Tony DePaul: Difference between revisions
m (→Daily stories) |
No edit summary |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Occupation=[[:Category:Writers|Writer]] | |Occupation=[[:Category:Writers|Writer]] | ||
|Website=N/A | |Website=N/A | ||
|Results=[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Story Sweden|Best Story (Sweden)]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<br><small> | |||
[[Best story 2017 (Sweden)|2017]]: "[[Farewell to the Deep Woods]]"<br></small> | |||
[[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]] '''[[Best Story Norway|Best Story (Norway)]]''' [[Image:Winner.jpg|16 px]]<br><small> | |||
[[Best story 1993 (Norway)|1993]]: "[[Aron (story)|Aron]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 1995 (Norway)|1995]]: "[[The Demon's Image]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 1996 (Norway)|1996]]: "[[Johnny Hotwire]]"<br> | |||
[[Best story 2016 (Norway)|2016]]: "[[John X]]" & "[[Patrolman X]]"<br></small> | |||
|Signature= | |||
|}} | |}} | ||
'''Tony DePaul''' (born 1954) is an American comic writer. Since the early 1990's he has written several comics for the Swedish ''[[Fantomen]]'' comic book, including "[[The Phantom]]". Because of this, he got the opportunity to take over the Phantom [[daily stories|daily]] and [[Sunday stories|Sunday strip]]. | '''Tony DePaul''' (born 1954) is an American comic writer. Since the early 1990's he has written several comics for the Swedish ''[[Fantomen]]'' comic book, including "[[The Phantom]]". Because of this, he got the opportunity to take over the Phantom [[daily stories|daily]] and [[Sunday stories|Sunday strip]]. | ||
Line 26: | Line 35: | ||
| 2 || "[[Mombutu: The Power of Evil]]" || DePaul || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | | 2 || "[[Mombutu: The Power of Evil]]" || DePaul || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || "[[The Hidden People]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Ferri || | | 3 || "[[The Hidden People]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || "[[Aron (story)|Aron]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | | 4 || "[[Aron (story)|Aron]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || "[[The Maestro]]" || DePaul || Felmang, [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | | 5 || "[[The Maestro]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || "[[Struggle for Freedom]]" || DePaul || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]], [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | | 6 || "[[Struggle for Freedom]]" || DePaul || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]], [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
Line 36: | Line 45: | ||
| 7 || "[[Hijackers on Board]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | | 7 || "[[Hijackers on Board]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || "[[Murder in the Eyes]]" || DePaul || Leppänen || | | 8 || "[[Murder in the Eyes]]" || DePaul || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || "[[The Crown Prince Mystery]]" || DePaul || Lindahl || | | 9 || "[[The Crown Prince Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || "[[The Demon's Image]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || ¤ | | 10 || "[[The Demon's Image]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || "[[The Suicide Mission]]" || DePaul || Felmang, [[Anthony Benny|Benny]] || | | 11 || "[[The Suicide Mission]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Anthony Benny|Benny]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || "[[Fire in the Blood]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Waldrag || | | 12 || "[[Fire in the Blood]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || "[[Thor's Hammer]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 13 || "[[Thor's Hammer]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || "[[Ali Baba's Cave]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 14 || "[[Ali Baba's Cave]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || "[[Johnny Hotwire]]" || DePaul || Lindahl || | | 15 || "[[Johnny Hotwire]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || "[[The Secret of Sasquatch Valley]]" || DePaul || Bade || | | 16 || "[[The Secret of Sasquatch Valley]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || "[[Land of the Totems]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Ferri, [[Edward Morrik|Morrik]] || | | 17 || "[[Land of the Totems]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]], [[Edward Morrik|Morrik]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || "[[The Viking Castle Mystery]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 18 || "[[The Viking Castle Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || "[[Revenge of the Navajo]]" || DePaul || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || | | 19 || "[[Revenge of the Navajo]]" || DePaul || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || "[[The Mystery of Crocco Island]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 20 || "[[The Mystery of Crocco Island]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || "[[The Ghost Train]]" || DePaul || Bade || ¤ | | 21 || "[[The Ghost Train]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || "[[The Island of Death (1997 story)|The Island of Death]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 22 || "[[The Island of Death (1997 story)|The Island of Death]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || "[[Return of the Crocco Gang]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 23 || "[[Return of the Crocco Gang]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || "[[The Hollywood Murders]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | | 24 || "[[The Hollywood Murders]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || "[[Death in Central Park]]" || DePaul || Boix || | | 25 || "[[Death in Central Park]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || "[[The Return of Goldhand]]" || DePaul || Bade || | | 26 || "[[The Return of Goldhand]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || "[[The Harbourmaster's Secret]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 27 || "[[The Harbourmaster's Secret]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || "[[The Assassination of President Lincoln]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 28 || "[[The Assassination of President Lincoln]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || "[[Purple Killer]]" || DePaul || Felmang || | | 29 || "[[Purple Killer]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || "[[Messenger of Evil]]" || DePaul || Bade || | | 30 || "[[Messenger of Evil]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || "[[The Monument]]" || DePaul || Boix || | | 31 || "[[The Monument]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || "[[Revenge of Lubanga, Part 1: The Double]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Benny || | | 32 || "[[Revenge of Lubanga, Part 1: The Double]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Anthony Benny|Benny]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || "[[Revenge of Lubanga, Part 2: Double Game]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 33 || "[[Revenge of Lubanga, Part 2: Double Game]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || "[[Viva Las Vegas]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 34 || "[[Viva Las Vegas]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || "[[The Baltimore Mystery]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 35 || "[[The Baltimore Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || "[[The Dark Secret]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 36 || "[[The Dark Secret]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || "[[The Terrorists (Team Fantomen story)|The Terrorists]]" || DePaul || Leppänen || | | 37 || "[[The Terrorists (Team Fantomen story)|The Terrorists]]" || DePaul || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || "[[The Clock Maker]]" || DePaul || Bade || | | 38 || "[[The Clock Maker]]" || DePaul || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || "[[Nebuchadnezzar's Ring]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || | | 39 || "[[Nebuchadnezzar's Ring]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || "[[Johnny Hotwire Rides Again]]" || DePaul || Lindahl || | | 40 || "[[Johnny Hotwire Rides Again]]" || DePaul || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || "[[Diana's Crisis, Part 3: The Search for Diana]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Usam || | | 41 || "[[Diana's Crisis, Part 3: The Search for Diana]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Umberto Sammarini|Usam]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || "[[Diana's Crisis, Part 4: Diana's Dilemma]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Usam || | | 42 || "[[Diana's Crisis, Part 4: Diana's Dilemma]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Umberto Sammarini|Usam]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 3: The Secret Sect]]" || DePaul || Ryan || | | 43 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 3: The Secret Sect]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 || "[[Diana's Crisis, Part 5: Night of the Phantoms]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Usam || | | 44 || "[[Diana's Crisis, Part 5: Night of the Phantoms]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Umberto Sammarini|Usam]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || "[[Son of the Jungle]]" || DePaul || Leppänen || | | 45 || "[[Son of the Jungle]]" || DePaul || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || "[[Out of the Shadows]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Usam || | | 46 || "[[Out of the Shadows]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Umberto Sammarini|Usam]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || "[[Ice Cold Death]]" || DePaul || Giordano || | | 47 || "[[Ice Cold Death]]" || DePaul || [[Dick Giordano|Giordano]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 || "[[Guran Disappears]]" || DePaul || Boix || | | 48 || "[[Guran Disappears]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 || "[[The Freedom Ship]]" || DePaul || Felmang || | | 49 || "[[The Freedom Ship]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 || "[[Pirates Ahead, Part 1]]" || DePaul || Boix || | | 50 || "[[Pirates Ahead, Part 1]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 || "[[Pirates Ahead, Part 2]]" || DePaul || | | 51 || "[[Pirates Ahead, Part 2]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || | | 52 || "[[The Murder Victim]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53 || "[[Johnny Hotwire – Outlaw Days]]" || DePaul || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | | 53 || "[[Johnny Hotwire – Outlaw Days]]" || DePaul || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54 || "[[The Promise]]" || DePaul || Leppänen || | | 54 || "[[The Promise (Team Fantomen story)|The Promise]]" || DePaul || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 || "[[The Wolfman's Treasure]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 55 || "[[The Wolfman's Treasure]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 || "[[The Plutonium Wreck]]" || DePaul || Boix || | | 56 || "[[The Plutonium Wreck]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || "[[Sala and the President]]" || DePaul || Felmang || | | 57 || "[[Sala and the President]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58 || "[[The Great Race (2010 story)|The Great Race]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 58 || "[[The Great Race (2010 story)|The Great Race]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59 || "[[Sister Steelfist]]" || DePaul || Spadari || | | 59 || "[[Sister Steelfist]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60 || "[[Trapped in the Pack Ice]]" || DePaul || Boix || | | 60 || "[[Trapped in the Pack Ice]]" || DePaul || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61 || "[[The Jungle Vampire]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Ferri || | | 61 || "[[The Jungle Vampire]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62 || "[[Valley of the Apes]]" || DePaul || Velluto || | | 62 || "[[Valley of the Apes]]" || DePaul || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 || "[[The Curse of Djudju]]" || DePaul || Felmang, Ferri || | | 63 || "[[The Curse of Djudju]]" || DePaul || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 || "[[The Bandar Idol]]" || DePaul || Spadari | | 64 || "[[The Bandar Idol]]" || DePaul || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 156: | Line 165: | ||
!# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !!Start !!End | !# !!Title !!Writer !!Artist !!Start !!End | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 || "[[The Ghost Wall]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]] | |1 || "[[The Ghost Wall]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 12 July 1999 || 20 Oct 1999 | ||
|- | |||
|2 || "[[The Treasure Hunters]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 17 Jan 2000 || 6 May 2000 | |||
|- | |||
|3 || "[[The Secret City]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 7 Aug 2000 || 11 Nov 2000 | |||
|- | |||
|4 || "[[Valley of the Gorillaman]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 13 Nov 2000 || 17 Mar 2001 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 || "[[Ghost Quest]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 19 Mar 2001 || 21 July 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 || "[[The Ghost Pirates (daily story)|The Ghost Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 23 Jul 2001 || 17 Nov 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 || "[[The Animal Collector]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 19 Nov 2001 || 30 Mar 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 || "[[The Immortal Man]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 1 Apr 2002 || 3 Aug 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 || "[[The Crusader's Treasure]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 5 Aug 2002 || 28 Dec 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 || "[[Jungle Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 30 Dec 2002 || 26 Apr 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 || "[[The Hit Men]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 28 Apr 2003 || 30 Aug 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 || "[[The Viper God]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 29 Dec 2003 || 1 May 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 || "[[The Locust God]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 3 May 2004 || 28 Aug 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 || "[[Stripes (story)|Stripes]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || 30 Aug 2004 || 1 Jan 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery]]" || DePaul || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]], [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 3 Jan 2005 || 14 May 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 || "[[Temple of the Gods, Part 2: Return to Eden]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 16 May 2005 || 17 Sep 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 || "[[The Crime Apprentices]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 19 Sep 2005 || 14 Jan 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 || "[[The Jungle Trek]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 16 Jan 2006 || 13 May 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 || "[[The Return of Chatu]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 15 May 2006 || 2 Sep 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 || "[[The Doorman]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 4 Sep 2006 || 30 Dec 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 || "[[The Mozznappers]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Jan 2007 || 28 Apr 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 || "[[The Voyaging Canoe]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Apr 2007 || 25 Aug 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 || "[[Graffiti Phantom]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 27 Aug 2007 || 5 Jan 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24|| "[[The Patrolwomen]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 7 Jan 2008 || 3 May 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25|| "[[The Drill Boss]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 5 May 2008 || 30 Aug 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26|| "[[Justice for the Python]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Sep 2008 || 27 Dec 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27|| "[[Crocco Island West]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 29 Dec 2008 || 25 Apr 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28|| "[[The Hunt for the Unknown Commander]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 27 Apr 2009 || 22 Aug 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29|| "[[The Death of Diana Palmer Walker]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 24 Aug 2009 || 19 Dec 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30|| "[[The Phantom at Sea]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 21 Dec 2009 || 17 Apr 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31|| "[[Terror Cells of New York]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 19 Apr 2010 || 14 Aug 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32|| "[[The Trail to Gravelines Prison!]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 16 Aug 2010 || 11 Dec 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33|| "[[Chatu's Fate]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 13 Dec 2010 || 7 May 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34|| "[[The College Kid]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 9 May 2011 || 13 Aug 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35|| "[[A Detente with Crime]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 15 Aug 2011 || 10 Dec 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36|| "[[The Den of Tigers]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 12 Dec 2011 || 7 Apr 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37|| "[[Mexico's Phantom]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 9 Apr 2012 || 18 Aug 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38|| "[[The Phantom Lion]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 20 Aug 2012 || 30 Mar 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39|| "[[The Aeronaut]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Apr 2013 || 30 Nov 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40|| "[[The Scoundrel]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 2 Dec 2013 || 19 Apr 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41|| "[[Terror's Mutiny]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 21 Apr 2014 || 23 Aug 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42|| "[[John X]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 25 Aug 2014 || 27 Dec 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43|| "[[Patrolman X]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 29 Dec 2014 || 9 May 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44|| "[[The Challenge]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 11 May 2015 || 12 Sep 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45|| "[[The Twins' Futures]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 14 Sep 2015 || 30 Jan 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46|| "[[The Baronkhan Sedition]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]], [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 1 Feb 2016 || 4 Jun 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 || "[[Farewell to the Deep Woods]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 6 Jun 2016 || 5 Nov 2016 | ||
|- | |||
|48 || "[[The Phantom Stamp]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 7 Nov 2016 || 11 Mar 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|49 || "[[The Curse of Old Man Mozz]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 13 Mar 2017 || 23 Sep 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|50 || "[[The Return of the Locust]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 25 Sep 2017 || 17 Feb 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|51|| "[[A Reckoning with the Nomad]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 19 Feb 2018 || 10 Nov 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|52|| "[[Kit's Letter Home]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 12 Nov 2018 || 8 Dec 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|53|| "[[Heloise Comes Home]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 10 Dec 2018 || 28 Sep 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|54|| "[[The Rhodian Column]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 30 Sep 2019 || 22 Feb 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|55|| "[[Unfinished Business (daily story)|Unfinished Business]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 24 Feb 2020 || 28 Mar 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|56|| "[[The Llongo Forest]]" || DePaul || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] || 30 Mar 2020 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 262: | Line 295: | ||
|6 || "[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" || DePaul || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || 2 Apr 2006 || 24 Sep 2006 | |6 || "[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" || DePaul || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || 2 Apr 2006 || 24 Sep 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 || "[[The | |7 || "[[The Time Skip]]" || DePaul || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || 1 Oct 2006 || 25 Mar 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 || "[[The | |8 || "[[The Ossuary]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 1 Apr 2007 || 23 Sep 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 || "[[Plutonium Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Sep 2007 || 23 Mar 2008 | |9 || "[[Plutonium Pirates]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 30 Sep 2007 || 23 Mar 2008 | ||
Line 272: | Line 305: | ||
|11 || "[[The Jungle Lesson]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 28 Sep 2008 || 22 Mar 2009 | |11 || "[[The Jungle Lesson]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 28 Sep 2008 || 22 Mar 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 || "[[The | |12 || "[[The Love Triangle]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 29 Mar 2009 || 20 Sep 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 || "[[The Lost Kingdom of Avaria]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 27 Sep 2009 || 21 Mar 2010 | |13 || "[[The Lost Kingdom of Avaria]]" || DePaul || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || 27 Sep 2009 || 21 Mar 2010 | ||
Line 294: | Line 327: | ||
|22 || "[[The Ghost Story]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 1 Jun 2014 || 23 Nov 2014 | |22 || "[[The Ghost Story]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 1 Jun 2014 || 23 Nov 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 || "[[The Iceman]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 30 Nov 2014 | |23 || "[[The Iceman]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 30 Nov 2014 || 7 Jun 2015 | ||
|- | |||
|24 || "[[The Battlements of the Nomad]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 14 Jun 2015 || 20 Dec 2015 | |||
|- | |||
|25 || "[[Trouble in the Twelve Nations]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 27 Dec 2015 || 19 Jun 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|26 || "[[The Wiseguy]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]] || 26 Jun 2016 || 2 Apr 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|27 || "[[The Phantom is Everywhere]]" || DePaul || [[Terry Beatty|Beatty]], [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 9 Apr 2017 || 1 Oct 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|28 || "[[The Rat Must Die]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 8 Oct 2017 || 11 Nov 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|29 || "[[ The Little Detective Who Disappeared]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 18 Nov 2018 || 12 May 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|30 || "[[The Free Avar Front]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 19 May 2018 || 10 Nov 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|31 || "[[The Spy Ship]]" || DePaul || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || 17 Nov 2019 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Writers|DePaul, Tony]] | [[Category:Writers|DePaul, Tony]] |
Revision as of 18:05, 31 March 2020
Tony DePaul | |
Biographical information | |
Born: | 1954 |
---|---|
Died: | N/A |
Nationality: | American |
Occupation: | Writer |
Website: | N/A |
Best Story (Sweden) 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | |
Tony DePaul (born 1954) is an American comic writer. Since the early 1990's he has written several comics for the Swedish Fantomen comic book, including "The Phantom". Because of this, he got the opportunity to take over the Phantom daily and Sunday strip.
During his time as a writer for the daily stories he was involved in a serious motorcycle accident and due to the time it took to recover, he re-used some of his earlier Fantomen scripts for the newspaper strip.
Besides "The Phantom", he has written the comics "Dödsspelet" and "Det okända" for Fantomen, both illustrated by Kari Leppänen.
Before he became a freelance writer and writing comics, he was a journalist for 20 years.
Phantom work by Tony DePaul
Stories
Team Fantomen stories
Daily stories
# | Title | Writer | Artist | Start | End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | "The Ghost Wall" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 12 July 1999 | 20 Oct 1999 |
2 | "The Treasure Hunters" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 17 Jan 2000 | 6 May 2000 |
3 | "The Secret City" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 7 Aug 2000 | 11 Nov 2000 |
4 | "Valley of the Gorillaman" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 13 Nov 2000 | 17 Mar 2001 |
5 | "Ghost Quest" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 19 Mar 2001 | 21 July 2001 |
6 | "The Ghost Pirates" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 23 Jul 2001 | 17 Nov 2001 |
7 | "The Animal Collector" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 19 Nov 2001 | 30 Mar 2002 |
8 | "The Immortal Man" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 1 Apr 2002 | 3 Aug 2002 |
9 | "The Crusader's Treasure" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 5 Aug 2002 | 28 Dec 2002 |
10 | "Jungle Mystery" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 30 Dec 2002 | 26 Apr 2003 |
11 | "The Hit Men" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 28 Apr 2003 | 30 Aug 2003 |
12 | "The Viper God" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 29 Dec 2003 | 1 May 2004 |
13 | "The Locust God" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 3 May 2004 | 28 Aug 2004 |
14 | "Stripes" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams | 30 Aug 2004 | 1 Jan 2005 |
15 | "Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams, Ryan | 3 Jan 2005 | 14 May 2005 |
16 | "Temple of the Gods, Part 2: Return to Eden" | DePaul | Ryan | 16 May 2005 | 17 Sep 2005 |
17 | "The Crime Apprentices" | DePaul | Ryan | 19 Sep 2005 | 14 Jan 2006 |
18 | "The Jungle Trek" | DePaul | Ryan | 16 Jan 2006 | 13 May 2006 |
19 | "The Return of Chatu" | DePaul | Ryan | 15 May 2006 | 2 Sep 2006 |
20 | "The Doorman" | DePaul | Ryan | 4 Sep 2006 | 30 Dec 2006 |
21 | "The Mozznappers" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Jan 2007 | 28 Apr 2007 |
22 | "The Voyaging Canoe" | DePaul | Ryan | 30 Apr 2007 | 25 Aug 2007 |
23 | "Graffiti Phantom" | DePaul | Ryan | 27 Aug 2007 | 5 Jan 2008 |
24 | "The Patrolwomen" | DePaul | Ryan | 7 Jan 2008 | 3 May 2008 |
25 | "The Drill Boss" | DePaul | Ryan | 5 May 2008 | 30 Aug 2008 |
26 | "Justice for the Python" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Sep 2008 | 27 Dec 2008 |
27 | "Crocco Island West" | DePaul | Ryan | 29 Dec 2008 | 25 Apr 2009 |
28 | "The Hunt for the Unknown Commander" | DePaul | Ryan | 27 Apr 2009 | 22 Aug 2009 |
29 | "The Death of Diana Palmer Walker" | DePaul | Ryan | 24 Aug 2009 | 19 Dec 2009 |
30 | "The Phantom at Sea" | DePaul | Ryan | 21 Dec 2009 | 17 Apr 2010 |
31 | "Terror Cells of New York" | DePaul | Ryan | 19 Apr 2010 | 14 Aug 2010 |
32 | "The Trail to Gravelines Prison!" | DePaul | Ryan | 16 Aug 2010 | 11 Dec 2010 |
33 | "Chatu's Fate" | DePaul | Ryan | 13 Dec 2010 | 7 May 2011 |
34 | "The College Kid" | DePaul | Ryan | 9 May 2011 | 13 Aug 2011 |
35 | "A Detente with Crime" | DePaul | Ryan | 15 Aug 2011 | 10 Dec 2011 |
36 | "The Den of Tigers" | DePaul | Ryan | 12 Dec 2011 | 7 Apr 2012 |
37 | "Mexico's Phantom" | DePaul | Ryan | 9 Apr 2012 | 18 Aug 2012 |
38 | "The Phantom Lion" | DePaul | Ryan | 20 Aug 2012 | 30 Mar 2013 |
39 | "The Aeronaut" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Apr 2013 | 30 Nov 2013 |
40 | "The Scoundrel" | DePaul | Ryan | 2 Dec 2013 | 19 Apr 2014 |
41 | "Terror's Mutiny" | DePaul | Ryan | 21 Apr 2014 | 23 Aug 2014 |
42 | "John X" | DePaul | Ryan | 25 Aug 2014 | 27 Dec 2014 |
43 | "Patrolman X" | DePaul | Ryan | 29 Dec 2014 | 9 May 2015 |
44 | "The Challenge" | DePaul | Ryan | 11 May 2015 | 12 Sep 2015 |
45 | "The Twins' Futures" | DePaul | Ryan | 14 Sep 2015 | 30 Jan 2016 |
46 | "The Baronkhan Sedition" | DePaul | Ryan, Manley | 1 Feb 2016 | 4 Jun 2016 |
47 | "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | DePaul | Manley | 6 Jun 2016 | 5 Nov 2016 |
48 | "The Phantom Stamp" | DePaul | Manley | 7 Nov 2016 | 11 Mar 2017 |
49 | "The Curse of Old Man Mozz" | DePaul | Manley | 13 Mar 2017 | 23 Sep 2017 |
50 | "The Return of the Locust" | DePaul | Manley | 25 Sep 2017 | 17 Feb 2018 |
51 | "A Reckoning with the Nomad" | DePaul | Manley | 19 Feb 2018 | 10 Nov 2018 |
52 | "Kit's Letter Home" | DePaul | Manley | 12 Nov 2018 | 8 Dec 2018 |
53 | "Heloise Comes Home" | DePaul | Manley | 10 Dec 2018 | 28 Sep 2019 |
54 | "The Rhodian Column" | DePaul | Manley | 30 Sep 2019 | 22 Feb 2020 |
55 | "Unfinished Business" | DePaul | Manley | 24 Feb 2020 | 28 Mar 2020 |
56 | "The Llongo Forest" | DePaul | Manley | 30 Mar 2020 |
Sunday stories
# | Title | Writer | Artist | Start | End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | "Terror in Mawitaan" | DePaul | Nolan | 6 Apr 2003 | 28 Sep 2003 |
2 | "The Viking Fortress Mystery" | DePaul | Nolan | 4 Apr 2004 | 26 Sep 2004 |
3 | "The Iron Python" | DePaul | Nolan | 3 Oct 2004 | 27 Mar 2005 |
4 | "The Prince Rex Conspiracy" | DePaul | Nolan | 3 Apr 2005 | 25 Sep 2005 |
5 | "On the Trail of an Assassin" | DePaul | Nolan | 2 Oct 2005 | 26 Mar 2006 |
6 | "Mystery of Fire Head Peak" | DePaul | Nolan | 2 Apr 2006 | 24 Sep 2006 |
7 | "The Time Skip" | DePaul | Nolan | 1 Oct 2006 | 25 Mar 2007 |
8 | "The Ossuary" | DePaul | Ryan | 1 Apr 2007 | 23 Sep 2007 |
9 | "Plutonium Pirates" | DePaul | Ryan | 30 Sep 2007 | 23 Mar 2008 |
10 | "The Accursed Land" | DePaul | Ryan | 30 Mar 2008 | 21 Sep 2008 |
11 | "The Jungle Lesson" | DePaul | Ryan | 28 Sep 2008 | 22 Mar 2009 |
12 | "The Love Triangle" | DePaul | Ryan | 29 Mar 2009 | 20 Sep 2009 |
13 | "The Lost Kingdom of Avaria" | DePaul | Ryan | 27 Sep 2009 | 21 Mar 2010 |
14 | "The Dirty Half-Dozen" | DePaul | Ryan | 28 Mar 2010 | 19 Sep 2010 |
15 | "The Return of Colonel Weeks" | DePaul | Ryan | 26 Sep 2010 | 20 Mar 2011 |
16 | "The Nomad" | DePaul | Ryan, Barreto | 27 Mar 2011 | 18 Sep 2011 |
17 | "The Shadows of Rune Noble" | DePaul | Barreto, Ryan, Beatty | 25 Sep 2011 | 1 Apr 2012 |
18 | "The Power House Gang" | DePaul | Beatty | 8 Apr 2012 | 30 Sep 2012 |
19 | "Revenge in Rhodia" | DePaul | Beatty | 7 Oct 2012 | 14 Apr 2013 |
20 | "Mandrake's Bon Voyage" | DePaul | Beatty | 21 Apr 2013 | 24 Nov 2013 |
21 | "Death Stalks the 5th Phantom" | DePaul | Beatty | 1 Dec 2013 | 25 May 2014 |
22 | "The Ghost Story" | DePaul | Beatty | 1 Jun 2014 | 23 Nov 2014 |
23 | "The Iceman" | DePaul | Beatty | 30 Nov 2014 | 7 Jun 2015 |
24 | "The Battlements of the Nomad" | DePaul | Beatty | 14 Jun 2015 | 20 Dec 2015 |
25 | "Trouble in the Twelve Nations" | DePaul | Beatty | 27 Dec 2015 | 19 Jun 2016 |
26 | "The Wiseguy" | DePaul | Beatty | 26 Jun 2016 | 2 Apr 2017 |
27 | "The Phantom is Everywhere" | DePaul | Beatty, Weigel | 9 Apr 2017 | 1 Oct 2017 |
28 | "The Rat Must Die" | DePaul | Weigel | 8 Oct 2017 | 11 Nov 2018 |
29 | "The Little Detective Who Disappeared" | DePaul | Weigel | 18 Nov 2018 | 12 May 2018 |
30 | "The Free Avar Front" | DePaul | Weigel | 19 May 2018 | 10 Nov 2019 |
31 | "The Spy Ship" | DePaul | Weigel | 17 Nov 2019 |