Frew stories: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of the stories produced by [[Frew Publications]] for their line-up of [[The Phantom]] comic books. Although being one of the world's most prominent publishers of the Phantom, Frew | This is a list of the stories produced by [[Frew Publications]] for their line-up of [[The Phantom]] comic books. Although being one of the world's most prominent publishers of the Phantom, Frew's production of original stories was for a long time limited to only a handful of stories. This changed after new ownership of Frew in 2016, after which the production increased significantly. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
The first three Frew stories were drawn by longtime cover artist [[Keith Chatto]] in 1990 to 1992. "[[The Kings Cross Connection]]" was Keith Chatto's final Phantom story. He died in October 1992, nine months after its release. At the time, he was working on a follow-up story entitled "[[The Revenge of Kharmi]]", but only having completed six pages, it remains unfinished. For Frew's 60th Anniversary in 2008, the first three completed pages were published in the [[The Phantom 1518 (Frew)|''The Phantom'' #1518]]. | The first three Frew stories were drawn by longtime cover artist [[Keith Chatto]] in 1990 to 1992. "[[The Kings Cross Connection]]" was Keith Chatto's final Phantom story. He died in October 1992, nine months after its release. At the time, he was working on a follow-up story entitled "[[The Revenge of Kharmi]]", but only having completed six pages, it remains unfinished. For Frew's 60th Anniversary in 2008, the first three completed pages were published in the [[The Phantom 1518 (Frew)|''The Phantom'' #1518]]. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 1 || "[[Rumble in the Jungle]]" || [[Jim Shepherd|Shepherd]] || [[Keith Chatto|Chatto]] || | | 1 || "[[Rumble in the Jungle]]" || [[Jim Shepherd|Shepherd]] || [[Keith Chatto|Chatto]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || "[[Return of the Singh Brotherhood]]" || Shepherd || Chatto || | | 2 || "[[Return of the Singh Brotherhood]]" || [[Jim Shepherd|Shepherd]] || [[Keith Chatto|Chatto]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || "[[The Kings Cross Connection]]" || Shepherd || Chatto || | | 3 || "[[The Kings Cross Connection]]" || [[Jim Shepherd|Shepherd]] || [[Keith Chatto|Chatto]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || "[[The Search for Byron]]" || Shepherd || [[Glenn Ford|Ford]] || | | 4 || "[[The Search for Byron]]" || [[Jim Shepherd|Shepherd]] || [[Glenn Ford|Ford]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || "[[The Revenge of Kharmi]]" || Chatto || Chatto || incomplete | | 5 || "[[The Revenge of Kharmi]]" || [[Keith Chatto|Chatto]] || [[Keith Chatto|Chatto]] || incomplete | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || "[[Expedition in the Jungle, Part 1]]" || [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || Ferri, [[Felmang]] || originally intended for [[Fratelli Spada]] | | 6 || "[[Expedition in the Jungle, Part 1]]" || [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]], [[Felmang]] || originally intended for [[Fratelli Spada]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || "[[Expedition in the Jungle, Part 2]]" || Ferri || Ferri, Felmang || originally intended for [[Fratelli Spada]] | | 7 || "[[Expedition in the Jungle, Part 2]]" || [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]] || [[Germano Ferri|Ferri]], [[Felmang]] || originally intended for [[Fratelli Spada]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || "[[Full Circle, Part 1]]" || [[Lou Manna|Manna]] || Manna || originally intended for [[Moonstone Books]] | | 8 || "[[Full Circle, Part 1]]" || [[Lou Manna|Manna]] || [[Lou Manna|Manna]] || originally intended for [[Moonstone Books]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || "[[Full Circle, Part 2]]" || Manna || Manna || originally intended for [[Moonstone Books]] | | 9 || "[[Full Circle, Part 2]]" || [[Lou Manna|Manna]] || [[Lou Manna|Manna]] || originally intended for [[Moonstone Books]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || "[[The Stubborn Sorcerer]]" || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || Todaro || | | 10 || "[[The Stubborn Sorcerer]]" || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || "[[Kidnapped]]" || [[Felmang|Roger]] || Roger || | | 11 || "[[Kidnapped]]" || [[Felmang|Roger]] || [[Felmang|Roger]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || "[[Synfuel]]" || Roger || Roger || | | 12 || "[[Synfuel]]" || [[Felmang|Roger]] || [[Felmang|Roger]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || "[[The Honglong Kidnapping, Part 1]]" || Todaro || Todaro || | | 13 || "[[The Honglong Kidnapping, Part 1]]" || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || "[[The Honglong Kidnapping, Part 2]]" || Todaro || Todaro || | | 14 || "[[The Honglong Kidnapping, Part 2]]" || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || "[[Shangri-La]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || Todaro || | | 15 || "[[Shangri-La]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || "[[ | | 16 || "[[Rise of the Red Dragon, Part 1]]" || [[Dale Maccanti|Maccanti]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || "[[The Queen of Saba]]" || Felmang || Felmang, [[Marko Walk|Walk]] || | | 17 || "[[The Queen of Saba]]" || [[Felmang]] || [[Felmang]], [[Marko Walk|Walk]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || "[[Death from the Sky (Frew story)|Death from the Sky]]" || Felmang || Felmang || | | 18 || "[[Death from the Sky (Frew story)|Death from the Sky]]" || [[Felmang]] || [[Felmang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || "[[Legacy of the Reef]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Massimo Gamberi|Gamberi]], [[Luca Giorgi|Giorgi]] || | | 19 || "[[Legacy of the Reef]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Massimo Gamberi|Gamberi]], [[Luca Giorgi|Giorgi]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || "[[The Yacht Thieves]]" || Todaro || Todaro || | | 20 || "[[The Yacht Thieves]]" || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || [[Angelo Todaro|Todaro]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || "[[ | | 21 || "[[The Queen of Saba, Part 2: Sherazad|Sherazad]]" || [[Felmang]] || [[Felmang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || "[[Revenge of the Sky Band]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || Paulos || | | 22 || "[[Revenge of the Sky Band]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || "[[Jungle Love]]" || Andersson || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] | | 23 || "[[Jungle Love]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || "[[The Child Soldiers of Mucar]]" || Maccanti || Felmang, [[Edward Morrik|Morrik]] || | | 24 || "[[The Child Soldiers of Mucar]]" || [[Dale Maccanti|Maccanti]] || [[Felmang]], [[Edward Morrik|Morrik]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || "[[ | | 25 || "[[Rise of the Red Dragon, Part 2]]" || [[Dale Maccanti|Maccanti]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 26 || "[[The Queen of Saba, Part 3: The Fez Man]]" || [[Felmang]] || [[Felmang]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || "[[It Tolls for Thee]]" || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || "[[Requiem]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Wendell Cavalcanti|Cavalcanti]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || "[[Hero Complex]]" || [[Duncan Munro|Munro]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || "[[The Sword of the Caliph]]" || [[Gabriel Henriquez|Henriquez]] || [[Giancarlo Caracuzzo|Caracuzzo]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || "[[Errand of Mercy]]" || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || [[Jeff Weigel|Weigel]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || "[[A Day at the Races]]" || [[Matt Kyme|Kyme]] || [[Matt Kyme|Kyme]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || "[[The Man Who Cannot Die]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || [[Jeremy MacPherson|MacPherson]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || "[[Evil Lurks in the Night]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || "[[The Haunted Castle (Frew story)|The Haunted Castle]]" || [[Felmang]] || [[Felmang]] || remake of "[[The Haunted Castle (Sunday story)|The Haunted Castle]]" | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || "[[Inked in Blood, Part 1]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || "[[Inked in Blood, Part 2]]" || [[Pidde Andersson|Andersson]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || "[[The Triads, Part 6: Return of the Tiger Queen]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Felmang]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 87: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || "[[The Ghost & the Elephant]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[James Brouwer|Brouwer]] || prose story | | 7 || "[[The Ghost & the Elephant]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[James Brouwer|Brouwer]] || prose story | ||
|- | |||
| 8 || "[[Kids in the City]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || "[[Go West, Young Man]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || "[[Man's Best Friend]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || "[[“Origin” - Jungle Friends]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || unknown || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || "[[Comic Book Hero]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || "[[Welcome Home]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Paul Mason|Mason]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 107: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Chapter 6: Bleak Hours|Chapter 6: Bleak Hours]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | | 7 || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Chapter 6: Bleak Hours|Chapter 6: Bleak Hours]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 8 || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 7: The Picture of Dominant Purple|Ep. 7: The Picture of Dominant Purple]]" || [[Christopher Sequeira|Sequeira]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 8]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 9]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || "[[Phantom by Gaslight Ep. 10]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 122: | Line 168: | ||
| 4 || "[[The Return of the Demons]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Planetman]] story | | 4 || "[[The Return of the Demons]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Planetman]] story | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 1]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 2]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 3]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 4]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 5]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 6]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 7]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 8]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 9]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 10]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 11]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 12]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 13]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 14]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 15]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 16]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || "[[Scorpius Chapter 17]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Scorpius]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || "[[Coming Home]]" || [[Andrew Constant|Constant]] || [[Jason Paulos|Paulos]] || [[The Phantom Crusader]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || "[[Blood in Her Eyes, Part 1]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Sir Falcon]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || "[[Blood in Her Eyes, Part 2]]" || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Shane Foley|Foley]] || [[Sir Falcon]] story | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || "[[Death Dive, Part 1]]" || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || [[Glenn Lumsden|Lumsden]] || The Shadow story | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Stories}} | {{Stories}} | ||
[[Category: Frew stories| ]] | [[Category: Frew stories| ]] |
Revision as of 14:13, 17 July 2020
This is a list of the stories produced by Frew Publications for their line-up of The Phantom comic books. Although being one of the world's most prominent publishers of the Phantom, Frew's production of original stories was for a long time limited to only a handful of stories. This changed after new ownership of Frew in 2016, after which the production increased significantly.
History
The first three Frew stories were drawn by longtime cover artist Keith Chatto in 1990 to 1992. "The Kings Cross Connection" was Keith Chatto's final Phantom story. He died in October 1992, nine months after its release. At the time, he was working on a follow-up story entitled "The Revenge of Kharmi", but only having completed six pages, it remains unfinished. For Frew's 60th Anniversary in 2008, the first three completed pages were published in the The Phantom #1518.
The fourth complete Frew story, "The Search for Byron", was drawn by another Frew cover artist; Glenn Ford and published in 1996.
In 2016, Frew published two stories that were first intended for Fratelli Spada, but never published. These stories were originally started by Germano Ferri in the 1970s and finished in cooperation with Felmang for their 2016 publication.
In 2017, Frew published two stories that were first intended for Moonstone Books, but never published. These stories were originally made by Lou Manna prior to 2006. After that, they published one story by Angelo Todaro, probably created ca 2005.
In April 2017 Frew started Kid Phantom, a new series of stories produced for a younger audience.
In June 2017 Frew started Phantom by Gaslight, a new serial published in the regular magazine.
Chronology
Regular stories
Kid Phantom
# | Title | Writer | Artist | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | "Mistakes" | Henriquez | Mason | |
2 | "Departures" | Constant | Mason | |
3 | "Stormy Seas" | Constant | Mason | |
4 | "Quick Stop" | Constant | Mason | |
5 | "New York, New York" | Constant | McKenna | |
6 | "London Invaded" | Constant | Mason | |
7 | "The Ghost & the Elephant" | Constant | Brouwer | prose story |
8 | "Kids in the City" | Constant | Mason | |
9 | "Go West, Young Man" | Constant | Mason | |
10 | "Man's Best Friend" | Constant | Mason | |
11 | "“Origin” - Jungle Friends" | Constant | unknown | |
12 | "Comic Book Hero" | Constant | Mason | |
13 | "Welcome Home" | Constant | Mason |
Phantom by Gaslight
Crossovers
| |||
---|---|---|---|
Main stories: Daily stories • Sunday stories Licensed stories: Bastei stories • DC stories • Dynamite stories • Fratelli Spada stories • Frew stories • Gold Key/King/Charlton stories • Hermes Press stories • Lightning Strike Comics stories • Marvel stories • Moonstone stories • RGE stories • Tay Yayınları stories • Team Fantomen stories • Additional stories Stories not published in English |