The Phantom publications in India: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→In newspapers: according to 1963 KFS Promo broschure) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hitavada]]''|| dailies || 1979-2014 || English | |''[[Hitavada]]''|| dailies || 1979-2014 || English | ||
|- | |||
|''Hindustan Times'' (Bombay) || ? || ?-? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Indian Express'' (Bangalore) || dailies || ?-? || English | |''Indian Express'' (Bangalore) || dailies || ?-? || English |
Revision as of 16:50, 28 October 2015
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in India. Currently, there is no regular Phantom publication.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
Title | Year(s) | Issues |
---|---|---|
Indrajal Comics | 1964-1990 | 414 |
Mayavi | 1975 | 4? |
Muthu Comics | 1977-1980 | 15 |
Diamond Comics Digest | 1990-2000 | 101 |
Rani Comics | 1990–2005 | 142 |
The Phantom | 2000-2002 2003 ? |
23 20 1? |
The Phantom Action Adventure Series | 2001 | 8 |
The Adventures of the Ghost who Walks | 2003 2007 2011 |
15 20 52 |
Chalaman Asariri-er Romanchakar Abbhijan | 2003 | 4 |
Jamjamat Aranyadev Comics | 2003 - 2004 | 6 |
"The Phantom" one-shots
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Year |
---|---|
Phantom and the Trouble Shooter | 19?? |
Aranyadev Special 1992 | 1992 |
Nadakkum Bhootam 1 | 2012 |
Anthology appearances
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
As backup title
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Issue(s) |
---|---|
Pujabarshiki Anandamela | 11 |
Comic World | |
Comic Digest |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Language |
---|---|---|---|
Anandabazar Patrika | dailies | 195?-present | Bengali |
Afternoon | dailies | ?-? | English |
The Assam Tribune | dailies | ?-? | English |
Bombay Samachar | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Dainik Bhaskar | Sundays | ?-? | Hindi |
Deccan Chronicle | Sundays | ?-? | English |
Deepika | dailies | ?-? | Malayalam |
Hitavada | dailies | 1979-2014 | English |
Hindustan Times (Bombay) | ? | ?-? | ? |
Indian Express (Bangalore) | dailies | ?-? | English |
Indian Express (Chennai) | dailies | ?-? | English |
Indian Express (Hyderabad) | dailies | ?-? | English |
Jam-E-Jamshed | dailies | ?-? | Urdu |
Janavani | dailies | ?-? | Kannada |
Maalai Malar | dailies | ?-? | Tamil |
Malayala Manorama | Sundays | ?-? | Malayalam |
Nava Bharat | dailies | 19??-2011 | Hindi |
Navbharat | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Navbharat Times | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Navjyoti | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Navashakti | dailies | ?-? | Marathi |
Prajavani | dailies | ?-? | Kannada |
Sadgyan Samachaar | Sundays | ?-? | Hindi |
Sentinel | Sundays | ?-? | English |
Sunday Midday | Sundays | ?-? | English |
The Telegraph | dailies | ?-? | English |
Telegraph | dailies | ?-? | English |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Language |
---|---|---|---|
Anandamela | Sundays | 1993-2003 2008-2015 |
Bengali |
Bismoi Prakash | Sundays | ?-? | Assamese |
Deewana | dailies | ?-? | Hindi |
Desh | Sundays | 197?-1993 | Bengali |
The Illustrated Weekly of India | Sundays | 1940-198? | English |
Kumudam | Sundays | 1966-1971 | Tamil |
Sudha Weekly | Sundays | 19??-present | Kannada |