The 20th Phantom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
He was born in 1912 and became [[the Phantom]] in 1935, the year he became 23, thereby being the oldest one so far to swear [[the Oath of the Phantom]]. | He was born in 1912 and became [[the Phantom]] in 1935, the year he became 23, thereby being the oldest one so far to swear [[the Oath of the Phantom]]. | ||
Through some somewhat contradictionary events he came marry [[Maude Thorne McPatrick]] and in 1939, their son, [[the 21st Phantom]] was born. | Through some somewhat contradictionary events he came to marry [[Maude Thorne McPatrick]] and in 1939, their son, [[the 21st Phantom]] was born. | ||
When he was to marry, he had to free his Maude from a prison by working as an ox and thereby making a chain weaker and weaker until he could tear it appart. | When he was to marry, he had to free his Maude from a prison by working as an ox and thereby making a chain weaker and weaker until he could tear it appart. | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
=== [[Daily stories|Daily]]/[[Sunday stories]] === | === [[Daily stories|Daily]]/[[Sunday stories]] === | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Set in !! Comments | !Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Set in !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Beasts of Phantom Head Peak]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]] || ?? || succeeded his father, who died climbing [[Phantom Head Peak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[Queen Medusa]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Fred Fredericks|Fredericks]] || ?? || met [[Mozz]] the teller for the first time | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Tree House (story)|The Tree House]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || ?? || met his wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Chain (Sunday story)|The Chain]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] ||?? || saved and married his wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Childhood of the Phantom (1944 story)]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] || ?? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Kimberly Diamonds]]" || Falk || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || ?? || | |"[[The Childhood of the Phantom (1959 story)]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] || ?? || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[The Keeper of the Peace]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || ?? || mentioned | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Trial of Patrolman Zokko]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || "twenty years ago" || mentioned | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Kimberly Diamonds]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || ?? || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Snake Goddess]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Sy Barry|Barry]] || ?? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || ?? || | |"[[Mystery of Fire Head Peak]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Graham Nolan|Nolan]] || ?? || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[George Olesen|Olesen]], [[Keith Williams|Williams]], [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || ?? || mentioned as founder of [[Eden]] | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Belt (Sunday story)|The Belt]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Wilson McCoy|McCoy]] || ?? || killed by [[Rama Singh]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 79: | ||
|"[[The Ibis Mystery, Part 3: Scarface]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || ca. 1923 ||The 20th Phantom was born 1912 and looks like 10-11 | |"[[The Ibis Mystery, Part 3: Scarface]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || ca. 1923 ||The 20th Phantom was born 1912 and looks like 10-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Return of the Ghost]]" || Lundström || Vallvé || 1935 || | |"[[Saved by Fate]] || [[Anna Jansson|Jansson]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || 1928 || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Return of the Ghost]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || 1935 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Jackal]]" || Worker || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || 1936 || | |"[[The Jackal]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || 1936 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Escape from Devil's Island]]" || Bade, [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || Bade || 1936 || | |"[[Escape from Devil's Island]]" || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]], [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || 1936 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Hollywood Murders]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1938 || | |"[[The Hollywood Murders]]" || [[Tony DePaul|DePaul]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1938 || | ||
Line 77: | Line 91: | ||
|"[[The Spear of Destiny, Part 3]]" || [[Ben Raab|Raab]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1938? || | |"[[The Spear of Destiny, Part 3]]" || [[Ben Raab|Raab]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1938? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Curse of the Medicine Men]]" || Lundström || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || 1941 || | |"[[Curse of the Medicine Men]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || 1941 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Devil's Library, Part 2: The Devil in Disguise]]" || Reimerthi || Boix || 1942 || | |"[[The Devil's Library, Part 2: The Devil in Disguise]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1942 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Traitor (1976 story)|The Traitor]]" || [[Kjell Broberg|Broberg]] || Eralp || 194? || | |"[[The Traitor (1976 story)|The Traitor]]" || [[Kjell Broberg|Broberg]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || 194? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[1943, Part 1]]" || [[John Rassy|Rassy]] ||| [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]] || 1943 || | |"[[1943, Part 1]]" || [[John Rassy|Rassy]] ||| [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]] || 1943 || | ||
Line 91: | Line 105: | ||
|"[[Eden (story)|Eden]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || 1943, 1945 || | |"[[Eden (story)|Eden]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || 1943, 1945 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Heart of Darkness VII - Part 3: The Saboteurs]]" || Reimerthi || Boix || 1944 || | |"[[The Heart of Darkness VII - Part 3: The Saboteurs]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1944 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Heart of Darkness VII - Part 4: Operation Götterdämmerung]]" || Reimerthi || Boix || 1944 || | |"[[The Heart of Darkness VII - Part 4: Operation Götterdämmerung]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1944 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Heart of Darkness VII - Part 5: The Ark of the Covenant]]" || Reimerthi || Boix || 1944 || | |"[[The Heart of Darkness VII - Part 5: The Ark of the Covenant]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || 1944 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Lotosi's Treasure]]" || Avenell || Vallvé || 194? || | |"[[Lotosi's Treasure]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || 194? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Tirangi's Burial Ground]]" || [[Johan L. Borgnes|Borgnes]] || Leppänen || 1945 || | |"[[Tirangi's Burial Ground]]" || [[Johan L. Borgnes|Borgnes]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || 1945 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[King Fatso]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || Felmang, Benny || 1947 || | |"[[King Fatso]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Felmang]], [[Anthony Benny|Benny]] || 1947 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Kingdom of the Amazons]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || Felmang, [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || | |"[[Kingdom of the Amazons]]" || [[Scott Goodall|Goodall]] || [[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || 194? || Set when the 21st Phantom has just had his 8th birthday | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Murder Rap]]" || Moberg || Bade || 1950 || | |"[[The Murder Rap]]" || [[Lennart Moberg|Moberg]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || 1950 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[Quabar's Secret]]" || [[Dai Darell|Darell]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || 1950 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Test (Team Fantomen story)|The Test]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || 1956 ||It is set on the 17th birthday of [[The 21st Phantom]] who was born 1939 according to [[Team Fantomen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The | |"[[The Witch (1976 story)|The Witch]]" || [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || 19?? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[ | |"[[The Monster]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || 19?? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Flying Horse (Team Fantomen story)|The Flying Horse]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || Eralp || 19?? || | |"[[The Flying Horse (Team Fantomen story)|The Flying Horse]]" || [[Lee Falk|Falk]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || 19?? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Secret of the Falls]] || [[Roger Stern|Stern]] || [[Dick Giordano|Giordano]] || 19?? || | |"[[The Secret of the Falls]] || [[Roger Stern|Stern]] || [[Dick Giordano|Giordano]] || 19?? || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[The Wolf Monster]] || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || "30 years ago" || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The 21st Phantom (story)|The 21st Phantom]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Paul Ryan|Ryan]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 151: | ||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Set in !! Comments | !Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Set in !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Great Champion]]" || | |"[[The Great Champion]]" || [[José Menezes|Menezes]] || [[RGE]] team || 1920 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Amazons]]" || [[Elias Barrocas|Barrocas]] || [[Walmir Amaral|Amaral]] || 1935-1945 || | |"[[The Amazons]]" || [[Elias Barrocas|Barrocas]] || [[Walmir Amaral|Amaral]] || 1935-1945 || |
Revision as of 12:27, 28 July 2019
The 20th Phantom |
Active years (Team Fantomen): |
---|
1935-1959 |
Active years (Lee Falk): |
early-mid 20th century |
Active years (Moonstone): |
Active 1936 |
Active years (Bastei): |
N/A |
Active years (Other producers): |
N/A |
The 20th Phantom is one of the Phantoms.
Fictional Character Biography
According to Team Fantomen
He was born in 1912 and became the Phantom in 1935, the year he became 23, thereby being the oldest one so far to swear the Oath of the Phantom.
Through some somewhat contradictionary events he came to marry Maude Thorne McPatrick and in 1939, their son, the 21st Phantom was born.
When he was to marry, he had to free his Maude from a prison by working as an ox and thereby making a chain weaker and weaker until he could tear it appart.
He died in 1959 when Rama Singh, backstabbed him to death after he had destroyed the Singh pirate fleet.
According to Lee Falk
The 20th Phantom was either married to the beautiful Lady Maude, whom he had to save out of the dungeons of a prince ("The Chain" and "Captain Amazon - Pirate Queen"). In "The Tree House" he is said to have married an unnamed daughter of Dr. Thorne, whom he met while saving them from the Rope People. It's very possible, albeit never stated, that Maude and Miss Thorne were the very same.
He met and befriended Dr. Axel, who saved his life and later delivered the future 21st Phantom. He was also the one to help Axel start up his Jungle Hospital, as said in "Dr Axel and the Witchmen" and several later stories.
In "The Singh Brotherhood" the current Phantom tells Diana that his father died after a battle with the Singh Pirates, a story that is repeated in "The Childhood of the Phantom (1944 story)". In "The Childhood of the Phantom (1959 story)" he is shown to have died after a gunfight with river pirates and in "The Belt" dies after being stabbed in the back by Rama, a Singh Pirate.
According to Moonstone
The 20th Phantom fought the Singh Brotherhood in 1936.
According to Bastei
According to the Bastei stories, the current Phantom is the 15th, meaning that there hasn't yet appeared a 20th Phantom. The current Phantom's father is therefore the 14th Phantom.
This article, or section of an article, is very short. You can help PhantomWiki by expanding it. |
Appearances
Daily/Sunday stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Set in | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
"The Beasts of Phantom Head Peak" | Falk | Olesen, Williams | ?? | succeeded his father, who died climbing Phantom Head Peak |
"Queen Medusa" | Falk | Olesen, Fredericks | ?? | met Mozz the teller for the first time |
"The Tree House" | Falk | Barry | ?? | met his wife |
"The Chain" | Falk | McCoy | ?? | saved and married his wife |
"The Childhood of the Phantom (1944 story)" | Falk | McCoy | ?? | |
"The Childhood of the Phantom (1959 story)" | Falk | McCoy | ?? | |
"The Keeper of the Peace" | Falk | Barry | ?? | mentioned |
"The Trial of Patrolman Zokko" | Falk | Barry | "twenty years ago" | mentioned |
"The Kimberly Diamonds" | Falk | Barry | ?? | |
"The Snake Goddess" | Falk | Barry | ?? | |
"Mystery of Fire Head Peak" | DePaul | Nolan | ?? | |
"Temple of the Gods, Part 1: The U-Boat Mystery" | DePaul | Olesen, Williams, Ryan | ?? | mentioned as founder of Eden |
"The Belt" | Falk | McCoy | ?? | killed by Rama Singh |
Team Fantomen stories
Fratelli Spada stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Set in | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
"The Diamond from Kolahoore" | unknown | Jannì | ?? | only attributed to the 20th Phantom in Team Fantomen lore |
RGE stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Set in | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
"The Great Champion" | Menezes | RGE team | 1920 | |
"The Amazons" | Barrocas | Amaral | 1935-1945 |
Moonstone stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Set in | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
"The Singh Web" | Raab | Blanco | 1936 |
| |||
---|---|---|---|
The 21st and current Phantom The Past Phantoms |