |
Reference publications
Title | Year |
---|---|
Serier i Sverige - Seriekatalogen 1982-83 | 1983 |
Splasch Magazine | 1995 1997 |
Bild & Bubbla 3/2000 | 2000 |
Från lila vålnad till blågul hjälte | 2010 |
Lee Falk – Berättaren | 2011 |
Lee Falk – Storyteller | 2011 |
Skörvnöpparn | 2013 |
Rolf Gohs – Ett tecknarliv | 2017 |
Bild & Bubbla 1/2020 | 2020 |