The Phantom publications in Australia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (Woman's Mirror)]]'' || 1938–1940 || 5 | | ''[[The Phantom (Woman's Mirror)]]'' || 1938–1940 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (Frew)]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1948–present || | | ''[[The Phantom (Frew)]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1948–present || 1882* <!-- Don't change this for every issue, only at the end of each year. See the comment below the table.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom Adventures]]'' || 1955–1956 || 3 | | ''[[The Phantom Adventures]]'' || 1955–1956 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Giantsize Phantom]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"|1957–1961<br>2017-present || 26<br> | | ''[[Giantsize Phantom]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"|1957–1961<br>2017-present || 26<br>15* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Phantom Adventure Book]]'' || 1985–1987 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kid Phantom]]'' | | | ''[[Kid Phantom]]'' || 2017-2021 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom's World|The Phantom's World Special]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2017-present || 1* | | ''[[The Phantom's World|The Phantom's World Special]]'' || |2017-2020 || 12 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Frew Trade Paperback]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"|2017-present ||4* | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Frew Graphic Novel]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"|2019-present ||1* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*As of the turn of | <small>*As of the turn of 2020/2021.</small> | ||
=="The Phantom" one-shots== | =="The Phantom" one-shots== | ||
Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Supanova Sketch Cover]] || 2017 | | [[Supanova Sketch Cover]] || 2017 | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom Adventures Collection]] || 2019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|''[[The Cairns Post]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present<br>?-? || | |''[[The Cairns Post]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present<br>?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Big Rigs]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Big Rigs]]'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Canberra Times'' || Sundays || 1979- | |''[[The Canberra Times]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1979-present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Canvas]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Canvas]]'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Central Western Daily'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1957-present || | |''Central Western Daily'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1957-present || | ||
Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
|''The Daily Liberal'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Daily Liberal'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Daily Mercury]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Daily Mercury]]'' || dailies || 19??-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Daily News'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Daily News'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
Line 90: | Line 96: | ||
|''The Examiner'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Examiner'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Fraser Coast Chronicle]]'' || dailies | | |''[[Fraser Coast Chronicle]]'' || dailies || ?-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Geelong Advertiser'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |''The Geelong Advertiser'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Gladstone Observer'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Gladstone Observer'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Gold Coast Bulletin]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2021-present || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Gympie Times'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Gympie Times'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
Line 110: | Line 118: | ||
|''The Maryborough Chronicle'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Maryborough Chronicle'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Morning Bulletin]]'' || dailies | | |''[[The Morning Bulletin]]'' || dailies || 19??-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Newcastle Herald'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Newcastle Herald'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[News-Mail]]'' || dailies | | |''[[News-Mail]]'' || dailies || 19??-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Northern Daily Leader'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Northern Daily Leader'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Northern Star]]'' || dailies | | |''[[The Northern Star]]'' || dailies || 19??-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The North West Star'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The North West Star'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Observer]]'' || dailies | | |''[[The Observer]]'' || dailies || ?-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Queensland Times'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Queensland Times'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Shepparton News]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | |''[[Shepparton News]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Sunraysia Daily'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''Sunraysia Daily'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Sunday Mail'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | |''[[The Sunday Mail]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''[[Sunday Tasmanian]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?-present || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Sunday Telegraph'' || Sundays || ?-1967- | |''[[The Sunday Telegraph]]'' || Sundays || ?-1967<br>2018-2019 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Sunday Times]]'' || Sundays/dailies || ?-? || | |''[[The Sunday Times]]'' || Sundays/dailies || ?-? || | ||
Line 142: | Line 148: | ||
|''Sunday Sun'' || Sundays || 1971-? || | |''Sunday Sun'' || Sundays || 1971-? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Sunshine Coast Daily]]'' || dailies | | |''[[The Sunshine Coast Daily]]'' || dailies || 19??-2020 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Swan Hill Guardian'' || dailies || ?-? || | |''The Swan Hill Guardian'' || dailies || ?-? || | ||
Line 181: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Supanova Event Programme 2017]] || 2017 | |[[Supanova Event Programme 2017]] || 2017 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Supanova Event Programme 2018]] || 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Supanova Event Programme 2019]] || 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom Bushfire Appeal Phundraiser Book]] || 2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:17, 5 September 2021
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in Australia.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
Title | Year(s) | Issues |
---|---|---|
The Phantom (Woman's Mirror) | 1938–1940 | 5 |
The Phantom (Frew) | 1948–present | 1882* |
The Phantom Adventures | 1955–1956 | 3 |
Giantsize Phantom | 1957–1961 2017-present |
26 15* |
Phantom Adventure Book | 1985–1987 | 4 |
Kid Phantom | 2017-2021 | 10 |
The Phantom's World Special | 2017-2020 | 12 |
Frew Trade Paperback | 2017-present | 4* |
Frew Graphic Novel | 2019-present | 1* |
*As of the turn of 2020/2021.
"The Phantom" one-shots
Title | Year |
---|---|
The Phantom Enrols & Votes | 1988 |
Vote 1 Phantom | 1990 |
The Wisdom of the Phantom | 1997 |
Supanova Sketch Cover | 2017 |
The Phantom Adventures Collection | 2019 |
Anthology appearances
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
As backup title
Title | Issues |
---|---|
Super Yank Comics | 2-5 & 8-19 (16 in total) |
Mandrake the Magician | 1 (1 in total) |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
The Area News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Advertiser | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Cairns Post | dailies Sundays |
19??-present ?-? |
|
Big Rigs | dailies | ?-? | |
The Canberra Times | Sundays | 1979-present | |
Canvas | dailies | ?-? | |
Central Western Daily | dailies | 1957-present | |
The Champion-Post | dailies | ?-? | |
The Chronicle | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Courier-Mail | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Daily Examiner | dailies | ?-? | |
The Daily Liberal | dailies | ?-? | |
Daily Mercury | dailies | 19??-2020 | |
The Daily News | dailies | ?-? | |
Daily Sun | dailies | ca 1984-? | |
The Daily Telegraph | dailies | ?-present | |
The Dubbo Liberal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Examiner | dailies | ?-? | |
Fraser Coast Chronicle | dailies | ?-2020 | |
The Geelong Advertiser | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The Gladstone Observer | dailies | ?-? | |
Gold Coast Bulletin | dailies | 2021-present | |
The Gympie Times | dailies | ?-? | |
Herald Sun | dailies | ?-present | |
The Illawarra Mercury | dailies | 1957-present | |
The Kyneton Guardian | dailies | ?-? | |
The Lithgow Mercury | dailies | ?-? | |
The Maitland Mercury | dailies | ?-? | |
The Maryborough Chronicle | dailies | ?-? | |
The Morning Bulletin | dailies | 19??-2020 | |
The Newcastle Herald | dailies | ?-? | |
News-Mail | dailies | 19??-2020 | |
The Northern Daily Leader | dailies | ?-? | |
The Northern Star | dailies | 19??-2020 | |
The North West Star | dailies | ?-? | |
The Observer | dailies | ?-2020 | |
The Queensland Times | dailies | ?-? | |
Shepparton News | dailies | 19??-present | |
Sunraysia Daily | dailies | ?-? | |
The Sunday Mail | Sundays | 19??-present | |
Sunday Tasmanian | Sundays | ?-present | |
The Sunday Telegraph | Sundays | ?-1967 2018-2019 |
|
The Sunday Times | Sundays/dailies | ?-? | |
Sunday Sun | Sundays | 1971-? | |
The Sunshine Coast Daily | dailies | 19??-2020 | |
The Swan Hill Guardian | dailies | ?-? | |
Townsville Bulletin | dailies | ?-1985 1986-present |
|
Wagga Daily Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
The Western Advocate | dailies | ?-? |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
The Australian Woman's Mirror | dailies/Sundays | 1936-1961 | |
Everybody's Magazine | Sundays | 1961-1968 |
Reference publications
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Year |
---|---|
The Phantom Reference Lists | 1991 |
Johnson's Official Phantom Price Guide | 1993 (1st ed.) 1996 (2nd ed.) 2006 (3rd ed.) |
The First 50 Years of The Phantom | 1998 |
Tribute to Lee Falk | 2006 |
Inkspot | 2017 |
Supanova Event Programme 2017 | 2017 |
Supanova Event Programme 2018 | 2018 |
Supanova Event Programme 2019 | 2019 |
The Phantom Bushfire Appeal Phundraiser Book | 2020 |