Dr. Henry: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) (adding image) |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|first= "[[The Tyrant of Tarakimo]]" | |first= "[[The Tyrant of Tarakimo]]" | ||
|image= [[Image:Dr. Henry.jpg|300 px]] | |image= [[Image:Dr. Henry.jpg|300 px]] | ||
|creators= [[Lee Falk]] | |creators= [[Lee Falk]] & [[Sy Barry]] | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
'''Dr. Henry''' is the director of the United Nations New York office, and [[Diana Palmer-Walker]]'s boss. | '''Dr. Henry''' is the director of the United Nations New York office, and [[Diana Palmer-Walker]]'s boss. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{{AllApp}} | {{AllApp}} | ||
===[[Lee Falk]] stories=== | ===[[Lee Falk]] stories=== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Tyrant of Tarakimo]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Three Bandits (daily story)]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Three Bandits (Sunday story)]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Return to Tarakimo]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Heirs]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Tree House (story)|The Tree House]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Kit and the Little People]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Chasamba]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Attilan Mystery]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mr Big]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Prince Rex - Kidnapped]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Keith Williams|Williams]], [[George Olesen|Olesen]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===[[Team Fantomen stories]]=== | ===[[Team Fantomen stories]]=== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Truck Pirates]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Pirates of the Red Dragon, Part 2: Deadly Passion]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Secret of the Satellite]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Crimescene Manhattan]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Murder in the Eyes]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Assignment in Riga]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Felmang]], [[Usam]] || mentioned only | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Gun Runners]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Mission to Antarctica]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Characters|Henry, Doctor]] | [[Category: Characters|Henry, Doctor]] |
Revision as of 11:00, 10 July 2021
Dr. Henry | |
First appearance: | "The Tyrant of Tarakimo" |
---|---|
Created by: | Lee Falk & Sy Barry |
Dr. Henry is the director of the United Nations New York office, and Diana Palmer-Walker's boss.
While he has the best of intentions, the well-educated administrator tends to shy away from direct conflicts and confrontations. He is a passive man who prefers to go through all the neccessary legal channels when faced with an uncomfortable situation.
Following the marriage of Diana and the Phantom Dr. Henry had a Bangallan UN office open, following the request of presidents Luaga of Bangalla and Goranda of Ivory-Lana.
Behind The Scenes
The character of Dr. Henry was inspired by real life doctor and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Henry Kissinger.
Appearances
This list of appearances is considered to be complete, with reservations for the possibility of mistakes.
Lee Falk stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"The Tyrant of Tarakimo" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Three Bandits (daily story)" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Three Bandits (Sunday story)" | Falk | Barry | |
"Return to Tarakimo" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Heirs" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Tree House" | Falk | Barry | |
"Kit and the Little People" | Falk | Barry | |
"Chasamba" | Falk | Barry | |
"The Attilan Mystery" | Falk | Barry | |
"Mr Big" | Falk | Barry | |
"Prince Rex - Kidnapped" | Falk | Williams, Olesen |
Team Fantomen stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"The Truck Pirates" | Worker | Vallvé | |
"Pirates of the Red Dragon, Part 2: Deadly Passion" | Worker | Bess | |
"Secret of the Satellite" | Worker | Vallvé | |
"Crimescene Manhattan" | Worker | Vallvé | |
"Murder in the Eyes" | DePaul | Leppänen | |
"Assignment in Riga" | Moberg | Felmang, Usam | mentioned only |
"The Gun Runners" | Moberg | Bade | |
"Mission to Antarctica" | Avenell | Cruz |