Yet another year with Covid-19 has left the Scandinavian Chapter without our usual sources of income. No meetings and no fairs equals zero income for us.

So if you are a Phan of the Phantom and like the service we provide to you and fellow Phans, through this PhantomWiki we therefore, ask you to donate to the cost of running it.
Due to the massive amount of pictures in here, the web storage costs us 5 000 SEK per year.

All contributions, big or small, would be appreciated. You can donate easily and secure with the donate button in the left menu.

Best story 2018 (Sweden)

From PhantomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Best story 2018 vote was held in Fantomen 2-3/2019 and the results were presented in Fantomen 9/2019.

Results

Place Title Writer Artist Votes
1 "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn" Reimerthi Bade 25
2 "Blood Rain" Eriksson Velluto, Bade,
Saviuk, Boix,
Leppänen,
Pedrazzini,
Spadari, Ruiz
20
3 "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" Worker Vallvé 16
4 "Flame" Worker Bess 15
5 "The Golden Eagle" Madden Saviuk 13
6 "The Scavengers" Reimerthi Ruiz, Martínez 11
7 "The Orient Express, Part 1" Worker Vallvé 10
8 "The Forgotten Tribe" Sol Ordon 7
9 "The Orient Express, Part 2" Worker Vallvé 6
10 "Pirates of the Yellow Snake" Worker Vallvé 5
"The Dark Chalice, Part 1: The Ghost in Glastonbury" Reimerthi Leppänen
12 "The Boy Detectives" Avenell Bess 4
"Hero" Avenell Vallvé
"The Legend of the Swords, Part 2: Durandal" Worker Vallvé
15 "The Dark Chalice, Part 2: The Tomb of the Sorceress" Reimerthi Leppänen 3
"From Heaven Sent" Sol Pedrazzini
"The Phantom is Everywhere" DePaul Beatty, Weigel
18 "The Trap" Worker Bess 2
"Guardian of the Eastern Dark, Part 1: The Man on the Zebra" Sol Spadari
"Guardian of the Eastern Dark, Part 2: The Mountain of Doom" Sol Spadari
"The Bikie Gang" Avenell Bess
22 "The Secret of the Stone Plains" Worker Bess 1
"The Messengers of the Jungle" Avenell Bess
"The Leopard Cult" Worker Vallvé
25 "The Devil's Smoke" Darell Bess 0
"The Phantom Stamp" DePaul Manley
"Secret of the Satellite" Worker Vallvé
"Deadly Conspiracy" Worker Bess
"Commando 11" Darell Bess
Total: 165

Notes





Best Story Winners
Winner.jpg
Mini finland.gif  Finland

1985: "The Prisoner at Capitolium" | 1986: "The Moor of Death"

Mini norway.gif  Norway

1979: "The Heirs" | 1983: "Tale of Rex" | 1984: "Hero" | 1985: "Pirates of the Yellow Snake" | 1986: "The Beanstalk" & "Race Against Death" (tie) | 1987: "Devil's Adventure" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Last Emperor" | 1991: "Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers" | 1992: "The Wolf is Coming" | 1993: "Aron" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Demon's Image" | 1996: "Johnny Hotwire" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "The Last Phantom, Part 1: The Eighth Circle" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Invisible Phantom" | 2002: "In A Strange Land, Part 2" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The King of Norway" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "Dogai - The Road to Power" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Devil of Ravenscar" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint) | 2009: "Duel at Deadman's Gulch" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" | 2011: "The Gulf of Aden Pirates" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "The Slave Ship Zong" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "John X" & "Patrolman X" | 2017: "The Karabasan League"

Mini sweden.gif  Sweden

1978: "The Avenger from the Sea" & "Phantom Wedding" (tie) | 1979: "Devil's Story" | 1980: "The Treasure from Rhodes" | 1981: "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" | 1982: "The Stone Carving People" | 1983: "The Water of Life" | 1984: "The First Phantom" | 1985: "The Beanstalk" | 1986: "The Battle on Malta" & "Devil's Story" (best reprint) | 1987: "The King is Dead" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Cathedral Mystery" | 1991: "Devil's Story" | 1992: "Hoogan's Revenge" | 1993: "The Test" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Set Up, Part 1" & Part 2 | 1996: "The Last Viking" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "Return of the Zombies" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Prodigal Son" | 2002: "The Long Bow of Little John" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The Battle on Malta" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "The Phantom Crusader, Part 1" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Castaways" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint)" | 2009: "The  Phantom Gladiator, Part 1" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" & "The Dragon Throne" | 2011: "The Sons of Captain Walker" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "Year 1349" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana" | 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | 2018: "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn" | 2019: "The Devil in Stockholm" | 2020: "A Reckoning with the Nomad"