The Phantom publications in India: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Serialized "The Phantom" titles: third series) |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in India | The Phantom has been featured in several publications in India. | ||
==Serialized "The Phantom" titles== | ==Serialized "The Phantom" titles== | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| ''[[Indrajal Comics]]'' || 1964-1990 || 414 | | ''[[Indrajal Comics]]'' || 1964-1990 || 414 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mayavi]]'' || 1975 || | | ''[[Mayavi]]'' || 1975 || 12? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Muthu Comics]]'' || 1977-1980 || | | ''[[Muthu Comics]]'' || 1977-1980 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Diamond Comics Digest]]'' || 1990-2000 || 101 | | ''[[Diamond Comics Digest]]'' || 1990-2000 || 101 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Rani Comics]]'' || 1990–2005 || | | ''[[Rani Comics]]'' || 1990–2005 || 142 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (Egmont India)|The Phantom]]'' || 2000-2002<br>2003<br>?|| 23<br>20<br>1? | | ''[[The Phantom (Egmont India)|The Phantom]]'' || 2000-2002<br>2003<br>?|| 23<br>20<br>1? | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| ''[[The Phantom Action Adventure Series]]'' || 2001 || 8 | | ''[[The Phantom Action Adventure Series]]'' || 2001 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Adventures of the Ghost who Walks]]'' || 2003<br>2007<br>2011 || 15<br>20<br>52 | | ''[[The Adventures of the Ghost who Walks]]'' || 2003<br>2007<br>2011<br>2014 || 15<br>20<br>52<br>14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Chalaman Asariri-er Romanchakar Abbhijan]]'' || 2003 || 4 | | ''[[Chalaman Asariri-er Romanchakar Abbhijan]]'' || 2003 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Anandamela Specials / Annuals|Jamjamat Aranyadev Comics]]'' || 2003 - 2004 || 6 | | ''[[Anandamela Specials / Annuals|Jamjamat Aranyadev Comics]]'' || 2003 - 2004 || 6 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom (Regal Comics)|The Phantom]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2020-present || 10* | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom (Shakti Comics)|The Phantom]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2021-present || 1* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
!Title !!Year | !Title !!Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Phantom and the Trouble Shooter]] || | | [[Phantom and the Trouble Shooter]] || 19?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aranyadev Special 1992]] || 1992 | | [[Aranyadev Special 1992]] || 1992 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Nadakkum Bhootam 1]] || 2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 59: | Line 65: | ||
!Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Language | !Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Language | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Anandabazar Patrika]]''|| dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| | |''[[Anandabazar Patrika]]''|| dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1958-present || Bengali | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Afternoon''|| dailies || ?-? || English | |''Afternoon''|| dailies || ?-? || English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The | |''[[The Asian Age]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?-present || English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Bombay Samachar''|| dailies || ?-? || | |''[[The Assam Tribune]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?-present || English | ||
|- | |||
|''Bombay Samachar''|| dailies || ?-? || English / Gujarati | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Dainik Bhaskar''|| Sundays || ?-? || Hindi | |''Dainik Bhaskar''|| Sundays || ?-? || Hindi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Deccan Chronicle'' || Sundays || ?- | |''[[Deccan Chronicle]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Deepika''|| dailies || ?-? || Malayalam | |''Deepika''|| dailies || ?-? || Malayalam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hitavada]]''|| dailies | | |''[[Hitavada]]''|| dailies || 1979-2014<br>2019-2020 || English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Hindustan Times'' (Bombay) || ? || ?-? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Jam-E-Jamshed''|| dailies || ?-? || Urdu | |''Jam-E-Jamshed''|| dailies || ?-? || Urdu | ||
Line 98: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Navashakti'' || dailies || ?-? || Marathi | |''Navashakti'' || dailies || ?-? || Marathi | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The New Indian Express]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || English | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Prajavani''|| dailies || ?-? || Kannada | |''Prajavani''|| dailies || ?-? || Kannada | ||
Line 118: | Line 124: | ||
!Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Language | !Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Language | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Anandamela]]''|| Sundays| | |''[[Anandamela]]''|| Sundays|| 1993-2003<br>2008-2015 || Bengali | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Bismoi | |''Bismoi'' || Sundays || 1981-2003 || Assamese | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Deewana]]'' || dailies || ?-? || Hindi | |''[[Deewana]]'' || dailies || ?-? || Hindi | ||
Line 130: | Line 136: | ||
|''Kumudam'' || Sundays || 1966-1971 || Tamil | |''Kumudam'' || Sundays || 1966-1971 || Tamil | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Sudha Weekly''|| Sundays || ?- | |''[[Sudha Weekly]]''|| Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || Kannada | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:42, 29 October 2021
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in India.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
Title | Year(s) | Issues |
---|---|---|
Indrajal Comics | 1964-1990 | 414 |
Mayavi | 1975 | 12? |
Muthu Comics | 1977-1980 | 15 |
Diamond Comics Digest | 1990-2000 | 101 |
Rani Comics | 1990–2005 | 142 |
The Phantom | 2000-2002 2003 ? |
23 20 1? |
The Phantom Action Adventure Series | 2001 | 8 |
The Adventures of the Ghost who Walks | 2003 2007 2011 2014 |
15 20 52 14 |
Chalaman Asariri-er Romanchakar Abbhijan | 2003 | 4 |
Jamjamat Aranyadev Comics | 2003 - 2004 | 6 |
The Phantom | 2020-present | 10* |
The Phantom | 2021-present | 1* |
"The Phantom" one-shots
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Year |
---|---|
Phantom and the Trouble Shooter | 19?? |
Aranyadev Special 1992 | 1992 |
Nadakkum Bhootam 1 | 2012 |
Anthology appearances
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
As backup title
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Issue(s) |
---|---|
Pujabarshiki Anandamela | 11 |
Comic World | |
Comic Digest |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Language |
---|---|---|---|
Anandabazar Patrika | dailies | 1958-present | Bengali |
Afternoon | dailies | ?-? | English |
The Asian Age | Sundays | ?-present | English |
The Assam Tribune | dailies | ?-present | English |
Bombay Samachar | dailies | ?-? | English / Gujarati |
Dainik Bhaskar | Sundays | ?-? | Hindi |
Deccan Chronicle | Sundays | 19??-present | English |
Deepika | dailies | ?-? | Malayalam |
Hitavada | dailies | 1979-2014 2019-2020 |
English |
Hindustan Times (Bombay) | ? | ?-? | ? |
Jam-E-Jamshed | dailies | ?-? | Urdu |
Janavani | dailies | ?-? | Kannada |
Maalai Malar | dailies | ?-? | Tamil |
Malayala Manorama | Sundays | ?-? | Malayalam |
Nava Bharat | dailies | 19??-2011 | Hindi |
Navbharat | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Navbharat Times | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Navjyoti | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Navashakti | dailies | ?-? | Marathi |
The New Indian Express | dailies | 19??-present | English |
Prajavani | dailies | ?-? | Kannada |
Sadgyan Samachaar | Sundays | ?-? | Hindi |
Sentinel | Sundays | ?-? | English |
Sunday Midday | Sundays | ?-? | English |
The Telegraph | dailies | ?-? | English |
Telegraph | dailies | ?-? | English |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Language |
---|---|---|---|
Anandamela | Sundays | 1993-2003 2008-2015 |
Bengali |
Bismoi | Sundays | 1981-2003 | Assamese |
Deewana | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Desh | Sundays | 197?-1993 | Bengali |
The Illustrated Weekly of India | Sundays | 1940-198? | English |
Kumudam | Sundays | 1966-1971 | Tamil |
Sudha Weekly | Sundays | 19??-present | Kannada |