Carlos Cruz: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Carlos Cruz González''' | {{Creator | ||
|name=Carlos Cruz | |||
|image= | |||
|Born= 1930 | |||
|Died= 2018 | |||
|Nationality= [[Image:mini_spain.gif]] Spanish | |||
|Occupation=[[:Category:Artists|Artist]] | |||
|Website= N/A | |||
|Results= | |||
|Signature= | |||
|}} | |||
'''Carlos Cruz González''' (1930-2018) was a Spanish artist. | |||
He was born and raised in Spain and began to work as a professional artist at the age of 17. In 1949 he moved to Argentina where he continued his art career. | He was born and raised in Spain and began to work as a professional artist at the age of 17. In 1949 he moved to Argentina where he continued his art career. | ||
Line 8: | Line 19: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
== Phantom work by Carlos Cruz == | |||
=== Stories === | |||
==== [[Team Fantomen stories]] ==== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! | |||
|- | |||
|1 || "[[Kano and Aybol]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|2 || "[[Mystery of the Golden Rune, Part 4: Cagliostro Mystery]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|3 || "[[Satan's Horn]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 || "[[The Witches of Carpatia]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|5 || "[[The Marionettes]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|6 || "[[Wuluti's Secret]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|7 || "[[The Black Fire]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|8 || "[[The Drug Farm]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|9 || "[[The Death Dealers]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|10 || "[[The Man Who Never Slept]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|11 || "[[The Last Emperor]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|12 || "[[The Black Death]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|13 || "[[The Boy from the Sea]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|14 || "[[The Bird Man of Bengali]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || "[[A Man Called Nobody]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || "[[Mojados]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || "[[The Beggar King]]" || [[Per G Hvidsten|Hvidsten]] || Cruz || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || "[[Takal's Mask]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || "[[The Knight of La Mancha]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || "[[Kukailomoko, Part 1: Destroyer of the Earth]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || "[[Kukailomoko, Part 2: Phan-ton]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || "[[Kukailomoko, Part 3: The City of Slaves]]" || [[Sverre Årnes|Årnes]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || "[[The Skull Murders (1993 story)|The Skull Murders]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || "[[Operation Jungle Patrol]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || "[[The Evil Game, Part 1]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || "[[The Evil Game, Part 2]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || "[[Revenge of the Hypnotist]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || "[[Caught in the Crossfire]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || "[[The Secret Agent]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || "[[Duel on Destiny Top, Part 1]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || "[[Duel on Destiny Top, Part 2]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || "[[The Snake Cult, Part 1]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || "[[The Snake Cult, Part 2]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || "[[Operation Hades]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || "[[The Royal Murder Plot, Part 2]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || "[[Mission to Antarctica]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || "[[The Jungle Saying]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || "[[Revenge of the Navajo]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || "[[The Devil's Anvil]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || "[[Puppets of Death]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || "[[Worubu's Secret]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || "[[Revenge of the Harlequin]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || "[[The Horns of Jericho]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || "[[A Deadly Game]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || "[[The Gold Buddha]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || "[[The Barbary Pirates]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || "[[The Gold Monkey]]" || [[Terrence Longstreet|Longstreet]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || "[[A Deadly Choice]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || "[[The Thirsty Goddess]]" || [[Mats Jönsson|Jönsson]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || "[[Shipwrecked]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || "[[The Hellhound]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || "[[The Eye of Merlin]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || "[[The Treasure in Ronda]]" || [[Per-Erik Hedman|Hedman]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || "[[The Horn of Roland]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || Cruz || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Artists|Cruz, Carlos]] | [[Category:Artists|Cruz, Carlos]] |
Revision as of 12:35, 19 June 2018
Carlos Cruz | |
Biographical information | |
Born: | 1930 |
---|---|
Died: | 2018 |
Nationality: | Spanish |
Occupation: | Artist |
Website: | N/A |
Carlos Cruz González (1930-2018) was a Spanish artist.
He was born and raised in Spain and began to work as a professional artist at the age of 17. In 1949 he moved to Argentina where he continued his art career.
In the 1960s he returned to Spain, and began to work for the British published Fleetway on various comics. In the 1970s he drew "Dan Dare".
Cruz joined Team Fantomen in 1988. In 2004, Cruz drew his last Phantom story, which also was the last story of Norman Worker.
This article, or section of an article, is very short. You can help PhantomWiki by expanding it. |