Team Fantomen stories: Difference between revisions
m (→The 2010's) |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|61 || "[[The Missing Gold Transport]]" || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |61 || "[[The Missing Gold Transport]]" || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 || "[[The Trade War]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | |62 || "[[The Trade War]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|63 || "[[Diana in the Jungle Patrol]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |63 || "[[Diana in the Jungle Patrol]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
|155 || "[[The Ghost Cliff]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | |155 || "[[The Ghost Cliff]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|156 || "[[Evil Forces]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |156 || "[[Evil Forces]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|157 || "[[The Golden Mannequins]]" || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]], [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |157 || "[[The Golden Mannequins]]" || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]], [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
|200 || "[[The Secret of the Stone Plains]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | |200 || "[[The Secret of the Stone Plains]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|201 || "[[ | |201 || "[[The Arsonist]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|202 || "[[The Messengers of the Jungle]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |202 || "[[The Messengers of the Jungle]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
Line 525: | Line 525: | ||
|249 || "[[Hero (story)|Hero]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |249 || "[[Hero (story)|Hero]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|250 || "[[The | |250 || "[[The Ladykiller]]" || [[Idi Kharelli|Kharelli]] || [[Knut Westad|Westad]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|251 || "[[The Convent Treasure]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |251 || "[[The Convent Treasure]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
Line 611: | Line 611: | ||
|292 || "[[The Moor of Death]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |292 || "[[The Moor of Death]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|293 || "[[Race | |293 || "[[Race Against Death (Team Fantomen story)|Race Against Death]]" || [[Ulf Granberg|Granberg]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|294 || "[[Quabar's Secret]]" || [[Dai Darell|Darell]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || | |294 || "[[Quabar's Secret]]" || [[Dai Darell|Darell]] || [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || | ||
Line 623: | Line 623: | ||
|298 || "[[The Battle on Malta]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | |298 || "[[The Battle on Malta]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|299 || "[[The Demon of | |299 || "[[The Demon of Misty Island]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Knut Westad|Westad]], [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|300 || "[[Wildman from Bengali]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | |300 || "[[Wildman from Bengali]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
|313 || "[[The Venetian Ghost]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |313 || "[[The Venetian Ghost]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|314 || "[[The Prisoner Who didn't Exist]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |314 || "[[The Prisoner Who didn't Exist]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|315 || "[[The Blood Night]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |315 || "[[The Blood Night]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
Line 717: | Line 717: | ||
|345 || "[[The Secret of the Ark]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Romano Felmang|Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | |345 || "[[The Secret of the Ark]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Romano Felmang|Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|346 || "[[Kano and | |346 || "[[Kano and Aybol]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|347 || "[[Mystery of the Golden Rune, Part 1: Pirates of the Arctic]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | |347 || "[[Mystery of the Golden Rune, Part 1: Pirates of the Arctic]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
Line 741: | Line 741: | ||
|357 || "[[Deadly Cargo (Westad story)|Deadly Cargo]]" || [[Terje Emberland|Emberland]] || [[Knut Westad|Westad]] || | |357 || "[[Deadly Cargo (Westad story)|Deadly Cargo]]" || [[Terje Emberland|Emberland]] || [[Knut Westad|Westad]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|358 || "[[The Hunchback]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |358 || "[[The Hunchback]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|359 || "[[The Mysterious Prisoner]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |359 || "[[The Mysterious Prisoner]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|360 || "[[ | |360 || "[[Death's Hour]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|361 || "[[The Storm Maker]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Romano Felmang|Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | |361 || "[[The Storm Maker]]" || [[Michael Tierres|Tierres]] || [[Romano Felmang|Felmang]], [[Claudio Waldrag|Waldrag]] || | ||
Line 1,921: | Line 1,921: | ||
| 938 || "[[Predator's Road]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | | 938 || "[[Predator's Road]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 939 || | | 939 || "[[Snake in Paradise]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 940 || "[[Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 5: Revolt]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | | 940 || "[[Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 5: Revolt]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
Line 1,941: | Line 1,941: | ||
| 948 || "[[The 22nd Phantom, Part 3: The Man in the Shadows]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] || | | 948 || "[[The 22nd Phantom, Part 3: The Man in the Shadows]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 949 || | | 949 || "[[Lost at Sea, Part 1: The Island of Mysteries]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 950 || | | 950 || "[[Lost at Sea, Part 2: The Singing Statues]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 951 || | | 951 || "[[The Karabasan League]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 952 || | | 952 || "[[The Ghost of Thanatos]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 953 || "[[Black Dagger, Part 1: The Rag Doll]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | | 953 || "[[Black Dagger, Part 1: The Rag Doll]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
Line 1,953: | Line 1,953: | ||
| 954 || "[[Black Dagger, Part 2: The Curse of Black Annis]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | | 954 || "[[Black Dagger, Part 2: The Curse of Black Annis]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 955 || | | 955 || "[[The Man with Six Fingers]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 956 || | | 956 || "[[Red Zone]]" || [[David Bishop|Bishop]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 957 || | | 957 || "[[Shadows over Spyglass]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 958 || "[[Butterfly Man]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | | 958 || "[[Butterfly Man]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | ||
Line 1,963: | Line 1,963: | ||
| 959 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | | 959 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 960 || | | 960 || "[[The Dark Chalice, Part 1: The Ghost in Glastonbury]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 961 || | | 961 || "[[The Dark Chalice, Part 2: The Tomb of the Sorceress]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 962 || | | 962 || "[[From Heaven Sent]]" || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[Carlos Pedrazzini|Pedrazzini]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 963 || "[[The Golden Eagle]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 964 || || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[Janusz Ordon|Ordon]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 965 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 966 || || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 967 || || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 968 || "[[Blood Rain]]" || [[Andreas Eriksson|Eriksson]] || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]], [[Heiner Bade|Bade]], [[Alex Saviuk|Saviuk]],<br> [[Joan Boix|Boix]], [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]], <br>[[Carlos Pedrazzini|Pedrazzini]], [[César Spadari|Spadari]], [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 969 || "[[The Pit of Doom]]" || [[Dai Darell|Karlstrom]], [[Magnus Carling|Carling]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 970 || "[[The Angel of Retribution]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 971 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Janusz Ordon|Ordon]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 972 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Janusz Ordon|Ordon]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 973 || || [[Dai Darell|Karlstrom]], [[Magnus Carling|Carling]] || [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 974 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || [[Stories not published in English|¤]] | |||
|- | |||
| 975 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 976 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[César Spadari|Spadari]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 977 || || [[Mikael Sol|Sol]] || [[Jan Bielecki|Bielecki]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 978 || || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]], [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]], [[Coral Martínez|Martínez]] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:36, 25 June 2019
This article has an excess of redlinks in it - you can help PhantomWiki by creating new articles from these links. |
Team Fantomen stories are the stories produced by the so-called Team Fantomen, primarily for the Fantomen comic book in Sweden.
List of Team Fantomen stories
This is a complete (as of Fantomen 1/2018) list of the stories produced by "Team Fantomen", since its commence in 1963.
The titles given are the ones under which the stories have been published in English. The titles of stories which are yet to be published in English (as of The Phantom #1744) are translated from Swedish and marked with "¤".
In cases where a story has appeared under several different English titles, the latest title is used.
The list generally gives the creators' names as given in the actual story. However, some creators have used multiple names - for the variations in pen-names, se Team Fantomen Name variations.
The 1960's
The 1970's
The 1980's
The 1990's
The 2000's
The 2010's
Additional works
In addition to the stories listed above, Team Fantomen has also produced some odd stories which for different reasons are excluded from the main list. With the exception of "The Heart of Darkness", which was translated by Frew beginning in 2015, none of these stories have been translated into English.
- The more than 350 pages long story "The Heart of Darkness" by Claes Reimerthi and Joan Boix, was published under the header Phantom Legends and spanning 49 episodes, from 1994 to 1996, with a conclusion published in 2009.
- The majority of Fratelli Spada stories published in Sweden from 1968 to 1970, were edited and had new panels added, with art by Özcan Eralp, Bertil Wilhelmsson, Rolf Gohs and Anders Thorell. This was done partly to extend the stories, and partly to improve them.
- When "The Super-Jet Gang" by Lee Falk and Sy Barry was published in Sweden in 1969, a prologue of seven pages, based upon "The 'Copter Pirates" by Lee Falk and Wilson McCoy was added. Anders Thorell provided the art.
- In 1977, Knut Westad painted the art for the short story for competition for Norwegian Fantomet readers "Lag din egen tekst til denne Fantomet-historien!" ("Create Your Own Text to the Phantom Story!").
- In 1983, the two-page story "Bandits in the Gordo Pass" by Ulf Granberg and Hans Lindahl was published in the promotional publication Seriepressen.
- In 1984 Fantomen published "A Secret Life", written by Ulf Granberg (under the pen-name Sprucehill), Idi Kharelli and Th. Pelerin, and with art by Kari Leppänen. This was a parody of the Phantom, lasting five pages.
- In 1986 a story of one page, "Revealing Visit", by Ulf Granberg and Hans Lindahl was published. This was another parody, meant to serve as an introduction to a competition.
- In 1987 Knut Westad wrote and produced the art for a series called "The Phantom Legends", including four stories of one page each, retelling parts of the Phantom myth: "Magicians", retelling the story of the drummer of Timpenni; "The Story of Devil", about the Phantom's wolf Devil; "The Phantom Trail", about the jungle trail with the same name; and "T", about the terror organization from two of Lee Falk mid 1970's stories.
- Ian Colbell has created two Phantom parodies for Fantomen: "A Day with the Phantom" in 1987 and "Supernerd" in 1990.
- The first ten issues of Fantomen Krönika (published 1993-1995) included a short prologue of one to two pages, written by Ulf Granberg and with art by Hans Lindahl. These stories include: "The Arrival", "The Contact", "The Attack", "The Explanation", "The Short Circuit", "The Reboot", "Disconnected", "The Outbreak", "The Finish" and "The Restart".
- When the daily stories "The Treasure Hunters", "The Strange Robber", "The Secret City" and "Valley of the Gorillaman" were published in the Scandinavian Phantom magazines in 2003 and 2004, Ulf Granberg had Kari Leppänen re-inking George Olesen's pencil work.
- In 2011, Knut Westad created the short story "The Environmental Avenger" for the Royal Norwegian Ministry of the Environment.
- In 2014, a series of short Phantom stories (1-6 pages), created by writers and artists with no previous experience working on Phantom comics, and usually only featuring the Phantom in cameo roles, was initated. Eventually, in Fantomen 22-23/2015, these stories were refered to as "Fantomens värld" - "The World of the Phantom".
- In 2015 a series of stories produced for a younger audience - "Phantom Kids" - premiered.
| |||
---|---|---|---|
Main stories: Daily stories • Sunday stories Licensed stories: Bastei stories • DC stories • Dynamite stories • Fratelli Spada stories • Frew stories • Gold Key/King/Charlton stories • Hermes Press stories • Lightning Strike Comics stories • Marvel stories • Moonstone stories • RGE stories • Tay Yayınları stories • Team Fantomen stories • Additional stories Stories not published in English |