The Phantom (Frew) 2019: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) (adding info) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In the year '''2019''', a total of 28 issues of [[The Phantom publications in Australia|Australian]] comic book ''[[The Phantom (Frew)|The Phantom]]'' were published. | |||
In the year '''2019''', a total of 28 issues of ''[[The Phantom (Frew)|The Phantom]]'' | |||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
28 issues were published in 2019 of which 17 were regular issues of 36 pages and one issue was of 32 pages. Expanded issues were 52 pages (1 issue), 68 pages (2 issues), 100 pages (4 issues),<br> 116 pages (1 issue), 124 pages (1 issue) and the 2019 annual special of 212 pages. | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
!Issue !!Title !!Writer !!Artist | !Issue !!Title !!Writer !!Artist | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1856 (Frew)|1856]] || "[[A Reckoning with the Nomad]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Mike Manley|Manley]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1856 (Frew)|1856]] || "[[The Rat Must Die]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
| [[The Phantom 1832 (Frew)|1832]] || "[[Hero Complex]]" || [[Duncan Munro|Munro]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] | | [[The Phantom 1832 (Frew)|1832]] || "[[Hero Complex]]" || [[Duncan Munro|Munro]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1842 (Frew)|1842]] ||"[[Errand of Mercy]]" || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] | | [[The Phantom 1842 (Frew)|1842]] || "[[Errand of Mercy]]" || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1842 (Frew)|1842]] ||"[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 7: The Picture of Dominant Purple]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | | [[The Phantom 1842 (Frew)|1842]] || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 7: The Picture of Dominant Purple]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1844 (Frew)|1844]] ||"[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 8]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | | [[The Phantom 1844 (Frew)|1844]] ||"[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 8]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1845 (Frew)|1845]] ||"[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 9]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | | [[The Phantom 1845 (Frew)|1845]] || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 9]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1847 (Frew)|1847]] ||"[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 10]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | | [[The Phantom 1847 (Frew)|1847]] || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 10]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1850 (Frew)|1850]] ||"[[A Day at the Races]]" || [[Matt Kyme|Kyme]] || [[Matt Kyme|Kyme]] | | [[The Phantom 1850 (Frew)|1850]] || "[[A Day at the Races]]" || [[Matt Kyme|Kyme]] || [[Matt Kyme|Kyme]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1852 (Frew)|1852]] || "[[The Man Who Cannot Die]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || [[Jeremy MacPherson|MacPherson]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1854 (Frew)|1854]] || "[[Evil Lurks in the Night]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 104: | Line 112: | ||
| [[The Phantom 1844 (Frew)|1844]] || "[[The Slaves (1972 story)|The Slaves]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] | | [[The Phantom 1844 (Frew)|1844]] || "[[The Slaves (1972 story)|The Slaves]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1845 (Frew)|1845]] ||"[[The Scavengers]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] | | [[The Phantom 1845 (Frew)|1845]] || "[[The Scavengers]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1846 (Frew)|1846]] ||"[[The Nuclear Pirates]]" ||[[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] | | [[The Phantom 1846 (Frew)|1846]] || "[[The Nuclear Pirates]]" ||[[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1847 (Frew)|1847]] || "[[The Ghost at Gallows' Inn]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] | | [[The Phantom 1847 (Frew)|1847]] || "[[The Ghost at Gallows' Inn]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 122: | ||
| [[The Phantom 1848 (Frew)|1848]] || "[[The Heart of Darkness VI - Part 1: The Stowaway]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] | | [[The Phantom 1848 (Frew)|1848]] || "[[The Heart of Darkness VI - Part 1: The Stowaway]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1849 (Frew)|1849]] ||"[[Guardian of the Eastern Dark, Part 2: The Mountain of Doom]]" || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] | | [[The Phantom 1849 (Frew)|1849]] || "[[Guardian of the Eastern Dark, Part 2: The Mountain of Doom]]" || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1849 (Frew)|1849]] || "[[The Heart of Darkness VI - Part 2: In the Dungeons of the Tower]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1853 (Frew)|1853]] || "[[The Pit of Doom]]" || [[Dai Darell|Karlstrom]], [[Magnus Carling|Carling]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1853 (Frew)|1853]] || "[[The Heart of Darkness VI - Part 3: The Madman in Glastonbury]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1855 (Frew)|1855]] || "[[Blood Rain]]" || [[Andreas Eriksson|Eriksson]] || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]], [[Heiner Bade|Bade]], [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]],<br> [[Joan Boix|Boix]], [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]], <br>[[Carlos Pedrazzini|Pedrazzini]], [[César Spadari|Spadari]], [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1855 (Frew)|1855]] || "[[The Heart of Darkness VI - Part 4: The Bleeding Crucifix]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 158: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1843 (Frew)|1843]] || "[[Whirlpool Channel|The Whirlpool Channel]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] | | [[The Phantom 1843 (Frew)|1843]] || "[[Whirlpool Channel|The Whirlpool Channel]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1851 (Frew)|1851]] || "[[The Wild Girl]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1851 (Frew)|1851]] || "[[Pirate Day]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1851 (Frew)|1851]] || "[[Mister Hog]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1851 (Frew)|1851]] || "[[The Carlyle's Good Mark]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Phantom 1852 (Frew)|1852]] || "[[The Sky Band (story)|The Sky Band]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Ray Moore|Moore]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Phantom 1841 (Frew)|1841]] || "[[Black Glove, Part 2]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres ]] || [[Knut Westad|Westad]], [[Tommy Sydsæter|Sydsæter]] | | [[The Phantom 1841 (Frew)|1841]] || "[[Black Glove, Part 2]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres ]] || [[Knut Westad|Westad]], [[Tommy Sydsæter|Sydsæter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Australian issues|Frew 2019]] | [[Category: Australian issues|Frew 2019]] |
Revision as of 02:24, 15 February 2020
In the year 2019, a total of 28 issues of Australian comic book The Phantom were published.
Overview
28 issues were published in 2019 of which 17 were regular issues of 36 pages and one issue was of 32 pages. Expanded issues were 52 pages (1 issue), 68 pages (2 issues), 100 pages (4 issues),
116 pages (1 issue), 124 pages (1 issue) and the 2019 annual special of 212 pages.
This article, or section of an article, is very short. You can help PhantomWiki by expanding it. |
Covers
This article, or section of an article, is very short. You can help PhantomWiki by expanding it. |
Cover gallery
Contents
Phantom stories
Previously unpublished newspaper stories
Issue | Title | Writer | Artist |
---|---|---|---|
1856 | "A Reckoning with the Nomad" | DePaul | Manley |
1856 | "The Rat Must Die" | DePaul | Weigel |
Previously unpublished Frew stories
Previously unpublished Team Fantomen stories
Previously unpublished Gold Key/King/Charlton stories
Issue | Title | Writer | Artist |
---|---|---|---|
1830 | "The Nazi Phantom" | Gill | Boyette |
Previously published newspaper stories
Issue | Title | Writer | Artist |
---|---|---|---|
1829 | "Ruler of Baronkhan" | Falk | Barry |
1829 | "Prince Rex and Princess Alicia" | Falk | Barry |
1830 | "The Phantom Goes to War" | Falk | Moore, McCoy |
1830 | "The Game of Alvar" | Falk | Moore |
1831 | "The Girls" part 1 | Falk | McCoy |
1831 | "The Underwater Diamond Thieves" | Falk | McCoy |
1831 | "The Slave Traders" | Falk | Moore |
1832 | "Prince Rex - Kidnapped" | Falk | Olesen, Williams |
1838 | "The Tiger Girl" | Falk | McCoy |
1838 | "The Phantom's Treasure" | Falk | Moore |
1838 | "Princess Valerie" part 2 | Falk | Moore, McCoy |
1843 | "Princess Valerie" part 1 | Falk | Moore, McCoy |
1843 | "The Crybaby" | Falk | McCoy |
1843 | "The Whirlpool Channel" | Falk | McCoy |
1851 | "The Wild Girl" | Falk | McCoy |
1851 | "Pirate Day" | Falk | McCoy |
1851 | "Mister Hog" | Falk | McCoy |
1851 | "The Carlyle's Good Mark" | Falk | McCoy |
1852 | "The Sky Band" | Falk | Moore |
Previously published Team Fantomen stories
Issue | Title | Writer | Artist |
---|---|---|---|
1830 | "Lost on the Phantom Trail" | Pélerin | Leppänen |
1841 | "Black Glove, Part 1" | Tierres | Westad |
1841 | "Black Glove, Part 2" | Tierres | Westad, Sydsæter |