Best story 1989 (Sweden): Difference between revisions

From PhantomWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
Line 5: Line 5:
!Place !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Votes
!Place !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Votes
|-
|-
| 1 || "[[The Last Unicorn]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || 76
| align="center"| 1 || "[[The Last Unicorn]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || align="center"| 76
|-
|-
| 2 || "[[The Secret of the Valley of Wamballa]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || 71
| align="center"| 2 || "[[The Secret of the Valley of Wamballa]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || align="center"| 71
|-
|-
| 3 || "[[Rex: Prince of Baronkhan]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || 58
| align="center"| 3 || "[[Rex: Prince of Baronkhan]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || align="center"| 58
|-
|-
| 4 || "[[Cleopatra's Asp]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || 54
| align="center"| 4 || "[[Cleopatra's Asp]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || align="center"| 54
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|5 || "[[The Iron Mask]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || rowspan="2"|42
| align="center" rowspan="2"|5 || "[[The Iron Mask]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || align="center" rowspan="2"|42
|-
|-
| "[[The Crystal Skull]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[José Casanovas|Casanovas]]
| "[[The Crystal Skull]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[José Casanovas|Casanovas]]
|-
|-
| 7 || "[[The Mysterious Inheritance]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || 40
| align="center"| 7 || "[[The Mysterious Inheritance]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || align="center"| 40
|-
|-
| 8 || "[[The Demon]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || 38
| align="center"| 8 || "[[The Demon]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || align="center"| 38
|-
|-
| 9 || "[[The Ghost Pilot]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || 27
| align="center"| 9 || "[[The Ghost Pilot]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || align="center"| 27
|-
|-
| 10 || "[[Wuluti's Secret]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || 26
| align="center"| 10 || "[[Wuluti's Secret]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || align="center"| 26
|-
|-
| 11 || "[[The Yellow Death]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[Jean-Yves Mitton|Mitton]] || 25
| align="center"| 11 || "[[The Yellow Death]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[Jean-Yves Mitton|Mitton]] || align="center"| 25
|-
|-
| 12 || "[[The Swamp Devil]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || 22
| align="center"| 12 || "[[The Swamp Devil]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || align="center"| 22
|-
|-
| 13 || "[[The Witches of Carpatia]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || 18
| align="center"| 13 || "[[The Witches of Carpatia]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || align="center"| 18
|-
|-
| 14 || "[[Deadly Cargo (Felmang story)|Deadly Cargo]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || 17
| align="center"| 14 || "[[Deadly Cargo (Felmang story)|Deadly Cargo]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || align="center"| 17
|-
|-
| 15 || "[[Death's Hour]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || 15
| align="center"| 15 || "[[Death's Hour]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || align="center"| 15
|-
|-
| 16 || "[[Worubu (story)|Worubu]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jean-Yves Mitton|Mitton]] || 14
| align="center"| 16 || "[[Worubu (story)|Worubu]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jean-Yves Mitton|Mitton]] || align="center"| 14
|-
|-
| 17 || "[[The Marionettes]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || 13
| align="center"| 17 || "[[The Marionettes]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || align="center"| 13
|-
|-
| 18 || "[[Night of the Jesters]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || 12
| align="center"| 18 || "[[Night of the Jesters]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || align="center"| 12
|-
|-
| 19 || "[[The Storm Maker]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || 11
| align="center"| 19 || "[[The Storm Maker]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || align="center"| 11
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|20 || "[[The Demon in the Tower]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || rowspan="2"|8
| align="center" rowspan="2"|20 || "[[The Demon in the Tower]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || align="center" rowspan="2"|8
|-
|-
| "[[The Mysterious Prisoner]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]]
| "[[The Mysterious Prisoner]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]]
|-
|-
| 22 || "[[The Black Fire]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || 6
| align="center"| 22 || "[[The Black Fire]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || align="center"| 6
|-
|-
| 23 || "[[Chasamba]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || 5
| align="center"| 23 || "[[Chasamba]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || align="center"| 5
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|24 || "[[Secret of the Volcano Valley]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || rowspan="2"|4
| align="center" rowspan="2"|24 || "[[Secret of the Volcano Valley]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || align="center" rowspan="2"|4
|-
|-
| "[[Lotosi's Treasure]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]]
| "[[Lotosi's Treasure]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]]
|-
|-
| 26 || "[[The Hunchback]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || 2
| align="center"| 26 || "[[The Hunchback]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || align="center"| 2
|-
|-
| colspan="4" align="right"| '''Total:'''|| 658
| colspan="4" align="right"| '''Total:'''|| align="center"| 658
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 64: Line 64:
*Three [[Team Fantomen stories]] that were published in 1989 was not eligible to vote for:  "[[The Emperor's Treasure]]", "[[The Secret of the Golden Snake]]", and "[[The Double]]".
*Three [[Team Fantomen stories]] that were published in 1989 was not eligible to vote for:  "[[The Emperor's Treasure]]", "[[The Secret of the Golden Snake]]", and "[[The Double]]".
*One [[daily story]] that was published during 1989 was not eligible to vote for: "[[Great Raptor of Rhua]]".
*One [[daily story]] that was published during 1989 was not eligible to vote for: "[[Great Raptor of Rhua]]".
{{beststory}}
{{beststory}}


[[Category: Best story votes|Sweden 1989]]
[[Category: Best story votes|Sweden 1989]]

Latest revision as of 08:06, 19 December 2021

The Best story 1989 vote was held in Fantomen 26/1989, and the results were presented in Fantomen 10/1990.

Results for the best story

Place Title Writer Artist Votes
1 "The Last Unicorn" Worker Leppänen 76
2 "The Secret of the Valley of Wamballa" Worker Leppänen 71
3 "Rex: Prince of Baronkhan" Falk Barry 58
4 "Cleopatra's Asp" Tierres Leppänen 54
5 "The Iron Mask" Avenell Lindahl 42
"The Crystal Skull" Goodall Casanovas
7 "The Mysterious Inheritance" Tierres Lindahl 40
8 "The Demon" Avenell Vallvé 38
9 "The Ghost Pilot" Worker Felmang, Waldrag 27
10 "Wuluti's Secret" Worker Cruz 26
11 "The Yellow Death" Goodall Mitton 25
12 "The Swamp Devil" Goodall Spadari 22
13 "The Witches of Carpatia" Avenell Cruz 18
14 "Deadly Cargo" Worker Felmang, Waldrag 17
15 "Death's Hour" Tierres Vallvé 15
16 "Worubu" Worker Mitton 14
17 "The Marionettes" Avenell Cruz 13
18 "Night of the Jesters" Tierres Vallvé 12
19 "The Storm Maker" Tierres Felmang, Waldrag 11
20 "The Demon in the Tower" Tierres Vallvé 8
"The Mysterious Prisoner" Tierres Vallvé
22 "The Black Fire" Worker Cruz 6
23 "Chasamba" Falk Barry 5
24 "Secret of the Volcano Valley" Tierres Eralp 4
"Lotosi's Treasure" Avenell Vallvé
26 "The Hunchback" Tierres Vallvé 2
Total: 658

Notes






Best Story Winners
Winner.jpg
Mini finland.gif  Finland

1985: "The Prisoner at Capitolium" | 1986: "The Moor of Death"

Mini norway.gif  Norway

1979: "The Heirs" | 1983: "Tale of Rex" | 1984: "Hero" | 1985: "Pirates of the Yellow Snake" | 1986: "The Beanstalk" & "Race Against Death" (tie) | 1987: "Devil's Adventure" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Last Emperor" | 1991: "Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers" | 1992: "The Wolf is Coming" | 1993: "Aron" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Demon's Image" | 1996: "Johnny Hotwire" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "The Last Phantom, Part 1: The Eighth Circle" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Invisible Phantom" | 2002: "In A Strange Land, Part 2" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The King of Norway" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "Dogai - The Road to Power" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Devil of Ravenscar" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint) | 2009: "Duel at Deadman's Gulch" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" | 2011: "The Gulf of Aden Pirates" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "The Slave Ship Zong" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "John X" & "Patrolman X" | 2017: "The Karabasan League"

Mini sweden.gif  Sweden

1978: "The Avenger from the Sea" & "Phantom Wedding" (tie) | 1979: "Devil's Story" | 1980: "The Treasure from Rhodes" | 1981: "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" | 1982: "The Stone Carving People" | 1983: "The Water of Life" | 1984: "The First Phantom" | 1985: "The Beanstalk" | 1986: "The Battle on Malta" & "Devil's Story" (best reprint) | 1987: "The King is Dead" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Cathedral Mystery" | 1991: "Devil's Story" | 1992: "Hoogan's Revenge" | 1993: "The Test" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Set Up, Part 1" & Part 2 | 1996: "The Last Viking" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "Return of the Zombies" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Prodigal Son" | 2002: "The Long Bow of Little John" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The Battle on Malta" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "The Phantom Crusader, Part 1" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Castaways" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint)" | 2009: "The  Phantom Gladiator, Part 1" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" & "The Dragon Throne" | 2011: "The Sons of Captain Walker" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "Year 1349" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana" | 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | 2018: "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn" | 2019: "The Devil in Stockholm" | 2020: "A Reckoning with the Nomad" | 2021: "Devil's Story"