The Phantom publications in the USA: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Syracuse Herald American'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |''Syracuse Herald American'' || Sundays || ?-? || | ||
|- | |||
|''Syracuse Herald Journal'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Washington Reporter]]''|| dailies || 1941-1947<br>1951-197? || | |''[[The Washington Reporter]]''|| dailies || 1941-1947<br>1951-197? || |
Revision as of 18:43, 4 February 2012
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in his home country, the United States of America.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
*As of January 2012.
"The Phantom" one-shots
Title | Year |
---|---|
The Son of the Phantom | 1942 |
The Prisoner of the Himalayas | 1969 |
The Phantom Goes to War | 1973 |
The Phantom versus the Singh Brotherhood | 1979 |
The Phantom vs. the Sky Maidens | 1982 |
The Phantom (Movie novel) | 1996 |
Comics Revue Special 1 | 1996 |
Anthology appearances
Title | Year |
---|---|
Eat Right to Work and Win | 1942 |
Comics Revue Annual 2 | 1987 |
Moonstone's Holiday Super Spectacular | 2007 |
As backup title
Title | Issues |
---|---|
Ace Comics | 11-151 (141 in total) |
King Comics | 61-147 & 156-158 (90 in total) |
Future Comics | 1-4 (4 in total) |
Jeep Comics | ? (52 in total) |
Mandrake the Magician | 1-4 (4 in total) |
The Menomonee Falls Gazette | December 11, 1972 - December 17, 1977 (231 in total) |
Favorite Funnies | 12 (12 in total) |
Vintage Funnies | ? (94 in total) |
Comics Revue | 235* (289 in total) |
Classic Comics & Crosswords | 26 in total |
Captain Action Comics | #1-2 |
Storyline Strips | ? |
Strip Adventure | 3 (13 in total) |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | dailies/Sundays | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Anchorage Daily News | dailies/Sundays | 1979-? | |
Anderson Herald | Sundays | ?-? | |
Anderson Independent-Mail | dailies | ?-? | |
Appleton Post-Crescent | dailies | ?-? | |
Arizona Central | dailies/Sundays | 19??-present | |
The Atlanta Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Baltimore Sun | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Bangor Daily News | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Beaver County Times | dailies | 1950-1971 | |
The Birmingham News | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Boston Herald | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The Cherokee Tribune | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Cleveland Plain Dealer | ? | ?-? | |
Chicago American | dailies | ?-? | |
Chicago Tribune | Sundays | ?-? | |
Buffalo Courier-Express | dailies | ?-? | |
Clearfield Progress | dailies | ?-? | |
Charleston Daily Mail | dailies | ?-? | |
The Charleston Gazette | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Columbus Dispatch | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Daily Intelligencer | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Daily Item | dailies | ?-? | |
The Daily Tribune | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Danville News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Delaware County Daily Times | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The Evening Standard | dailies | ?-? | |
Evening Times | Sundays | ?-? | |
Herald Journal | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Honolulu Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
Houston Chronicle | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Huntsville Times | dailies | ?-? | |
Idaho Statesman | dailies | ?-? | |
Indianapolis News | dailies | ?-? | |
Kansan | ? | ?-? | |
King County Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Kingsport Times-News | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Miami News | dailies | 1958-1968 | |
The Milwaukee Sentinel | Sundays | 1939-1956 | |
Monessen Daily Independent | dailies | ?-? | |
Montgomery Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
Morning Press | dailies | ?-? | |
Newnan Times Herald | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The News Item | dailies | ?-? | |
New York Journal-American | dailies | 1936-? | |
Observer-Reporter | dailies | 1967-2008 | |
Oxnard Press-Courier | dailies | 193?-19?? | |
Paris Post-Intelligencer | dailies | ?-? | |
Philadelphia Daily News | ? | ?-? | |
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette | Sundays | 1961 | |
Press Enterprise | dailies | ?-? | |
The Progress | dailies | ?-? | |
Reading Eagle | dailies | 1951-present | |
The Record | Sundays | ?-? | |
Red Bank Register | dailies | 1961-1989 | |
Rome News-Tribune | dailies/Sundays | 1956-2003 | |
San Antonio Light | dailies | ?-? | |
San Francisco Chronicle | dailies/Sundays | 19??-present | |
San Francisco Examiner | ? | ?-? | |
Sarasota Herald-Tribune | Sundays | 19??-19?? | |
Seattle Post Intelligencer | dailies/Sundays | 19??-present | |
Southeast Missourian | Sundays | ?-? | |
Stars and Stripes | dailies | ?-? | Japanese edition |
Staten Island Advance | Sundays | ?-? | |
St. Louis Post-Dispatch | ? | ?-? | |
St. Petersburg Times | Sundays | 1939-1958 | |
The Sunday News Tribune | Sundays | ?-? | |
Syracuse Herald American | Sundays | ?-? | |
Syracuse Herald Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Washington Reporter | dailies | 1941-1947 1951-197? |
|
The Washington Post | dailies/Sundays | 1959-present |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Overseas Weekly | Sundays | 19??-19??? |
Reference publications
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Year |
---|---|
The Comic Reader #134 | 1976 |