Colonel Worubu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) (Added appearance) |
Paramjitmann (talk | contribs) (Added appearances) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Secret Kingdom]]" || [[Janne Lundström| Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | |"[[The Secret Kingdom]]" || [[Janne Lundström| Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[The Trade War]]" || [[Janne Lundström| Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Diana in the Jungle Patrol]]" || [[Magnus Knutsson|Knutsson]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Plague (1973 story)|The Plague]]" || [[Janne Lundström| Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | |"[[The Plague (1973 story)|The Plague]]" || [[Janne Lundström| Lundström]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Man with the White Mask]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || as '''Colonel Wombu''' in Australian reprint | |"[[The Man with the White Mask]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || as '''Colonel Wombu''' in Australian reprint | ||
|- | |||
|"[[The Snake Girl]]" || [[Janne Lundström| Lundström]] || [[Jaime Vallvé|Vallvé]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Last Assignment]]" || [[John Bull|Bull]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]], [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || | |"[[The Last Assignment]]" || [[John Bull|Bull]] || [[Bertil Wilhelmsson|Wilhelmsson]], [[Özcan Eralp|Eralp]] || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Goldhand (story)|Goldhand]]" || [[Janne Lundström|Lundström]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Secret of the Cave Island]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Storm]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | |"[[The Storm]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Georges Bess|Bess]] || | ||
Line 88: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | |"[[Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Bababu's Great Hoax]]" || [[Norman Worker|Worker]] || [[Felmang]] and [[Usam]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Commander is Dead]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | |"[[The Commander is Dead]]" || [[Donne Avenell|Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen|Leppänen]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Worubu's Secret]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || as '''Benjamin Worubu''' | |"[[Worubu's Secret]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Carlos Cruz|Cruz]] || as '''Benjamin Worubu''' | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Live Cargo]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Cesar Spadari|Spadari]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Outcasts]]" || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | |"[[The Outcasts]]" || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || [[Hans Lindahl|Lindahl]] || | ||
Line 102: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Return of the Commander, Part 2]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || as '''Benjamin Worubu''' | |"[[Return of the Commander, Part 2]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Joan Boix|Boix]] || as '''Benjamin Worubu''' | ||
|- | |||
|"[[Invisible Eyes]]"|| [[Claes Reimerthi|Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade|Bade]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Pandemic]]"|| [[Philip Madden|Madden]]|| [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[The Butcher from Clarksville]]"|| [[Olof Siverbo|Siverbo]]|| [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Nuclear Terror]]"|| [[Göran Semb|Semb]]|| [[Rafael Ruiz|Ruiz]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Phantom Cult]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | |"[[The Phantom Cult]]" || [[Philip Madden|Madden]] || [[Sal Velluto|Velluto]] || | ||
Line 130: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[Framed, Part 2]]" || [[Mark Verheiden|Verheiden]] || [[Luke McDonnell|McDonnell]] || | |"[[Framed, Part 2]]" || [[Mark Verheiden|Verheiden]] || [[Luke McDonnell|McDonnell]] || | ||
|} | |||
=== [[Moonstone stories]] === | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Valley of the Golden Men]]" || [[Tom DeFalco|DeFalco]] || [[Lou Manna|Manna]], [[Art Nichols|Nichols]], [[Terry Pallot|Pallot]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===[[RGE stories]]=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Title !!Writer !!Artist !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
|"[[Vesta, Winged Princess]]" || unknown || [[Mauro Batista|Batista]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Characters|Worubu, Colonel]] | [[Category: Characters|Worubu, Colonel]] | ||
[[Category: Members of the Jungle Patrol|Worubu, Colonel]] | [[Category: Members of the Jungle Patrol|Worubu, Colonel]] |
Revision as of 15:23, 25 May 2019
Colonel Worubu | |
First appearance: | "Rex, the Missing Heir" |
---|---|
Created by: | Lee Falk & Sy Barry |
Colonel Worubu is the deputy head of the Jungle Patrol (the head is the Phantom) He succeeded Colonel William Weeks.
Fictional Character Biography
This article, or section of an article, is very short. You can help PhantomWiki by expanding it. |
According to the newspaper strip
According to Team Fantomen
Jonathan Worubu grew up with his twin brother Benjamin, but while Jonathan chose law enforcement and became colonel of the Jungle Patrol, Benjamin chose a life of crime. Worubu
Behind the scenes
The first name of Colonel Worubu has been mixed up with his criminal twin brother's on several occasions.
Appearances
Daily/Sunday stories
Team Fantomen stories
DC stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"Across the Great Divide" | David | Orlando, Janke | |
"Guns, Part 1" | Verheiden | McDonnell | |
"Pirates" | Verheiden | McDonnell | |
"Apes" | Verheiden | McDonnell | |
"Famine" | Verheiden | McDonnell | |
"Framed, Part 1" | Verheiden | McDonnell | |
"Framed, Part 2" | Verheiden | McDonnell |
Moonstone stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"Valley of the Golden Men" | DeFalco | Manna, Nichols, Pallot |
RGE stories
Title | Writer | Artist | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
"Vesta, Winged Princess" | unknown | Batista |