The Phantom publications in the USA: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Red Bank Register]]'' || dailies || 1961-1989 || | |''[[Red Bank Register]]'' || dailies || 1961-1989 || | ||
|- | |||
|''The Register Star News'' || dailies || ?-? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Richmond Times-Dispatch'' || dailies || ?-forties-? || | |''The Richmond Times-Dispatch'' || dailies || ?-forties-? || |
Revision as of 13:35, 16 December 2018
The Phantom has been featured in several publications in his home country, the United States of America.
Serialized "The Phantom" titles
*As of October 2018.
"The Phantom" one-shots
Title | Year |
---|---|
The Son of the Phantom | 1942 |
The Prisoner of the Himalayas | 1969 |
The Phantom Goes to War | 1973 |
The Phantom versus the Singh Brotherhood | 1979 |
The Phantom vs. the Sky Maidens | 1982 |
The Phantom (Movie novel) | 1996 |
Comics Revue Special 1 | 1996 |
The Last Phantom Annual 1 | 2011 |
Anthology appearances
Title | Year |
---|---|
Eat Right to Work and Win | 1942 |
Comics Revue Annual 2 | 1987 |
Moonstone's Holiday Super Spectacular | 2007 |
As backup title
Title | Issues |
---|---|
Ace Comics | 11-151 (141 in total) |
King Comics | 61-147 & 156-158 (90 in total) |
Future Comics | 1-4 (4 in total) |
Jeep Comics | ? (52 in total) |
Mandrake the Magician | 1-4 (4 in total) |
The Menomonee Falls Gazette | December 11, 1972 - December 17, 1977 (231 in total) |
Favorite Funnies | 12 (12 in total) |
Vintage Funnies | ? (94 in total) |
Comics Revue | 235* (289 in total) |
Classic Comics & Crosswords | 26 in total |
Captain Action Comics | #1-2 |
Storyline Strips | ? |
Strip Adventure | 3 (13 in total) |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | dailies/Sundays | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Albany Times Union | Sundays | 194?-19?? | |
Anchorage Daily News | dailies Sundays |
1979-? 19??-? |
|
Anderson Herald | Sundays | 19??-19?? | |
Anderson Independent-Mail | dailies | ?-? | |
Appleton Post-Crescent | dailies | 1962-1976 | |
Arizona Central | dailies/Sundays | 19??-present | |
The Atlanta Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Baltimore American | Sundays | ?-forties-? | in magazine supplement "Pictorial Review" |
The Baltimore News-Post | dailies | ?-forties-? | |
The Baltimore Sun | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Bangor Daily News | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Beaver County Times | dailies | 1950-1971 | |
Beckley Post Herald | dailies | 1963-1977 | |
The Birmingham News | dailies/Sundays | 1943-1949 | |
Bluefield Daily Telegraph | Sundays | 196?-19?? | |
The Boston Advertiser | Sundays | ?-1965-1973-? | |
Boston Herald | dailies/Sundays | ?-1976-1985-? ?-present |
|
Bradford Era | dailies | 1955-1977? | |
Bucks County Courier Times | dailies | 1966?-197? | |
Buffalo Courier-Express | dailies | 1963-? | |
Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette | Sundays | 19??-? | |
The Chattanooga Times | dailies | ?-? | |
The Cherokee Tribune | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Chicago American | dailies/Sundays | 193?-sixties-? | as The Chicago Herald American until 1953 |
Chicago Today | Sundays | ? - 70's - ? | |
Chicago Tribune | Sundays | 19??-1990 | |
Charleston Daily Mail | Sundays dailies |
1940-19?? 1942-19?? |
|
The Citizens' Voice | dailies | ?-present | |
Cleveland Plain Dealer | ? | ?-? | |
The Colorado Springs Free Press | Sundays | ?-50's-? | |
The Columbus Dispatch | Sundays | ?-? | |
Commonwealth Journal | Sundays | ?-2012-? | |
The Connecticut Post | Sundays | 1995-1998 | in supplement "Comic Book" |
Courier-Post | dailies | 1951-1954 | |
Cumberland Sunday Times | Sundays | 1942-1987? | |
The Daily American | dailies | ?-sixties-seventies-? | |
The Daily Intelligencer | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Daily Item | dailies | ?-? | |
The Daily Journal | dailies | 1968-2004 | |
The Daily Record | dailies | 1945-1952 | |
The Daily Register | dailies | ?-1967-? | |
Daily News Standard | dailies | ?-? | |
The Daily Tribune | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The Dallas Times Herald | Sundays | ?-50's-? | |
Danville News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Danville Register | Sundays | 1962-1977? | |
Daytona Beach News-Journal | Sundays | 1989-present | |
Denton Record-Chronicle | Sundays dailies |
1952-1958 1955-1967 |
|
Delaware County Daily Times | dailies | 1938-1977 ?-present |
|
Delaware County Sunday Times | Sundays | ?-? | |
Deseret News | dailies | ?-1989-? | |
El Diario La Prensa | Sundays | 19??-? | in Spanish |
The Dispatch | dailies | 1964-1968 | |
Endicott Daily Bulletin | dailies | 1940-1950 | Mid 1950 continued as The Daily Bulletin, and run The Phantom strip to 1960 |
The Evansville Courier | dailies/Sundays | 1940-? | |
The Evening News | dailies | 1940-19?? | |
The Evening Standard | dailies | ?-? | |
Evening Times | Sundays | ?-? | |
Farmington Daily Times | Sundays | 1958-1967 | |
The Gadsden Times | Sundays dailies |
1959-1988 1962-1994 |
|
Galveston Daily News | Sundays | 19??-20?? | |
Grand Prairie News Texan | dailies | 1965-1967 | |
The Hartford Times | Sundays | 19??-1976 | |
The Honolulu Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
Houston Chronicle | dailies | 19??-present | |
The Huntsville Times | dailies/Sundays | ?-sixties-? | |
Idaho Statesman | dailies | ?-? | |
Indianapolis News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Indianapolis Star | Sundays | ?-? | |
Kansan | ? | ?-? | |
King County Journal | dailies | ?-? | |
The Kingsport Times-News | Sundays | 1973-19?? | |
The Knoxville Journal | Sundays | ?-1943-? | |
Kokomo Tribune | Sundays | ?-? | |
The Lake County News Herald | Sundays | 1978-1983 (?) | |
Laurel Leader-Call | dailies | 195?-1975 | |
The Ledger | dailies/Sundays | ?–1955–1989–? | |
Los Angeles Examiner | Sundays | ? - 1950 - ? | |
The Los Angeles Herald-Express | dailies | ?-fifties-? | |
The Miami News | dailies | 1958-1968 | |
The Millville Daily | dailies | 1982-1988 | |
The Milwaukee Sentinel | Sundays dailies |
1939-1956 1962-1968 |
|
The Monessen Daily Independent | dailies | 1937-1946 1951-195? |
|
Montgomery Advertiser | dailies | ?-? | |
Morning Press | dailies | ?-? | |
The Nassau Daily Review-Star | dailies | 1937-? | |
Newnan Times Herald | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
The News American | Sundays | ?-seventies-? | |
The News Item | dailies | 19??-present | |
The News Tribune | Sundays | 1959-present | |
New York Journal-American | dailies/Sundays | 1936- fifties - ? | Sunday section The Comic Weekly |
Niagara Falls Gazette | Sundays | ?-sixties-? | |
The Nippu Jiji | dailies | 1940-? | |
Norwich Sunday Bulletin | Sundays | 1981-1982 (?) | |
Observer-Reporter | dailies | 1967-2008 | |
Ocala Star-Banner | dailies | ? - 2004 - ? | |
The Oneonta Star | dailies | 194?-19?? | |
La Opinión | Sundays dailies |
1939-2000 1960-2004 |
Los Angeles newspapers in Spanish |
Orlando Sentinel | Sundays | ?-fifties-1963-? | |
Oxnard Press-Courier | dailies | 193?-19?? | |
Paris Post-Intelligencer | dailies | ?-? | |
Philadelphia Daily News | ? | ?-? | |
The Philadelphia Record | dailies | ?-1940-? | |
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette | Sundays | 1961 | |
Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph | Sundays | ?-forties-? | supplement "The Comic Weekly" |
The Plattsburgh Press-Republican | dailies | 1954-2010-? | |
The Pocono Record | dailies | ?-? | |
Post-Herald | dailies | ?-? | |
Press Enterprise | dailies | ?-? | |
The Progress | dailies | 1946-1957 | |
Reading Eagle | dailies | 1951-present | |
The Record | dailies/Sundays | ?-? | |
Red Bank Register | dailies | 1961-1989 | |
The Register Star News | dailies | ?-? | |
The Richmond Times-Dispatch | dailies | ?-forties-? | |
The Robesonian | Sundays | 1970-1988 | |
The Rome Daily Sentinel | dailies | 1936-197? | |
Rome News-Tribune | dailies Sundays |
1956-1980 1973-2003 |
|
San Antonio Light | Sundays dailies |
1939-1977? 1944-1952 |
|
Sandusky Register Star News | dailies | 1941-1969 | |
San Francisco Call-Bulletin | dailies | 19??-? | |
San Francisco Chronicle | dailies/Sundays | 19??-20?? | |
San Francisco Chronicle and Examiner | Sundays | ?-sixties-? | |
San Francisco Examiner | Sundays | ? -forties - 1959 - ? | |
San Jose Mercury News | dailies | ? - 1998/2000 - ? | (San Jose, California) |
Sarasota Herald-Tribune | Sundays | 19??-19?? | |
Seattle Post Intelligencer | dailies/Sundays | ?-sixties-20?? | |
Southeast Missourian | Sundays | ?-? | |
Spartanburg Herald-Journal | Sundays | 1959-1995 | |
The Star-Ledger | ? | ? - 50's - ? | |
Star-Telegram | dailies | 19??-? | |
Stars and Stripes | dailies | 1988-1991 | Japanese edition |
Staten Island Advance | Sundays | ?-? | |
St. Louis Post-Dispatch | Sundays | ? - 60's - ? | |
St. Petersburg Times | Sundays | 1939-1958 | |
The Sunday Bulletin | Sundays | ?-forties to sixties-? | Comic section Sunday supplement |
Syracuse Herald American | Sundays | ?-forties-? | |
Syracuse Herald Journal | dailies | 1940-1970 | |
The Times Recorder | dailies | 1950-1962? | |
The Tuscaloosa News | Sundays dailies |
1966-1996 1972-1994 |
|
Uniontown Morning Herald | dailies | 1955?-1978? | |
Utica Daily Observer | Sundays | 195?-19?? | |
The Washington Reporter | dailies | 1941-1947 1951-197? |
|
The Washington Post | dailies/Sundays | 1959-20?? |
In magazines
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Sundays/dailies | Period | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Overseas Weekly | Sundays | 19??-19??? | |
People Weekly | Sundays | 197?-19??? |
Reference publications
This list is incomplete - you can help PhantomWiki by expanding it.
Title | Year |
---|---|
An Illustrated History of Comic Strip Art | 1974 |
The Comic Reader #134 | 1976 |
Comics Scene #1 | 1982 |
King of the Comics | 2015 |
The Phantom Unmasked | 2017 |
RetroFan #1 | 2018 |