Dr. Henry: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Murder in the Eyes]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | |"[[Murder in the Eyes]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Assignment in Riga]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Felmang]], [[Usam]] || mentioned only | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Gun Runners]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | |"[[The Gun Runners]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Characters|Henry, Doctor]] | [[Category: Characters|Henry, Doctor]] |
Revision as of 11:00, 10 July 2021
Dr. Henry | |
First appearance: | "The Tyrant of Tarakimo" |
---|---|
Created by: | Lee Falk & Sy Barry |
Dr. Henry is the director of the United Nations New York office, and Diana Palmer-Walker's boss.
While he has the best of intentions, the well-educated administrator tends to shy away from direct conflicts and confrontations. He is a passive man who prefers to go through all the neccessary legal channels when faced with an uncomfortable situation.
Following the marriage of Diana and the Phantom Dr. Henry had a Bangallan UN office open, following the request of presidents Luaga of Bangalla and Goranda of Ivory-Lana.
Behind The Scenes
The character of Dr. Henry was inspired by real life doctor and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Henry Kissinger.
Appearances
This list of appearances is considered to be complete, with reservations for the possibility of mistakes.
Lee Falk stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"The Tyrant of Tarakimo" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Three Bandits (daily story)" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Three Bandits (Sunday story)" | Falk | Barry | |
"Return to Tarakimo" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Heirs" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Tree House" | Falk | Barry | |
"Kit and the Little People" | Falk | Barry | |
"Chasamba" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Attilan Mystery" | Falk | Barry | |
"Mr Big" | Falk | Barry | |
"Prince Rex - Kidnapped" | Falk | Williams, Olesen |
Team Fantomen stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"The Truck Pirates" | Worker | Vallvé | |
"Pirates of the Red Dragon, Part 2: Deadly Passion" | Worker | Bess | |
"Secret of the Satellite" | Worker | Vallvé | |
"Crimescene Manhattan" | Worker | Vallvé | |
"Murder in the Eyes" | DePaul | Leppänen | |
"Assignment in Riga" | Moberg | Felmang, Usam | mentioned only |
"The Gun Runners" | Moberg | Bade | |
"Mission to Antarctica" | Avenell | Cruz |