The tribes of Bangalla: Difference between revisions
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) (adding info) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of [[Bangalla]] tribes. The list is chronological based on first story appearance, and sorted by origin (story producer). Note that no original tribes have appeared in the | This is a list of [[Bangalla]] tribes. The list is chronological based on first story appearance, and sorted by origin (story producer). Note that no original tribes have appeared in the [[DC stories]]. | ||
The majority of the tribes have only appeared once. Recurring tribes (the ones who have made at least two apperances) are noted with '''bold''' letters. | The majority of the tribes have only appeared once. Recurring tribes (the ones who have made at least two apperances) are noted with '''bold''' letters. | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| 9 || [[Mesabi]] || 1940 || "[[The Fire Goddess]]" || - || - | | 9 || [[Mesabi]] || 1940 || "[[The Fire Goddess]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || | | 10 || [[Svanga ]] || 1940 || "[[The Beachcomber]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || '''[[Wambesi]]''' || 1941 || "[[The Phantom's Treasure]]" || '''Yes''' || - | | 11 || '''[[Wambesi]]''' || 1941 || "[[The Phantom's Treasure]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| 29 || [[Senga]] || 1951 || "[[The Professor]]" || - || - | | 29 || [[Senga]] || 1951 || "[[The Professor]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || [[ | | 30 || [[Oringa]] || 1951 || "[[The Professor]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || [[ | | 31 || [[Lorogu]] / Loguru || 1953 || "[[The Chain (Sunday story)|The Chain]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || | | 32 || [[Bwanta]] || 1955 || "[[Dr Axel and the Witchmen]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || [[ | | 33 || [[Itongo]] || 1956 || "[[The Grove of the Sleeping Giant]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || [[ | | 34 || '''[[The Little People]]''' || 1956 || "[[The Rattle (Sunday story)|The Rattle]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || [[ | | 35 || [[Tessai]] || 1957 || "[[The Valley of No Return]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || [[ | | 36 || [[Omgali]] || 1958 || "[[The Two Signs]]" || - || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || [[ | | 37 || [[Massau]] || 1958 || "[[The Plant God of the Massau]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || | | 38 || [[Okapi]] || 1963 || "[[The Giant Bird of Gandor]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || [[ | | 39 || [[Timpenni]] / Timpani || 1963 || "[[The Drummer of Timpenni]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || | | 40 || [[Otanbee]] || 1963 || "[[The Drummer of Timpenni]]" || || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || [[ | | 41 || '''[[Spidari]]''' / Spidera / Spindari || 1965 || "[[The Great Web of Spidera]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || [[ | | 42 || [[Tougonda]] / Touganda|| 1966 || "[[The Sea God]]" || '''Yes''' || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 || '''[[ | | 43 || '''[[Oogaan]]''' / Oongaan / Oolan / Oongan || 1967 || "[[The Rogue Elephant]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 || | | 44 || [[The Golden People]] || 1969 || "[[The Golden People (story)|The Golden People]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || [[ | | 45 || [[Wasaka]] || 1965 || "[[The First Phantom (Sunday story)|The First Phantom]]" || '''Yes''' || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || '''[[ | | 46 || '''[[Mori]]''' || 1971 || "[[The Fence]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || [[ | | 47 || '''[[Tirangi]]''' || 1972 || "[[The Keeper of the Peace]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 || [[ | | 48 || '''[[Massagni]]''' || 1973 || "[[The Trial of Patrolman Zokko]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 || [[ | | 49 || [[Aseganda]] || 1975 || "[[Star of Bangalla]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 || '''[[Donaii]]''' || 1987 || "[[The Snake Goddess]]" || - || - | | 50 || '''[[Lagooda]]''' || 1979 || "[[The Return of General Bababu]]" || '''Yes''' || - | ||
|- | |||
| 51 || [[Obangi]] || 1980 || "[[Gooroo's Jungle Muggers]]" || '''Yes''' || - | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || [[Tez]] || 1980 || "[[Gooroo's Jungle Muggers]]" || '''Yes''' || - | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || [[The Forest Giants]] || 1985 || "[[The Forest Giants (story)|The Forest Giants]]" || '''Yes''' || - | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || '''[[Donaii]]''' || 1987 || "[[The Snake Goddess]]" || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 || '''[[Irrondi]]''' || 1987 || "[[The Irrondi and the Great Ones]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| 56 || [[Trogo]] / Trago || 1988 || "[[The Bride of Xali]]" || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 || [[Dukassh]] || 1989 || "[[Rex: Prince of Baronkhan]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 58 || [[Janorra]] || 1990 || "[[The Eastern Dark at Janorra]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59 || '''[[Xanxanga]]''' / Xananga || 1990 || "[[The Valley of the Elephants]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60 || [[Bjonga]] || 1991 || "[[King Bongong]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61 || [[Mugana]] || 1994 || "[[The Jungle Olympics (Sunday story)|The Jungle Olympics]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62 || [[Tongon]] / Torgon || 1994 || "[[Buried Treasure]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63 || [[Phantom Head Peak Beasts]] || 1995 || "[[The Beasts of Phantom Head Peak]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 64|| [[Muzzano]] || 1995 || "[[Raiders of the Eastern Dark]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65 || [[Ferangi]] || 1995 || "[[Queen Medusa]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 66 || [[Kirang]] || 1995 || "[[Queen Medusa]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 67 || [[Oganda]] || 1997 || "[[The Silks of Emira]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 68 || '''[[Ungaro]]''' || 1997 || "[[The Shaman]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 69 || [[Munna]] || 1997 || "[[The Shaman]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70 || '''[[Ogoru]]''' || 1998 || "[[The Crater]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71 || Llono / [[Llona]] || 1998 || "[[The Vanished Village]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72 || [[Rolana]] || 1999 || "[[The Floradon Mystery]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73 || '''[[Noganda]]''' / Nagarda || 1999 || "[[The Albee]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74 || [[Albee]] || 1999 || "[[The Albee]]" || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 170: | ||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' | | style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71|| [[Watanga]] || 2000 || "[[The Strange Robber]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72|| [[The Gorillamen]] || 2000 || "[[Valley of the Gorillaman]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73|| [[The Fire Peak Tribe]] || 2006 || "[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 282: | Line 292: | ||
| 53 || '''[[The Children of the Forest]]''' || 1990 || "[[The Children of the Forest (story)|The Children of the Forest]]" | | 53 || '''[[The Children of the Forest]]''' || 1990 || "[[The Children of the Forest (story)|The Children of the Forest]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54 || [[ | | 54 || '''[[Bandu]]''' || 1990 || "[[The Wings of Death]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 || | | 55 || [[Mawabu]] || 1990 || "[[The Golden Beetle]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 || [[ | | 56 || '''[[Lando]]''' || 1990 || "[[The Mines of Death]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || [[ | | 57 || [[Kalagi]] || 1991 || "[[Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58 || [[ | | 58 || [[Boro (tribe)|Boro]] || 1991 || "[[Mystery of the Reef]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59 || [[ | | 59 || [[Ganda]] || 1991 || "[[Mystery of the Reef]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60 || [[ | | 60 || [[Wundarani]] || 1991 || "[[Ziggor the Horrible]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61 || [[ | | 61 || Mabonga / [[Mabongo]] || 1991 || "[[The Devil's Drug]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62 || [[ | | 62 || [[Kookoo]] || 1992 || "[[Thief on Board]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 || [[ | | 63 || [[Ombawa]] || 1992 || "[[The Fight for the Baboons]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 || [[ | | 64 || [[The Tree Top People]] || 1993 || "[[Marsh of the Endless Wind]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65 || [[ | | 65 || [[Bandawa]] || 1993 || "[[Mombutu: The Power of Evil]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66 || [[ | | 66 || [[Matambe]] || 1993 || "[[The Drug Terrorists]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67 || [[ | | 67 || [[Teneke]] || 1993 || "[[Evil Schemes]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68 || [[ | | 68 || [[Matabella]] || 1994 || "[[The Demon of Wasaka]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69 || | | 69 || [[Mohara]] || 1994 || "[[Struggle for Freedom]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 || [[Batu]] || 1994 || "[[The Heart of Darkness]]" | | 70 || '''[[Batu]]''' || 1994 || "[[The Heart of Darkness]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 71 || [[Hitangi]] || 1995 || "[[The Crown Prince Mystery]]" | | 71 || [[Hitangi]] || 1995 || "[[The Crown Prince Mystery]]" | ||
Line 320: | Line 330: | ||
| 72 || [[Zimbo]] || 1997 || "[[The Devil's Anvil]]" | | 72 || [[Zimbo]] || 1997 || "[[The Devil's Anvil]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73 || [[ | | 73 || [[Zigara]] || 1997 || "[[The Devil's Anvil]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74 || [[The Lake People]] || 1997 || "[[The Devil's Anvil]]" | | 74 || [[The Lake People]] || 1997 || "[[The Devil's Anvil]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75 || [[Kutu]] || 1998 || "[[The Inheritance]]" | | 75 || '''[[Kutu]]''' || 1998 || "[[The Inheritance]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76 || [[Tzaka]] || 2000 || "[[The Tomb of Tzaka]]" | | 76 || [[Tzaka]] || 2000 || "[[The Tomb of Tzaka]]" | ||
Line 344: | Line 354: | ||
| 84 || [[Conga]] || 2004 || "[[Molok (story)|Molok]]" | | 84 || [[Conga]] || 2004 || "[[Molok (story)|Molok]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 85 || [[Lamba]] || 2004 || "[[Molok (story)|Molok]]" | | 85 || '''[[Lamba]]''' || 2004 || "[[Molok (story)|Molok]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86 || [[Wapusi]] || 2004 || "[[The Black Widow]]" | | 86 || [[Wapusi]] || 2004 || "[[The Black Widow]]" | ||
Line 360: | Line 370: | ||
| 92 || [[Ogele]] || 2012 || "[[The Poisoned Land]]" | | 92 || [[Ogele]] || 2012 || "[[The Poisoned Land]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93 || | | 93 || [[Ibibo]] || 2016 || "[[The Thief]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 || [[ | | 94 || [[Kirgisi]] || 2016 || "[[The Thief]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 95 || [[ | | 95 || '''[[Bawante]]''' || 2016 || "[[The 22nd Phantom, Part 1: The Empty Throne]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 373: | Line 384: | ||
{{IncompList}} | {{IncompList}} | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
!rowspan="2" | Name!! colspan="2" | First appearance!! style="text-align:center"| Other publishers | !rowspan="2" | Name!! colspan="2" | First appearance!! style="text-align:center" colspan="2"| Other publishers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' || style="text-align:center"|'''[[Team Fantomen]]''' | | style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' || style="text-align:center"|'''[[Team Fantomen]]''' || style="text-align:center"|'''[[Frew]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baliba]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Baliba]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bassawa]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Bassawa]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bongolo]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Bongolo]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bowanga]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Bowanga]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bugai]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Bugai]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bumula]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Bumula]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | '''[[Bwambi]]''' || 1967 || "[[Racing the Devil]]" || || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gahor]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaliwa]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kandola]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kuwan]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Luero]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[M'Owlo]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | '''[[Mashi]]''' || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mambusi]] || 1963 || "[[The Stone Spirits]]" || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[N'Gaya]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ogmarara]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | '''[[Sengali]]''' || ? || ? || '''Yes''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tangtu]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tongosta]] || 1967 || "[[The Strange Girl]]" || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wakit]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wakita]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wakumba]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wakusi]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wamba]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Womo]] || ? || ? || - | | [[Wataka (tribe)|Wataka]] || ? || ? || - || | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Witch People]] || ? || ? || - || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Womo]] || ? || ? || - || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wumbash]] || 1967 || "[[The Invasion of the Mercenaries]]" || - || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 439: | Line 456: | ||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' || style="text-align:center"|'''[[Team Fantomen]]''' | | style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' || style="text-align:center"|'''[[Team Fantomen]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gyano]] || 1967 ||"[[The Secret of Magic Mountain]]"|| - | | [[Gyano]] || 1967 ||"[[The Secret of Magic Mountain]]"|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Sangari]]''' || 1967 ||"[[The Riddle of the Witch]]" || Yes | | '''[[Sangari]]''' || 1967 ||"[[The Riddle of the Witch]]" || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sinku]] || 1967 ||"[[The Story of Hero]]"|| Yes | | [[Sinku]] || 1967 ||"[[The Story of Hero]]"|| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uangar]] || 1967 ||"[[The Pearl Raiders]]"|| - | | [[Uangar]] || 1967 ||"[[The Pearl Raiders]]"|| - | ||
Line 478: | Line 489: | ||
| [[U-thongii]] || 1977 ||"[[The Phantom of 1776]]"|| - | | [[U-thongii]] || 1977 ||"[[The Phantom of 1776]]"|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bugan (tribe)|Bugan]] || ? || ? || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lorugo]] || ? || ? || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ugan]] || ? || ? || Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 529: | Line 546: | ||
| 1 || [[Tarigan]] || 1960 || "[[The Failed Magician]]" | | 1 || [[Tarigan]] || 1960 || "[[The Failed Magician]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
== Created by [[Hermes Press]] == | |||
The following tribes made their first appearance in the [[Hermes Press stories]]. | |||
{{IncompList}} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | #!!rowspan="2" | Name!! colspan="2" | First appearance | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[Mzamber]] || 2015 || "[[Clash of the Immortals]]" | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Created by [[Moonstone Books]] == | |||
The following tribes made their first appearance in the [[Moonstone stories]]. | |||
{{IncompList}} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | #!!rowspan="2" | Name!! colspan="2" | First appearance | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Year''' || style="text-align:center"|'''Story''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[The Golden Men]] || 2004 || "[[Valley of the Golden Men]]" | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Tribes| ]] | [[Category:Tribes| ]] |
Revision as of 18:35, 29 January 2020
This is a list of Bangalla tribes. The list is chronological based on first story appearance, and sorted by origin (story producer). Note that no original tribes have appeared in the DC stories.
The majority of the tribes have only appeared once. Recurring tribes (the ones who have made at least two apperances) are noted with bold letters.
Created for daily and Sunday stories
Created by Lee Falk
The last two columns notes appearances in Team Fantomen and Moonstone stories.
Created post-Falk
Some tribes have made their first appearance in the daily or Sunday strip after the death of Lee Falk. None of them have made a second appearance.
# | Name | First appearance | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | ||
71 | Watanga | 2000 | "The Strange Robber" |
72 | The Gorillamen | 2000 | "Valley of the Gorillaman" |
73 | The Fire Peak Tribe | 2006 | "Mystery of Fire Head Peak" |
Created by Team Fantomen
Tribes originating in the Team Fantomen stories. None of them are known to have appeared outside the Team Fantomen production.
Created by Fratelli Spada
Tribes created for Fratelli Spada stories, including the ones who also have made appearances in Team Fantomen stories.
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Name | First appearance | Other publishers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | Team Fantomen | Frew | |
Baliba | ? | ? | - | |
Bassawa | ? | ? | - | |
Bongolo | ? | ? | - | |
Bowanga | ? | ? | - | |
Bugai | ? | ? | - | |
Bumula | ? | ? | - | |
Bwambi | 1967 | "Racing the Devil" | Yes | |
Gahor | ? | ? | - | |
Kaliwa | ? | ? | - | |
Kandola | ? | ? | - | |
Kuwan | ? | ? | - | |
Luero | ? | ? | - | |
M'Owlo | ? | ? | - | |
Mashi | ? | ? | - | |
Mambusi | 1963 | "The Stone Spirits" | - | |
N'Gaya | ? | ? | - | |
Ogmarara | ? | ? | - | |
Sengali | ? | ? | Yes | |
Tangtu | ? | ? | - | |
Tongosta | 1967 | "The Strange Girl" | - | |
Wakit | ? | ? | - | |
Wakita | ? | ? | - | |
Wakumba | ? | ? | - | |
Wakusi | ? | ? | - | |
Wamba | ? | ? | - | |
Wataka | ? | ? | - | |
The Witch People | ? | ? | - | |
Womo | ? | ? | - | |
Wumbash | 1967 | "The Invasion of the Mercenaries" | - |
Created by Gold Key, King Comics and Charlton Comics
Tribes created for Gold Key/King/Charlton stories, including the ones who also have made appearances in Team Fantomen stories.
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Name | First appearance | Other publishers | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | Team Fantomen | |
Gyano | 1967 | "The Secret of Magic Mountain" | - |
Sangari | 1967 | "The Riddle of the Witch" | Yes |
Sinku | 1967 | "The Story of Hero" | Yes |
Uangar | 1967 | "The Pearl Raiders" | - |
Zigafu | 1967 | "The Riddle of the Witch" | - |
Valuga | 1967 | "The Lost City of Yiango" | - |
Yiango | 1967 | "The Lost City of Yiango" | - |
Kurnal | 1969 | "The Cliff Kingdom" | - |
Oralali | 1970 | "The Dying Ground" | - |
Bandai | 1970 | "The Dying Ground" | - |
Mobika | 1970 | "The Ritual" | - |
Yumyu | 1971 | "The Cave of Kings" | - |
Ashnu | 1972 | "The Fire Gods" | - |
Shivi | 1972 | "The Phantom Meets the Do-Gooders" | - |
Dusaambasi | 1975 | "The Beasts of Madame Kahn" | - |
U-thongii | 1977 | "The Phantom of 1776" | - |
Bugan | ? | ? | Yes |
Lorugo | ? | ? | - |
Ugan | ? | ? | Yes |
Created by Marvel Comics
The following tribes made their first appearance in the Marvel stories. None of them are known to have appeared in stories by any other producer.
# | Name | First appearance | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | ||
1 | Kataba | 1994 | "Called to Account" |
2 | Ituri | 1994 | "Called to Account" |
3 | Bujaya | 1995 | "Divine Legends" |
4 | Watutu | 1995 | "Divine Legends" |
5 | Lubsa | 1995 | "Divine Legends" |
Created by Bastei
The following tribes made their first appearance in the Bastei stories.
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
# | Name | First appearance | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | ||
1 | Togo | 19?? | "The Jungle Princess" |
2 | Mandrill | 19?? | "The Treasure of the Green Hell" |
3 | Baghera | 19?? | "The Treasure of the Green Hell" |
4 | Zubu | 19?? | "Gold of the Green Hell" |
5 | Darsa | 19?? | "The Beast of the Green Hell" |
Created by RGE
The following tribes made their first appearance in the RGE stories.
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
# | Name | First appearance | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | ||
1 | Tarigan | 1960 | "The Failed Magician" |
Created by Hermes Press
The following tribes made their first appearance in the Hermes Press stories.
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
# | Name | First appearance | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | ||
1 | Mzamber | 2015 | "Clash of the Immortals" |
Created by Moonstone Books
The following tribes made their first appearance in the Moonstone stories.
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
# | Name | First appearance | |
---|---|---|---|
Year | Story | ||
1 | The Golden Men | 2004 | "Valley of the Golden Men" |