Difference between revisions of "The tribes of Bangalla"

From PhantomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding info)
Line 416: Line 416:
 
| '''[[Mashi]]''' || ? || ? || - ||
 
| '''[[Mashi]]''' || ? || ? || - ||
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Mambusi]] || ? || ? || - ||
+
| [[Mambusi]] || 1963 || "[[The Stone Spirits]]" || - ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[N'Gaya]] || ? || ? || - ||
 
| [[N'Gaya]] || ? || ? || - ||
Line 422: Line 422:
 
| [[Ogmarara]] || ? || ? || - ||
 
| [[Ogmarara]] || ? || ? || - ||
 
|-
 
|-
| '''[[Sengali]]''' || ? || ? || '''Yes'''
+
| '''[[Sengali]]''' || ? || ? || '''Yes''' ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Tangtu]] || ? || ? || - ||
 
| [[Tangtu]] || ? || ? || - ||

Revision as of 21:24, 21 July 2019

This is a list of Bangalla tribes. The list is chronological based on first story appearance, and sorted by origin (story producer). Note that no original tribes have appeared in the Moonstone stories or DC stories.

The majority of the tribes have only appeared once. Recurring tribes (the ones who have made at least two apperances) are noted with bold letters.

Created for daily and Sunday stories

Created by Lee Falk

The last two columns notes appearances in Team Fantomen and Moonstone stories.

# Name First appearance Other publishers
Year Story Team Fantomen Moonstone
1 Bandar 1936 "The Singh Brotherhood" Yes Yes
2 Neglami 1936 "The Singh Brotherhood" - -
3 Llongo 1937 "War in the Jungle" Yes Yes
4 Osi-Wey 1937 "War in the Jungle" - -
5 Djarling 1937 "War in the Jungle" - -
6 Wathacti 1937 "War in the Jungle" - -
7 Swari / Swali 1938 "Fishers of Pearls" - -
8 Pogali 1939 "The League of Lost Men" - -
9 Mesabi 1940 "The Fire Goddess" - -
10 Svanga 1940 "The Beachcomber" - -
11 Wambesi 1941 "The Phantom's Treasure" Yes -
12 Gongi 1942 "The Impostor" - -
13 Ismani 1943 "The Ismani Cannibals" - -
14 Mooli 1945 "The Golden Princess" - -
15 Swembi 1945 "Lago the Lake God" - -
16 Tiwa 1946 "Princess Valerie" Yes -
17 Osma 1946 "Queen Asta of Trondelay" - -
18 Wogu 1946 "The Scarlet Sorceress" - -
19 Ulangi 1947 "The Dragon God" - -
20 Onawey 1948 "The Phantom Trophy" Yes -
21 Wobangu 1950 "The Thuggees" - -
22 Durugu 1950 "The Ape Idol of the Durugu" Yes -
23 Oblu 1950 "The Ape Idol of the Durugu" Yes -
24 Ruggi 1950 "The Movie Stars" - -
25 Hanu 1950 "The Movie Stars" - -
26 Ossewey 1950 "The Thuggees‎" Yes -
27 Otowey 1950 "The White Monkey" - -
28 The Rope People 1951 "The Rope People" Yes -
29 Senga 1951 "The Professor" - -
30 Oringa 1951 "The Professor" - -
31 Lorogu / Loguru 1953 "The Chain" - -
32 Bwanta 1955 "Dr Axel and the Witchmen" - -
33 Itongo 1956 "The Grove of the Sleeping Giant" - -
34 The Little People 1956 "The Rattle" Yes -
35 Tessai 1957 "The Valley of No Return" - -
36 Omgali 1958 "The Two Signs" - Yes
37 Massau 1958 "The Plant God of the Massau" - -
38 Okapi 1963 "The Giant Bird of Gandor" Yes -
39 Timpenni / Timpani 1963 "The Drummer of Timpenni" Yes -
40 Otanbee 1963 "The Drummer of Timpenni" -
41 Spidari / Spidera / Spindari 1965 "The Great Web of Spidera" - -
42 Tougonda / Touganda 1966 "The Sea God" Yes Yes
43 Oogaan / Oongaan / Oolan / Oongan 1967 "The Rogue Elephant" Yes -
44 The Golden People 1969 "The Golden People" - -
45 Wasaka 1965 "The First Phantom" Yes Yes
46 Mori 1971 "The Fence" Yes -
47 Tirangi 1972 "The Keeper of the Peace" Yes -
48 Massagni 1973 "The Trial of Patrolman Zokko" Yes -
49 Aseganda 1975 "Star of Bangalla" - -
50 Lagooda 1979 "The Return of General Bababu" Yes -
51 Obangi 1980 "Gooroo's Jungle Muggers" Yes -
52 Tez 1980 "Gooroo's Jungle Muggers" Yes -
53 The Forest Giants 1985 "The Forest Giants" Yes -
54 Donaii 1987 "The Snake Goddess" - -
55 Irrondi 1987 "The Irrondi and the Great Ones" - -
56 Trogo / Trago 1988 "The Bride of Xali" - -
57 Dukassh 1989 "Rex: Prince of Baronkhan" - -
58 Janorra 1990 "The Eastern Dark at Janorra" - -
59 Xanxanga / Xananga 1990 "The Valley of the Elephants" - -
60 Bjonga 1991 "King Bongong" - -
61 Mugana 1994 "The Jungle Olympics" - -
62 Tongon / Torgon 1994 "Buried Treasure" - -
63 Phantom Head Peak Beasts 1995 "The Beasts of Phantom Head Peak" - -
64 Muzzano 1995 "Raiders of the Eastern Dark" - -
65 Ferangi 1995 "Queen Medusa" - -
66 Kirang 1995 "Queen Medusa" - -
67 Oganda 1997 "The Silks of Emira" - -
68 Ungaro 1997 "The Shaman" - -
69 Munna 1997 "The Shaman" - -
70 Ogoru 1998 "The Crater" - -
71 Llono / Llona 1998 "The Vanished Village" - -
72 Rolana 1999 "The Floradon Mystery" - -
73 Noganda / Nagarda 1999 "The Albee" - -
74 Albee 1999 "The Albee" - -

Created post-Falk

Some tribes have made their first appearance in the daily or Sunday strip after the death of Lee Falk. None of them have made a second appearance.

# Name First appearance
Year Story
71 Watanga 2000 "The Strange Robber"
72 The Gorillamen 2000 "Valley of the Gorillaman"
73 The Fire Peak Tribe 2006 "Mystery of Fire Head Peak"

Created by Team Fantomen

Tribes originating in the Team Fantomen stories. None of them are known to have appeared outside the Team Fantomen production.

# Name First appearance
Year Story
1 Kiyumu / Kiyumo 1964 "The Enchanted Warriors"
2 Mpulungu 1964 "The Demon Mountains"
3 Kiyembe 1964 "The Demon Mountains"
4 Buwango 1964 "The White Rhino"
5 Wongo 1965 "The Mystery of the Phantom's Good Mark"
6 Oloongo 1970 "Mountain of Horror"
7 Sinku 1970 "The Cruel Queen"
8 Ngayala 1970 "The River that Disappears"
9 Alua 1972 "The Dead River"
10 Wanga 1972 "The Forgotten Valley"
11 Tamba 1972 "The Ghost on Tamba Lake"
12 Awashi 1973 "The Trade War"
13 Agan 1973 "The Plague"
14 Abu-Abu 1973 "The Man with the White Mask"
15 Aburabu 1973 "Portrait of a Ghost"
16 Obi 1973 "The Prophecy of the Kaldéers"
17 Kuawega 1974 "The Snake Girl"
18 Olango 1974 "The Elephant's Graveyard"
19 Tobago 1974 "The Escape"
20 Patago 1974 "The Parasite"
21 Buvane 1975 "The Slavers"
22 Mubi 1977 "On Forbidden Land"
23 Waatanga 1978 "Secret of the Cave Island"
24 Wambi 1979 "Pirates of the Red Dragon, Part 1: Princess Sin"
25 Ogkura 1979 "Mahmoud and the Elixir of Life"
26 The Stone Carving People 1982 "The Stone Carving People"
27 Lozawa 1982 "In the Service of Peace"
28 Ngulu 1982 "In the Service of Peace"
29 The Voodoo People 1983 "Buried Alive"
30 Burundi 1983 "Black Ivory"
31 Keita 1983 "Black Ivory"
32 Mosai 1983 "Black Ivory"
33 Malo 1984 "Hero"
34 N'Dboru 1984 "The Curse"
35 The Okoona People 1984 "The Snake Ring"
36 Sutu 1984 "The First Phantom"
37 Usumu 1985 "Black Glove, Part 2"
38 Sewaki 1985 "Black Glove, Part 2"
39 Bulgalo 1985 "The Secret of the Golden Snake"
40 Owamba 1985 "The Temple Treasure"
41 Kiwu 1985 "The Fire of Life"
42 The Stork People 1985 "The Beanstalk"
43 Matonga 1985 "Julie"
44 Ytuangi 1986 "Children of the Fog"
45 The Giants of the Veiled Lady 1986 "Secret of the Volcano"
46 Bawemu 1986 "The Swamp of Horrors"
47 Tinjefu 1987 "The Elephant Sect"
48 Apia 1988 "Sting"
49 Ugondaa 1988 "Satan's Horn"
50 Wamballa 1989 "The Secret of the Valley of Wamballa"
51 Kiva 1989 "Secret of the Volcano Valley"
52 Lotosi 1989 "Lotosi's Treasure"
53 The Children of the Forest 1990 "The Children of the Forest"
54 Bandu 1990 "The Wings of Death"
55 Mawabu 1990 "The Golden Beetle"
56 Lando 1990 "The Mines of Death"
57 Kalagi 1991 "Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers"
58 Boro 1991 "Mystery of the Reef"
59 Ganda 1991 "Mystery of the Reef"
60 Wundarani 1991 "Ziggor the Horrible"
61 Mabonga / Mabongo 1991 "The Devil's Drug"
62 Kookoo 1992 "Thief on Board"
63 Ombawa 1992 "The Fight for the Baboons"
64 The Tree Top People 1993 "Marsh of the Endless Wind"
65 Bandawa 1993 "Mombutu: The Power of Evil"
66 Matambe 1993 "The Drug Terrorists"
67 Teneke 1993 "Evil Schemes"
68 Matabella 1994 "The Demon of Wasaka"
69 Mohara 1994 "Struggle for Freedom"
70 Batu 1994 "The Heart of Darkness"
71 Hitangi 1995 "The Crown Prince Mystery"
72 Zimbo 1997 "The Devil's Anvil"
73 Zigara 1997 "The Devil's Anvil"
74 The Lake People 1997 "The Devil's Anvil"
75 Kutu 1998 "The Inheritance"
76 Tzaka 2000 "The Tomb of Tzaka"
77 Teseka 2001 "The Thirsty Goddess"
78 Shipengi 2002 "Patrolman Weeks Suspended"
79 Aranoko 2003 "The First Mission"
80 Wambala 2004 "Devil - The Wolf Who Cannot Die "
81 Iwaki 2004 "The Vanishing Lake "
82 Orapa 2004 "The Secret of the Falls"
83 Tutuku 2004 "The 21st Phantom"
84 Conga 2004 "Molok"
85 Lamba 2004 "Molok"
86 Wapusi 2004 "The Black Widow"
87 Wutusi 2007 "Return of the Commander, Part 1"
88 Lakenga 2007 "The Death Peddlers"
89 Mossembo 2007 "The Death Peddlers"
90 Tanga 2009 "Lord of the Hyenas"
91 Lethi 2011 "Fatal Salvation"
92 Ogele 2012 "The Poisoned Land"
93 Ibibo 2016 "The Thief"
94 Kirgisi 2016 "The Thief"
95 Bawante 2016 "The 22nd Phantom, Part 1: The Empty Throne"

Created by Fratelli Spada

Tribes created for Fratelli Spada stories, including the ones who also have made appearances in Team Fantomen stories.


This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.

Name First appearance Other publishers
Year Story Team Fantomen Frew
Baliba  ?  ? -
Bassawa  ?  ? -
Bongolo  ?  ? -
Bowanga  ?  ? -
Bugai  ?  ? -
Bumula  ?  ? -
Bwambi 1967 "Racing the Devil" Yes
Gahor  ?  ? -
Kaliwa  ?  ? -
Kandola  ?  ? -
Kuwan  ?  ? -
Luero  ?  ? -
M'Owlo  ?  ? -
Mashi  ?  ? -
Mambusi 1963 "The Stone Spirits" -
N'Gaya  ?  ? -
Ogmarara  ?  ? -
Sengali  ?  ? Yes
Tangtu  ?  ? -
Tongosta 1967 "The Strange Girl" -
Wakit  ?  ? -
Wakita  ?  ? -
Wakumba  ?  ? -
Wakusi  ?  ? -
Wamba  ?  ? -
Wataka  ?  ? -
The Witch People  ?  ? -
Womo  ?  ? -

Created by Gold Key, King Comics and Charlton Comics

Tribes created for Gold Key/King/Charlton stories, including the ones who also have made appearances in Team Fantomen stories.


This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.

Name First appearance Other publishers
Year Story Team Fantomen
Gyano 1967 "The Secret of Magic Mountain" -
Sangari 1967 "The Riddle of the Witch" Yes
Sinku 1967 "The Story of Hero" Yes
Uangar 1967 "The Pearl Raiders" -
Zigafu 1967 "The Riddle of the Witch" -
Valuga 1967 "The Lost City of Yiango" -
Yiango 1967 "The Lost City of Yiango" -
Kurnal 1969 "The Cliff Kingdom" -
Oralali 1970 "The Dying Ground" -
Bandai 1970 "The Dying Ground" -
Mobika 1970 "The Ritual" -
Yumyu 1971 "The Cave of Kings" -
Ashnu 1972 "The Fire Gods" -
Shivi 1972 "The Phantom Meets the Do-Gooders" -
Dusaambasi 1975 "The Beasts of Madame Kahn" -
U-thongii 1977 "The Phantom of 1776" -
Bugan  ?  ? Yes
Lorugo  ?  ? -
Ugan  ?  ? Yes

Created by Marvel Comics

The following tribes made their first appearance in the Marvel stories. None of them are known to have appeared in stories by any other producer.

# Name First appearance
Year Story
1 Kataba 1994 "Called to Account"
2 Ituri 1994 "Called to Account"
3 Bujaya 1995 "Divine Legends"
4 Watutu 1995 "Divine Legends"
5 Lubsa 1995 "Divine Legends"

Created by Bastei

The following tribes made their first appearance in the Bastei stories.


This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.

# Name First appearance
Year Story
1 Togo 19?? "The Jungle Princess"
2 Mandrill 19?? "The Treasure of the Green Hell"
3 Baghera 19?? "The Treasure of the Green Hell"
4 Zubu 19?? "Gold of the Green Hell"
5 Darsa 19?? "The Beast of the Green Hell"

Created by RGE

The following tribes made their first appearance in the RGE stories.


This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.

# Name First appearance
Year Story
1 Tarigan 1960 "The Failed Magician"

Created by Hermes Press

The following tribes made their first appearance in the Hermes Press stories.


This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.

# Name First appearance
Year Story
1 Mzamber 2015 "Clash of the Immortals"