A year with Covid-19 has left the Scandinavian Chapter without our usual sources of income. No meetings and no fairs equals zero income for us.

So if you are a Phan of the Phantom and like the service we provide to you and fellow Phans, through this PhantomWiki we therefore, for the first time ask you to donate to the cost of running it.
Due to the massive amount of pictures in here, the web storage costs us over 5 000 SEK per year.

All contributions, big or small, would be appreciated. You can donate easily and secure with the donate button in the left menu.

Best story 2006 (Sweden)

From PhantomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Best story 2006 vote was held in Fantomen 2/2007 and the results were presented in Fantomen 12/2007.

Results

Place Title Writer Artist Votes
1 "The Singh Brotherhood" Falk Moore 34
2 "Lost in Cyberspace" Lindahl Lindahl 14
3 "The Castle of Evil" Worker Lindahl 11
"The Philosopher's Stone, Part 1: Phoenix Reborn" Reimerthi Lindahl
5 "The Philosopher's Stone, Part 4: The Middle of the World" Reimerthi Leppänen 10
"Death in Cyberspace" Lindahl Lindahl
7 "The Plunderers of Kinloch Island" Reimerthi Whigham, McLeod 9
8 "The Lake Lady" Falk Barry 7
"The London Underground Murders, Part 1: Cutbush" Bishop Spadari
"Jonathon Wild, Part 2: Sentenced to Hang" Reimerthi Leppänen
11 "The Moriarty Experiment" Bishop Spadari 5
"The Philosopher's Stone, Part 2: King of Beggars" Reimerthi Leppänen
13 "The Phantom's Unknown Sister" Kharelli Bess 4
"The Prisoner in Venice" Lundström Vallvé
"Temple of the Gods, Part 2: Return to Eden" DePaul Ryan
"Queen Karola of Kula-Ku" Falk Barry
17 "The Philosopher's Stone, Part 3: The Lost Library" Reimerthi Saviuk, Giordano 3
"Apes" Verheiden McDonnell
"The Shadow" Reimerthi Leppänen
"Luck and Wealth" Falk Barry
"Diana's Crisis, Part 5: Night of the Phantoms" DePaul Felmang, Usam
22 "Temple of the Gods, Part 4: Servant of Evil" Lindahl, Bishop Ryan 2
"The Kimberly Diamonds" Falk Barry
"Mystery of Kula-Ku" Falk Barry
25 "Circe's Island, Part 2: The Destruction" Bishop Felmang 1
"Adventure in Algiers" Falk Moore
"The Gibs Brothers" Falk McCoy
"The Masked Ball" Falk Barry
29 "Circe's Island, Part 1: The Institute" Bishop Felmang 0
"The Presidents" Falk Barry
"The Phantom of 1776" Newton Newton
"The Lightning Egg" Ferri Ferri
"The Wig" Falk Barry
"The London Underground Murders, Part 2: Maniac at Large" Bishop Spadari
"Ughland" Falk Barry
"Temple of the Gods, Part 3: The Secret Sect" DePaul Ryan
Total: 171

Notes






Best Story Winners
Winner.jpg
Mini finland.gif  Finland

1985: "The Prisoner at Capitolium" | 1986: "The Moor of Death"

Mini norway.gif  Norway

1979: "The Heirs" | 1983: "Tale of Rex" | 1984: "Hero" | 1985: "Pirates of the Yellow Snake" | 1986: "The Beanstalk" & "Race Against Death" (tie) | 1987: "Devil's Adventure" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Last Emperor" | 1991: "Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers" | 1992: "The Wolf is Coming" | 1993: "Aron" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Demon's Image" | 1996: "Johnny Hotwire" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "The Last Phantom, Part 1: The Eighth Circle" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Invisible Phantom" | 2002: "In A Strange Land, Part 2" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The King of Norway" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "Dogai - The Road to Power" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Devil of Ravenscar" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint) | 2009: "Duel at Deadman's Gulch" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" | 2011: "The Gulf of Aden Pirates" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "The Slave Ship Zong" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "John X" & "Patrolman X" | 2017: "The Karabasan League"

Mini sweden.gif  Sweden

1978: "The Avenger from the Sea" & "Phantom Wedding" (tie) | 1979: "Devil's Story" | 1980: "The Treasure from Rhodes" | 1981: "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" | 1982: "The Stone Carving People" | 1983: "The Water of Life" | 1984: "The First Phantom" | 1985: "The Beanstalk" | 1986: "The Battle on Malta" & "Devil's Story" (best reprint) | 1987: "The King is Dead" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Cathedral Mystery" | 1991: "Devil's Story" | 1992: "Hoogan's Revenge" | 1993: "The Test" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Set Up, Part 1" & Part 2 | 1996: "The Last Viking" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "Return of the Zombies" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Prodigal Son" | 2002: "The Long Bow of Little John" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The Battle on Malta" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "The Phantom Crusader, Part 1" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Castaways" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint)" | 2009: "The  Phantom Gladiator, Part 1" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" & "The Dragon Throne" | 2011: "The Sons of Captain Walker" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "Year 1349" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana" | 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | 2018: "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn" | 2019: "The Devil in Stockholm" | 2020: "A Reckoning with the Nomad"