Heiner Bade: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Occupation=[[:Category:Artists|Artist]], [[:Category:Writers|Writer]], and [[:Category:Cover artists|Cover artist]] | |Occupation=[[:Category:Artists|Artist]], [[:Category:Writers|Writer]], and [[:Category:Cover artists|Cover artist]] | ||
|Website= N/A | |Website= N/A | ||
|Results=[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Story Sweden|Best Story (Sweden)]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<small><br> | |||
[[Best story 1982 (Sweden)|1982]]: "[[The Stone Carving People (story)|The Stone Carving People]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 2010 (Sweden)|2010]]: "[[The Dragon Throne]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 2018 (Sweden)|2018]]: "[[The Ghost at Gallows' Inn]]"<br></small> | |||
[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Story Norway|Best Story (Norway)]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<br><small> | |||
[[Best story 1995 (Norway)|1995]]: "[[The Demon's Image]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 2008 (Norway)|2008]]: "[[The Devil of Ravenscar]]"<br></small> | |||
[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Fantomet cover|Best ''Fantomet'' cover]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<br><small> | |||
[[Best Fantomet cover 2011|2011]]</small> | |||
|Signature= | |||
|}} | |}} | ||
'''Heiner Bade''' (also credited as '''Heiner Baade''' and '''Helmer Bade''') is a German comics creator born in 1949. | '''Heiner Bade''' (also erroneously credited as '''Heiner Baade''' and '''Helmer Bade''') is a German comics creator born in Hamburg, Germany, in 1949<ref>[[Fantomen 5/1978]]</ref>. | ||
== Biography== | == Biography== | ||
At the age of 17 Bade became a student at the Hamburg college of fine arts. After three and a half years of studies, that included anatomy and graphic arts, his first employment was to draw advertising. The next couple of years he had various odd jobs, including working as a sketch artist for the police.<ref>[[Fantomen 5/1978]]</ref>. | |||
In the 1970's, Bade came to Sweden and worked as an illustrator and comics artist. In 1973 he made the comic ''Robert Starke'' for the Swedish magazine ''Veckans Brott''. The next year he submitted a comic to the magazine ''Serie-Magasinet'' for its consideration and in that way he gained the notice of the editors of ''[[Fantomen]]''. In 1975 he began to draw "[[The Phantom]]" for the Swedish ''Fantomen'' comic book, starting with "[[Grigor's Revenge]]". In 2015 he celebrated 40 years as an active Phantom artist.<ref>[[Fantomen 5/1978]]</ref>. | |||
His artistic style has been described as expressive reminiscent of [[Jaime Vallvé]] and his trademark is making secondary characters recognizable and conveying their thoughts and feelings.<ref>[[Fantomen 5/1978]]</ref>. | |||
== Phantom work by Heiner Bade == | == Phantom work by Heiner Bade == | ||
Line 21: | Line 33: | ||
!# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! | !# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! | ||
|- || || | |- || || | ||
|1 || "[[Grigor's Revenge]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || Bade || ¤ | |1 || "[[Grigor's Revenge]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 || "[[The Double]]" || [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || Bade || ¤ | |2 || "[[The Double]]" || [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 || "[[The Blood Gold]]" || [[Anders Eklund|Eklund]] || Bade || ¤ | |3 || "[[The Blood Gold]]" || [[Anders Eklund|Eklund]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 || "[[Hero's Adventure]]" || Bade || Bade || ¤ | |4 || "[[Hero's Adventure]]" || Bade || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 || "[[Escape from Devil's Island]]" || Bade, Granberg || Bade || | |5 || "[[Escape from Devil's Island]]" || Bade, [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 || "[[The Gold Mystery]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || Bade || ¤ | |6 || "[[The Gold Mystery]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 || "[[The Jackal]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || ¤ | |7 || "[[The Jackal]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 || "[[Ku Klux Klan]]" || Bade, Granberg || Bade || | |8 || "[[Ku Klux Klan]]" || Bade, [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 || "[[Emergency Landing in the South Seas]]" || Eklund, Worker || Bade || | |9 || "[[Emergency Landing in the South Seas]]" || [[Anders Eklund|Eklund]], [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 || "[[ | |10 || "[[Llongo's Amulet]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 || "[[Plague Warning]]" || Avenell || Bade || ¤ | |11 || "[[Plague Warning]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 || "[[Prisoner 21]]" || Avenell || Bade || | |12 || "[[Prisoner 21]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 || "[[The Secret of Sanloi Bay]]" || Worker || Bade || ¤ | |13 || "[[The Secret of Sanloi Bay]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 || "[[The River Mystery]]" || Avenell || Bade || ¤ | |14 || "[[The River Mystery]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 || "[[ | |15 || "[[The Arsonist]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 || "[[The Destroyed Rain Forest]]" || Worker || Bade || ¤ | |16 || "[[The Destroyed Rain Forest]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 || "[[The Stone Carving People (story)|The Stone Carving People]]" || Avenell || Bade || | |17 || "[[The Stone Carving People (story)|The Stone Carving People]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 || "[[The Hidden Valley]]" || Worker || Bade || ¤ | |18 || "[[The Hidden Valley]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 || "[[The Secret of Snake Island]]" || Avenell || Bade || | |19 || "[[The Secret of Snake Island]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 || "[[The Whispering Statue]]" || Avenell || Bade || | |20 || "[[The Whispering Statue]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 || "[[The Convent Treasure]]" || Avenell || Bade || ¤ | |21 || "[[The Convent Treasure]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 || "[[The Valley of Death]]" || [[Dai Darell|Darell]] || Bade || ¤ | |22 || "[[The Valley of Death (Team Fantomen story)|The Valley of Death]]" || [[Dai Darell|Darell]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 || "[[The Wreck in | |23 || "[[The Wreck in Timpenni Sound]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 || "[[Patrolman Mary]]" || Worker || Bade || ¤ | |24 || "[[Patrolman Mary]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 || "[[Damballa's Verdict]]" || Worker || Bade || | |25 || "[[Damballa's Verdict]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 || "[[The Ghost Pirate]]" || Avenell || Bade || | |26 || "[[The Ghost Pirate]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 || "[[The Monster]]" || Avenell || Bade || | |27 || "[[The Monster]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 || "[[Duel to the Death]]" || Tierres || Bade || ¤ | |28 || "[[Duel to the Death]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 || "[[Jezebel]]" || Tierres || Bade || ¤ | |29 || "[[Jezebel]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 || "[[The Mines of Death]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || | |30 || "[[The Mines of Death]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 || "[[Ziggor the Horrible]]" || Årnes || Bade || ¤ | |31 || "[[Ziggor the Horrible]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || "[[The Fight for the Baboons]]" || Årnes || Bade || ¤ | | 32 || "[[The Fight for the Baboons]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || "[[The Uranium Wreck]]" || Årnes || Bade || | | 33 || "[[The Uranium Wreck]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || "[[The Drug Terrorists]]" || Årnes || Bade || ¤ | | 34 || "[[The Drug Terrorists]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || "[[Talking Drums]]" || [[Nils Schröder|Schröder]] || Bade || ¤ | | 35 || "[[Talking Drums]]" || [[Nils Schröder|Schröder]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || "[[Jungle Adventures: Caesar's Laurel]]" || Årnes || Bade || ¤ | | 36 || "[[Jungle Adventures: Caesar's Laurel]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || "[[Viyaya's Treasure]]" || [[Idar Pettersen|Pettersen]] || Bade || | | 37 || "[[Viyaya's Treasure]]" || [[Idar Pettersen|Pettersen]] || Bade || | ||
Line 97: | Line 109: | ||
| 38 || "[[The Murder Rap]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Bade || | | 38 || "[[The Murder Rap]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || "[[The Demon's Image]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || ¤ | | 39 || "[[The Demon's Image]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |||
| 40 || "[[The Gun Runners]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || "[[Curse of the Singh Brotherhood]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || "[[The Secret of Sasquatch Valley]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || "[[The Disappearance of Prince Rex]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || "[[The Secret of the Well]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || "[[The Ghost Train]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || "[[The Phantom from the Bronx]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || "[[The Betrayal]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || "[[The Return of Goldhand]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || "[[Lord of the Jungle]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]], [[Kjell T. Johnsen|Johnsen]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || "[[The Voodoo Menace]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || "[[Messenger of Evil]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || "[[St Lucifer of the Darkness]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || "[[Fight Evil, Part 1]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 54 || "[[The Witchdoctor's Secret]]" || [[Dag R. Frognes|Frognes]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 || "[[Treasure of St Lucifer]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56 || "[[The Clock Maker]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 || "[[The Mute Avenger]]" || [[Per-Erik Hedman|Hedman]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 58 || "[[The Apprentice]]" || [[Ben Raab|Raab]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59 || "[[The Racist Cult]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60 || "[[Grigor's Casino]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61 || "[[The Loch Ness Monster]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62 || "[[The Devil's Kiss]]" || [[David Bishop|Bishop]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63 || "[[Dark Justice]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 64 || "[[The White Elephant]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65 || "[[The Devil of Ravenscar]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 66 || "[[The Gandor Sect (story)|The Gandor Sect]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 67 || "[[Wipe out Bengete]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 68 || "[[Lord of the Hyenas]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 69 || "[[The Dragon Throne]]" || [[Jens Hansegård|Hansegård]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70 || "[[Cloak of Darkness]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71 || "[[In the Shadow of the Guillotine]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72 || "[[Power of the Skull Mark]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73 || "[[Fatal Salvation]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74 || "[[Burnt Offering]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75 || "[[The Resurrection Man]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 76 || "[[The Coffin]]" || [[Falco Pellerin|Pellerin]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 77 || "[[The Brotherhood of the Ring]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 78 || "[[Invisible Eyes]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 79 || "[[Medusa's Keeper]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 80 || "[[Cyclops (Team Fantomen story)|Cyclops]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 81 || "[[The Usurer]]" || [[John Rassy|Rassy]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82 || "[[The Bourbon Tax]]" || [[Jens Hansegård|Hansegård]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 83 || "[[The Skull Gang]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84 || "[[Singh War, Part 2: Rodiagate]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 85 || "[[Predator's Road]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86 || "[[Frisco Frenzy]]" || [[John Rassy|Rassy]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87 || "[[The Ghost of Thanatos]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88 || "[[The Ghost at Gallows' Inn]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89 || "[[Blood Rain]]" || [[Andreas Eriksson|Eriksson]] || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]], Bade, [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]],<br> [[Joan Boix|Boix]], [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]], <br>[[Carlos Pedrazzini|Pedrazzini]], [[César Spadari|Spadari]], [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 90 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Bade || <!-- Mannen i skuggorna --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Covers === | === Covers === | ||
<gallery | <gallery> | ||
Image:Fantomen 197922.jpg|[[Fantomen 22/1979 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 197922.jpg|[[Fantomen 22/1979 cover]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 197923.jpg|[[Fantomen 23/1979 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 197923.jpg|[[Fantomen 23/1979 cover]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 232: | ||
Image:Fantomen 20101819.jpg|[[Fantomen 18-19/2010 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 20101819.jpg|[[Fantomen 18-19/2010 cover]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 20115.jpg|[[Fantomen 5/2011 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 20115.jpg|[[Fantomen 5/2011 cover]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 20116.jpg|[[Fantomen 6/2011 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 20116.jpg|[[Fantomen 6/2011 cover]] <center>[[Image:Winner.jpg|16px]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 201114.jpg|[[Fantomen 14/2011 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 201114.jpg|[[Fantomen 14/2011 cover]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 20120203.jpg|[[Fantomen 2-3/2012 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 20120203.jpg|[[Fantomen 2-3/2012 cover]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 201221.jpg|[[Fantomen 21/2012 cover]] | Image:Fantomen 201221.jpg|[[Fantomen 21/2012 cover]] | ||
Image:Fantomen 20179.jpg|[[Fantomen 9/2017 cover]] | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
=== Posters === | === Posters === | ||
<gallery | <gallery> | ||
Image:badeposter.jpg|[[Fantomen 22/1989 poster]] | Image:badeposter.jpg|<center>[[Fantomen 22/1989 poster]] | ||
Image:Fantomenpubl2018.jpg|<center>[[Fantomen 1/2018 poster]] | |||
Image:Fantomenpubl2019.jpg|<center>[[Fantomen 1/2019 poster]] | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[Category:Artists|Bade, Heiner]] | [[Category:Artists|Bade, Heiner]] | ||
[[Category:Writers|Bade, Heiner]] | [[Category:Writers|Bade, Heiner]] | ||
[[Category:Cover artists|Bade, Heiner]] | [[Category:Cover artists|Bade, Heiner]] |
Revision as of 08:13, 19 September 2021
Heiner Bade | |
Biographical information | |
Born: | 1949 |
---|---|
Died: | N/A |
Nationality: | German |
Occupation: | Artist, Writer, and Cover artist |
Website: | N/A |
Best Story (Sweden) 1982: "The Stone Carving People" | |
Heiner Bade (also erroneously credited as Heiner Baade and Helmer Bade) is a German comics creator born in Hamburg, Germany, in 1949[1].
Biography
At the age of 17 Bade became a student at the Hamburg college of fine arts. After three and a half years of studies, that included anatomy and graphic arts, his first employment was to draw advertising. The next couple of years he had various odd jobs, including working as a sketch artist for the police.[2].
In the 1970's, Bade came to Sweden and worked as an illustrator and comics artist. In 1973 he made the comic Robert Starke for the Swedish magazine Veckans Brott. The next year he submitted a comic to the magazine Serie-Magasinet for its consideration and in that way he gained the notice of the editors of Fantomen. In 1975 he began to draw "The Phantom" for the Swedish Fantomen comic book, starting with "Grigor's Revenge". In 2015 he celebrated 40 years as an active Phantom artist.[3].
His artistic style has been described as expressive reminiscent of Jaime Vallvé and his trademark is making secondary characters recognizable and conveying their thoughts and feelings.[4].