The Phantom publications in the USA: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Serialized "The Phantom" titles: issue 20 was the last issue published in 2007) |
No edit summary |
||
(216 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| ''[[Defenders of the Earth (comics)|Defenders of the Earth ]]'' || 1987 || 4 | | ''[[Defenders of the Earth (comics)|Defenders of the Earth ]]'' || 1987 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (DC | | ''[[The Phantom (DC miniseries)]]'' || 1988 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (DC | | ''[[The Phantom (DC regular series)]]'' || 1989-1990|| 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Pioneer Books]]'' || 1989-1990 || 16 | | ''[[Pioneer Books]]'' || 1989-1990 || 16 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[50 Cent Comics]]'' || 1994 || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (Marvel)]]'' || 1994-1995 || 3 | | ''[[The Phantom (Marvel)]]'' || 1994-1995 || 3 | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
| ''[[Phantom 2040 (comics)|Phantom 2040]]'' || 1995 || 4 | | ''[[Phantom 2040 (comics)|Phantom 2040]]'' || 1995 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Phantom (Moonstone)]]'' || 2002- | | ''[[The Phantom (Moonstone graphic novels)]]'' || 2002-2010 || 9 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom (Moonstone regular series)]]'' || 2003-2009 || 26 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom (Moonstone trade paperbacks)]]'' || 2003-2010 || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Graham Nolan Sundays]]'' || 2005 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom Annual (Moonstone)]]'' || 2007-2009 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom Chronicles]]'' || 2007-2010 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom: Ghost Who Walks]]'' || 2009-2010 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom: Generations]]'' || 2009-2010 || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom Double Shot: KGB Noir]]'' || 2010 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom - Captain Action]]'' || 2010 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom: Unmasked]]'' || 2010 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Last Phantom]]'' || 2010-2012 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Complete Newspaper Dailies]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2010-present || 16* | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Complete Series]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2011-present || 20* | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Complete Sundays]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2012-present || 5* | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kings Watch]]'' || 2013-2014 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[King: The Phantom]]'' || 2015 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kings Quest]]'' || 2016 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Flash Gordon: Kings Cross]]'' || 2016-2017 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Phantom: President Kennedy's Mission|The Phantom: President Kennedy's Mission]]'' || bgcolor="00ff33"| 2017 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*As of | |||
<small>*As of August 2019.</small> | |||
=="The Phantom" one-shots== | =="The Phantom" one-shots== | ||
Line 48: | Line 90: | ||
| [[The Phantom Goes to War (Quintessence )|The Phantom Goes to War]] || 1973 | | [[The Phantom Goes to War (Quintessence )|The Phantom Goes to War]] || 1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom | | [[The Phantom versus the Singh Brotherhood]] || 1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom vs. the Sky Maidens]] || 1982 | | [[The Phantom vs. the Sky Maidens]] || 1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom (Movie novel)]] || 1996 | | [[The Phantom (Movie novel)]] || 1996 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Comics Revue Special 1]] || 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Last Phantom Annual 1]] || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 59: | Line 106: | ||
!Title !!Year | !Title !!Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eat Right | | [[Eat Right to Work and Win]] || 1942 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Comics Revue Annual 2]] || 1987 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moonstone's Holiday Super Spectacular]] || 2007 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 119: | ||
| ''[[Ace Comics]]'' || 11-151 (141 in total) | | ''[[Ace Comics]]'' || 11-151 (141 in total) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[King Comics]]'' || 61-147 & 156-158 (90 in total) | | ''[[King Comics (magazine)|King Comics]]'' || 61-147 & 156-158 (90 in total) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Future Comics]]'' || 1-4 (4 in total) | | ''[[Future Comics]]'' || 1-4 (4 in total) | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Jeep Comics]]'' || ? (52 in total) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mandrake the Magician (King)|Mandrake the Magician]]'' || 1-4 (4 in total) | | ''[[Mandrake the Magician (King)|Mandrake the Magician]]'' || 1-4 (4 in total) | ||
Line 77: | Line 129: | ||
| ''[[The Menomonee Falls Gazette]]'' || December 11, 1972 - December 17, 1977 (231 in total) | | ''[[The Menomonee Falls Gazette]]'' || December 11, 1972 - December 17, 1977 (231 in total) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Comics Revue]]'' || | | ''[[Favorite Funnies]]'' || 12 (12 in total) | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Vintage Funnies]]'' || ? (94 in total) | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Comics Revue]]'' || 235* (289 in total) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Classic Comics & Crosswords]]'' || 26 in total | | ''[[Classic Comics & Crosswords]]'' || 26 in total | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Captain Action Comics]]'' || #1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Storyline Strips]]'' || ? | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Strip Adventure]]'' || 3 (13 in total) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In newspapers== | ==In newspapers== | ||
{{IncompList}} | {{IncompList}} | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!dailies/Sundays !!Period !!Comment | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Albany Times Union]]'' || Sundays || 194?-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Anchorage Daily News]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || 1979-?<br>19??-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Anderson Herald]]'' || Sundays || 19??-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Anderson Independent-Mail'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Appleton Post-Crescent]]'' || dailies || 1962-1976 || | |||
|- | |||
|''Arizona Central'' || dailies/Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Atlanta Journal'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Baltimore American'' || Sundays || ?-forties-? || in magazine supplement "Pictorial Review" | |||
|- | |||
|''The Baltimore News-Post'' || dailies || ?-forties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Baltimore Sun'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bangor Daily News]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Beaver County Times]]'' || dailies || 1950-1971 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Beckley Post Herald]]'' || dailies || 1963-1977 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Birmingham News'' || dailies/Sundays || 1943-1949 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bluefield Daily Telegraph]]'' || Sundays || 196?-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Boston Advertiser'' || Sundays || ?-1965-1973-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Boston Herald]]'' || dailies/Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"|?-1976-1985-?<br> ?-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bradford Era]]'' || dailies || 1955-1977? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bucks County Courier Times]]'' || dailies || 1954-197? || as ''The Bristol Daily Courier'' until 1966 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Buffalo Courier-Express]]'' || dailies || 1963-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette'' || Sundays || 19??-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Charleston Daily Mail]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1940-19??<br>1942-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Chattanooga Times'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Chippewa Herald]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || 1969-1992<br>1988-2005 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Cherokee Tribune'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Chicago American'' || dailies/Sundays || 193?-sixties-? || as ''The Chicago Herald American'' until 1953 | |||
|- | |||
|''Chicago Today'' || Sundays || ? - 70's - ? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Chicago Tribune]]'' || Sundays || 1973-1995 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Citizens' Voice]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| ?-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''Cleveland Plain Dealer'' || ? || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Colorado Springs Free Press'' || Sundays || ?-50's-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Columbus Dispatch'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Commonwealth Journal'' || Sundays || ?-2012-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Connecticut Post'' || Sundays || 1995-1998 || in supplement "Comic Book" | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Coos Bay Times]]'' || dailies || 1943-1947 || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Courier-Post'' || dailies || 1951-1954 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Cumberland Sunday Times]]'' || Sundays || 1942-1987? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Daily American]]'' || dailies || 1969-2006 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Daily Intelligencer'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Daily Item]]'' || dailies || 1939-2007 || | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Daily Journal'' || dailies || 1968-2004 || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Daily Record]]'' || dailies || 1945-1952 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Daily Register'' || dailies || ?-1967-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Daily News Standard'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Daily Tribune'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Dallas Times Herald'' || Sundays || ?-50's-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Danville News'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Danville Register]]'' || Sundays || 1962-1977? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Daytona Beach News-Journal]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1989-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Denton Record-Chronicle]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1952-1958<br>1955-1967 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Delaware County Daily Times]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"|1938-1977<br>?-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''Delaware County Sunday Times'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Deseret News'' || dailies || ?-1989-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[El Diario La Prensa]]'' || Sundays || 19??-? || in Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Dispatch]]'' || dailies || 1964-1968 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Endicott Daily Bulletin]]'' || dailies || 1940-1950 || Mid 1950 continued as ''The Daily Bulletin'', and run The Phantom strip to 1960 | |||
|- | |||
|''The Evansville Courier'' || dailies/Sundays || 1940-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Evening News]]'' || dailies || 1940-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Evening Standard'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Evening Times'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Farmington Daily Times]]'' || Sundays || 1958-1967 || | |||
|- | |||
|''Freeport Journal-Standard'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Gadsden Times]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1959-1988<br>1962-1994 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Galveston Daily News]]'' || Sundays || 19??-20?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Grand Prairie News Texan]]'' || dailies || 1965-1967 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Green Bay Press-Gazette]]'' || dailies || 1950-1995 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Hartford Times'' || Sundays || 19??-1976 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Honolulu Advertiser'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Houston Chronicle]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Huntsville Times'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-sixties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Idaho Statesman'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Indianapolis News'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Indianapolis Star]]'' || dailies || 1999-2000 || | |||
|- | |||
|''Kansan'' || ? || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''King County Journal'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Kingsport Times-News]]'' || Sundays || 1973-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Knoxville Journal'' || Sundays || ?-1943-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Kokomo Tribune'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Lake County News Herald'' || Sundays || 1978-1983 (?) || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Laurel Leader-Call]]'' || dailies || 195?-1975 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Ledger]]'' || dailies/Sundays|| ?–1955–1989–? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Los Angeles Examiner'' || Sundays || ? - 1950 - ? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Los Angeles Herald-Express'' || dailies || ?-fifties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Miami News]]'' || dailies || 1958-1968 || | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Millville Daily'' || dailies || 1982-1988 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Milwaukee Sentinel]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1939-1956<br>1962-1968 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Monessen Daily Independent]]'' || dailies || 1937-1946<br>1951-195? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Montgomery Advertiser'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Morning Press'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Nassau Daily Review-Star]]'' || dailies || 1937-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Newnan Times Herald'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The News American'' || Sundays || ?-seventies-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The News Item]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 19??-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The News Tribune]]'' || Sundays || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1959-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''New York Journal-American'' || dailies/Sundays || 1936- fifties - ? || Sunday section ''The Comic Weekly'' | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Niagara Falls Gazette]]'' || Sundays || ?-sixties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Nippu Jiji]]'' || dailies || 1940-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Norwich Sunday Bulletin'' || Sundays || 1981-1982 (?) || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Observer-Reporter]]'' || dailies || 1967-2008 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ocala Star-Banner]]'' || dailies || ? - 2004 - ? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Oneonta Star]]'' || dailies || 194?-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[La Opinión]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1939-2000<br>1960-2004 || Los Angeles newspapers in Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Orlando Sentinel]]'' || Sundays || 1951-1986 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Oxnard Press-Courier]]'' || dailies || 193?-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Paris Post-Intelligencer'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Philadelphia Daily News'' || ? || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Philadelphia Record'' || dailies || ?-1940-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pittsburgh Post-Gazette]]'' || Sundays || 1961 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || 1940-1960<br>?-forties-? || Sundays in the supplement "The Comic Weekly" | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Plattsburgh Press-Republican]]'' || dailies || 1954-2010-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Pocono Record]]'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Post-Herald'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Press Enterprise'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Progress]]'' || dailies || 1946-1957 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Reading Eagle]]'' || dailies || bgcolor="00ff33"| 1951-present || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Record'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Red Bank Register]]'' || dailies || 1961-1989 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Register Star News'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Republican Herald]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || 1966-2006<br>1995-2005 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Richmond Times-Dispatch'' || dailies || ?-forties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Robesonian]]'' || Sundays || 1970-1988 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Rome Daily Sentinel]]'' || dailies || 1936-197? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Rome News-Tribune]]'' || dailies<br>Sundays || 1956-1980<br>1973-2003 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[San Antonio Light]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1939-1977?<br>1944-1952 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sandusky Register Star News]]'' || dailies || 1941-1969 || | |||
|- | |||
|''San Francisco Call-Bulletin'' || dailies || 19??-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[San Francisco Chronicle]]'' || dailies/Sundays || 19??-20?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''San Francisco Chronicle and Examiner'' || Sundays || ?-sixties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[San Francisco Examiner]]'' || Sundays || 1939-1972 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[San Jose Mercury News]]'' || dailies || ? - 1998/2000 - ? || (San Jose, California) | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sarasota Herald-Tribune]]'' || Sundays || 19??-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Seattle Post Intelligencer]]'' || dailies/Sundays || ?-sixties-20?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Southeast Missourian'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Spartanburg Herald-Journal]]'' || Sundays || 1959-1995 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Star-Ledger'' || ? || ? - 50's - ? || | |||
|- | |||
|''Star-Telegram'' || dailies || 19??-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Stars and Stripes]]'' || dailies || 1988-1991 || Japanese edition | |||
|- | |||
|''Staten Island Advance'' || Sundays || ?-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''St. Louis Post-Dispatch'' || Sundays || ? - 60's - ? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[St. Petersburg Times]]'' || Sundays || 1939-2006 || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Sunday Bulletin'' || Sundays || ?-forties to sixties-? || Comic section Sunday supplement | |||
|- | |||
|''Syracuse Herald American'' || Sundays || ?-forties-? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Syracuse Herald Journal]]'' || dailies || 1940-1970 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Tampa Times]]'' || dailies || 1962-1974 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Times Recorder]]'' || dailies || 1950-1962? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Tuscaloosa News]]'' || Sundays<br>dailies || 1966-1996<br>1972-1994 || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Uniontown Morning Herald]]''|| dailies || 1955?-1978? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Utica Daily Observer]]'' || Sundays || 195?-19?? || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Washington Reporter]]''|| dailies || 1941-1947<br>1951-197? || | |||
|- | |||
|''The Washington Post''|| dailies/Sundays || 1959-20?? || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==In magazines== | |||
{{IncompList}} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!Sundays/dailies !!Period !!Comment | |||
|- | |||
|''Overseas Weekly'' || Sundays || 19??-19??? || | |||
|- | |||
|''People Weekly'' || Sundays || 197?-19??? || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Reference publications == | |||
{{IncompList}} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !! Year | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Comics: An Illustrated History of Comic Strip Art|''An Illustrated History of Comic Strip Art'']] || 1974 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Comic Reader 134|''The Comic Reader'' #134]] || 1976 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Comics Scene 1|''Comics Scene'' #1]] || 1982 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sex in the Comics]]'' || 1985 | |||
|- | |||
|[[King of the Comics: 100 Years of King Features|''King of the Comics'']] || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom Unmasked|''The Phantom Unmasked'']] || 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| [[RetroFan 1|''RetroFan'' #1]] || 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Art of Graham Nolan]]'' || 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{USA}} | |||
[[Category:American issues| ]] | [[Category:American issues| ]] |
Revision as of 20:23, 7 August 2019
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in his home country, the United States of America.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
*As of August 2019.
"The Phantom" one-shots
Title | Year |
---|---|
The Son of the Phantom | 1942 |
The Prisoner of the Himalayas | 1969 |
The Phantom Goes to War | 1973 |
The Phantom versus the Singh Brotherhood | 1979 |
The Phantom vs. the Sky Maidens | 1982 |
The Phantom (Movie novel) | 1996 |
Comics Revue Special 1 | 1996 |
The Last Phantom Annual 1 | 2011 |
Anthology appearances
Title | Year |
---|---|
Eat Right to Work and Win | 1942 |
Comics Revue Annual 2 | 1987 |
Moonstone's Holiday Super Spectacular | 2007 |
As backup title
Title | Issues |
---|---|
Ace Comics | 11-151 (141 in total) |
King Comics | 61-147 & 156-158 (90 in total) |
Future Comics | 1-4 (4 in total) |
Jeep Comics | ? (52 in total) |
Mandrake the Magician | 1-4 (4 in total) |
The Menomonee Falls Gazette | December 11, 1972 - December 17, 1977 (231 in total) |
Favorite Funnies | 12 (12 in total) |
Vintage Funnies | ? (94 in total) |
Comics Revue | 235* (289 in total) |
Classic Comics & Crosswords | 26 in total |
Captain Action Comics | #1-2 |
Storyline Strips | ? |
Strip Adventure | 3 (13 in total) |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | dailies/Sundays | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Albany Times Union | Sundays | 194?-19?? | |
Anchorage Daily News | dailies Sundays |
1979-? 19??-? |
|
Anderson Herald | Sundays | 19??-19?? | |
Anderson Independent-Mail | dailies | ?-? | |
Appleton Post-Crescent | dailies | 1962-1976 | |
Arizona Central | dailies/Sundays | 19??-present | |
The Atlanta Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Baltimore American | Sundays | ?-forties-? | in magazine supplement "Pictorial Review" |
The Baltimore News-Post | dailies | ?-forties-? | |
The Baltimore Sun | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Bangor Daily News | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Beaver County Times | dailies | 1950-1971 | |
Beckley Post Herald | dailies | 1963-1977 | |
The Birmingham News | dailies/Sundays | 1943-1949 | |
Bluefield Daily Telegraph | Sundays | 196?-19?? | |
The Boston Advertiser | Sundays | ?-1965-1973-? | |
Boston Herald | dailies/Sundays | ?-1976-1985-? ?-present |
|
Bradford Era | dailies | 1955-1977? | |
Bucks County Courier Times | dailies | 1954-197? | as The Bristol Daily Courier until 1966 |
Buffalo Courier-Express | dailies | 1963-? | |
Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette | Sundays | 19??-? | |
Charleston Daily Mail | Sundays dailies |
1940-19?? 1942-19?? |
|
The Chattanooga Times | dailies | ?-? | |
Chippewa Herald | dailies Sundays |
1969-1992 1988-2005 |
|
The Cherokee Tribune | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Chicago American | dailies/Sundays | 193?-sixties-? | as The Chicago Herald American until 1953 |
Chicago Today | Sundays | ? - 70's - ? | |
Chicago Tribune | Sundays | 1973-1995 | |
The Citizens' Voice | dailies | ?-present | |
Cleveland Plain Dealer | ? | ?-? | |
The Colorado Springs Free Press | Sundays | ?-50's-? | |
The Columbus Dispatch | Sundays | ?-? | |
Commonwealth Journal | Sundays | ?-2012-? | |
The Connecticut Post | Sundays | 1995-1998 | in supplement "Comic Book" |
The Coos Bay Times | dailies | 1943-1947 | |
Courier-Post | dailies | 1951-1954 | |
Cumberland Sunday Times | Sundays | 1942-1987? | |
The Daily American | dailies | 1969-2006 | |
The Daily Intelligencer | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Daily Item | dailies | 1939-2007 | |
The Daily Journal | dailies | 1968-2004 | |
The Daily Record | dailies | 1945-1952 | |
The Daily Register | dailies | ?-1967-? | |
Daily News Standard | dailies | ?-? | |
The Daily Tribune | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The Dallas Times Herald | Sundays | ?-50's-? | |
Danville News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Danville Register | Sundays | 1962-1977? | |
Daytona Beach News-Journal | Sundays | 1989-present | |
Denton Record-Chronicle | Sundays dailies |
1952-1958 1955-1967 |
|
Delaware County Daily Times | dailies | 1938-1977 ?-present |
|
Delaware County Sunday Times | Sundays | ?-? | |
Deseret News | dailies | ?-1989-? | |
El Diario La Prensa | Sundays | 19??-? | in Spanish |
The Dispatch | dailies | 1964-1968 | |
Endicott Daily Bulletin | dailies | 1940-1950 | Mid 1950 continued as The Daily Bulletin, and run The Phantom strip to 1960 |
The Evansville Courier | dailies/Sundays | 1940-? | |
The Evening News | dailies | 1940-19?? | |
The Evening Standard | dailies | ?-? | |
Evening Times | Sundays | ?-? | |
Farmington Daily Times | Sundays | 1958-1967 | |
Freeport Journal-Standard | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The Gadsden Times | Sundays dailies |
1959-1988 1962-1994 |
|
Galveston Daily News | Sundays | 19??-20?? | |
Grand Prairie News Texan | dailies | 1965-1967 | |
Green Bay Press-Gazette | dailies | 1950-1995 | |
The Hartford Times | Sundays | 19??-1976 | |
The Honolulu Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
Houston Chronicle | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Huntsville Times | dailies/Sundays | ?-sixties-? | |
Idaho Statesman | dailies | ?-? | |
Indianapolis News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Indianapolis Star | dailies | 1999-2000 | |
Kansan | ? | ?-? | |
King County Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Kingsport Times-News | Sundays | 1973-19?? | |
The Knoxville Journal | Sundays | ?-1943-? | |
Kokomo Tribune | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Lake County News Herald | Sundays | 1978-1983 (?) | |
Laurel Leader-Call | dailies | 195?-1975 | |
The Ledger | dailies/Sundays | ?–1955–1989–? | |
Los Angeles Examiner | Sundays | ? - 1950 - ? | |
The Los Angeles Herald-Express | dailies | ?-fifties-? | |
The Miami News | dailies | 1958-1968 | |
The Millville Daily | dailies | 1982-1988 | |
The Milwaukee Sentinel | Sundays dailies |
1939-1956 1962-1968 |
|
The Monessen Daily Independent | dailies | 1937-1946 1951-195? |
|
Montgomery Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
Morning Press | dailies | ?-? | |
The Nassau Daily Review-Star | dailies | 1937-? | |
Newnan Times Herald | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The News American | Sundays | ?-seventies-? | |
The News Item | dailies | 19??-present | |
The News Tribune | Sundays | 1959-present | |
New York Journal-American | dailies/Sundays | 1936- fifties - ? | Sunday section The Comic Weekly |
Niagara Falls Gazette | Sundays | ?-sixties-? | |
The Nippu Jiji | dailies | 1940-? | |
Norwich Sunday Bulletin | Sundays | 1981-1982 (?) | |
Observer-Reporter | dailies | 1967-2008 | |
Ocala Star-Banner | dailies | ? - 2004 - ? | |
The Oneonta Star | dailies | 194?-19?? | |
La Opinión | Sundays dailies |
1939-2000 1960-2004 |
Los Angeles newspapers in Spanish |
Orlando Sentinel | Sundays | 1951-1986 | |
Oxnard Press-Courier | dailies | 193?-19?? | |
Paris Post-Intelligencer | dailies | ?-? | |
Philadelphia Daily News | ? | ?-? | |
The Philadelphia Record | dailies | ?-1940-? | |
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette | Sundays | 1961 | |
Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph | dailies Sundays |
1940-1960 ?-forties-? |
Sundays in the supplement "The Comic Weekly" |
The Plattsburgh Press-Republican | dailies | 1954-2010-? | |
The Pocono Record | dailies | ?-? | |
Post-Herald | dailies | ?-? | |
Press Enterprise | dailies | ?-? | |
The Progress | dailies | 1946-1957 | |
Reading Eagle | dailies | 1951-present | |
The Record | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Red Bank Register | dailies | 1961-1989 | |
The Register Star News | dailies | ?-? | |
Republican Herald | dailies Sundays |
1966-2006 1995-2005 |
|
The Richmond Times-Dispatch | dailies | ?-forties-? | |
The Robesonian | Sundays | 1970-1988 | |
The Rome Daily Sentinel | dailies | 1936-197? | |
Rome News-Tribune | dailies Sundays |
1956-1980 1973-2003 |
|
San Antonio Light | Sundays dailies |
1939-1977? 1944-1952 |
|
Sandusky Register Star News | dailies | 1941-1969 | |
San Francisco Call-Bulletin | dailies | 19??-? | |
San Francisco Chronicle | dailies/Sundays | 19??-20?? | |
San Francisco Chronicle and Examiner | Sundays | ?-sixties-? | |
San Francisco Examiner | Sundays | 1939-1972 | |
San Jose Mercury News | dailies | ? - 1998/2000 - ? | (San Jose, California) |
Sarasota Herald-Tribune | Sundays | 19??-19?? | |
Seattle Post Intelligencer | dailies/Sundays | ?-sixties-20?? | |
Southeast Missourian | Sundays | ?-? | |
Spartanburg Herald-Journal | Sundays | 1959-1995 | |
The Star-Ledger | ? | ? - 50's - ? | |
Star-Telegram | dailies | 19??-? | |
Stars and Stripes | dailies | 1988-1991 | Japanese edition |
Staten Island Advance | Sundays | ?-? | |
St. Louis Post-Dispatch | Sundays | ? - 60's - ? | |
St. Petersburg Times | Sundays | 1939-2006 | |
The Sunday Bulletin | Sundays | ?-forties to sixties-? | Comic section Sunday supplement |
Syracuse Herald American | Sundays | ?-forties-? | |
Syracuse Herald Journal | dailies | 1940-1970 | |
The Tampa Times | dailies | 1962-1974 | |
The Times Recorder | dailies | 1950-1962? | |
The Tuscaloosa News | Sundays dailies |
1966-1996 1972-1994 |
|
Uniontown Morning Herald | dailies | 1955?-1978? | |
Utica Daily Observer | Sundays | 195?-19?? | |
The Washington Reporter | dailies | 1941-1947 1951-197? |
|
The Washington Post | dailies/Sundays | 1959-20?? |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Overseas Weekly | Sundays | 19??-19??? | |
People Weekly | Sundays | 197?-19??? |
Reference publications
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Year |
---|---|
An Illustrated History of Comic Strip Art | 1974 |
The Comic Reader #134 | 1976 |
Comics Scene #1 | 1982 |
Sex in the Comics | 1985 |
King of the Comics | 2015 |
The Phantom Unmasked | 2017 |
RetroFan #1 | 2018 |
The Art of Graham Nolan | 2019 |