Hzz: Difference between revisions
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) (Added appearance) |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image= [[Image:Hzz border.png]] | |image= [[Image:Hzz border.png]] | ||
|first= "[[The Cavelands]]" | |first= "[[The Cavelands]]" | ||
|creators= [[Lee Falk]] | |creators= [[Lee Falk]] & [[Sy Barry]] | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
'''Hzz''' is a character from [[The Phantom]] comic strip that first appeared in "[[The Cavelands]]". His name refers to the sound that he is emitting. | '''Hzz''' is a character from [[The Phantom]] comic strip that first appeared in "[[The Cavelands]]". His name refers to the sound that he is emitting. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Notable appearances == | == Notable appearances == | ||
===[[Daily stories|Daily]] | ===[[Daily stories|Daily]]/[[Sunday stories]]=== | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|"[[The Cavelands]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |"[[The Cavelands]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Hzzz]]" || Falk || Barry || | |"[[Hzzz]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Proposal]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Swamp Dragon]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Hunters]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[Phantom Wedding]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Wedding of the Phantom]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Three Bandits (Sunday story)|The Three Bandits]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[What's Wrong with Hzz?]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[The Uninvited Visitors]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[The Phantom's Vacation]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Missing Link Family]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[ Sunken Treasure]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[The Escaped Convicts]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[Queen Amaza's Mate]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Twins' 8th Birthday]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Animal Collector]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Olesen, Williams || | |"[[Exodus of the Little People]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Rex: Prince of Baronkhan]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Zima, The Rogue Elephant]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Blackie]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Moxley Awards]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Dinosaur]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Drama on Eden]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]], [[Fred Fredericks|Fredericks]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Waterman]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Fred Fredericks|Fredericks]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Albee]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Animal Collector]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== [[Team Fantomen stories]] === | |||
{{IncompList}} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Revealed]]" || [[Idi Kharelli|Kharelli]] || [[Håkon Aasnes|Aasnes]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Experiment]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Horn of Roland]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Hzz Takes a Walk]]" || [[Karl Johnsson|Johnsson]] || [[Karl Johnsson|Johnsson]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Animals|Hzz]] | [[Category: Animals|Hzz]] |
Latest revision as of 16:07, 18 November 2021
Hzz | |
First appearance: | "The Cavelands" |
---|---|
Created by: | Lee Falk & Sy Barry |
Hzz is a character from The Phantom comic strip that first appeared in "The Cavelands". His name refers to the sound that he is emitting.
Fictional Character Biography
The 21st Phantom first encountered Hzz in The Misty Mountains Cavelands where he had gone searching for Archaeologists Dr. Graham and Jones. Hzz, a Cavelands creature, is mentioned as the Cavelands Monster. During the incident Hzz falls down a cliff and is believed to be dead The Cavelands.He,however, survives and escapes the captivity and wanders into the jungle. The Phantom finds him, befriends him and brings him over to Isle of Eden to live with other animals of the island Hzzz.Hzz later somehow senses the presence of a female of his own kind (mentioned as Hrz) in the Cavelands and returns to his cave to be with her. The Phantom locates him and brings both of them back to Eden What's Wrong with Hzz?. Hzz and Hrz subsequently have a child called Rxx or Rzz The Uninvited Visitors.
Notable appearances
Daily/Sunday stories
Team Fantomen stories
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"Revealed" | Kharelli | Aasnes | |
"The Experiment" | Moberg | Spadari | |
"The Horn of Roland" | Worker | Cruz | |
"Hzz Takes a Walk" | Johnsson | Johnsson |