Difference between revisions of "Best Story Sweden"

From PhantomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Splitted the old page in two, one per country as with 'Best cover...')
 
(Winners)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:mini_sweden.gif]]   
 
'''Best Story''' is an annual vote among readers of ''[[Fantomen]]'' to determine the most popular story published in the magazine during the year.
 
'''Best Story''' is an annual vote among readers of ''[[Fantomen]]'' to determine the most popular story published in the magazine during the year.
 
== Winners ==
 
== Winners ==
 
{| {{table}}  
 
{| {{table}}  
!Year !!Title !!Writer !!Artist
+
!bgcolor="#D3D3D3"|Year!!bgcolor="#D3D3D3"|Title!!bgcolor="#D3D3D3"|Writer!!bgcolor="#D3D3D3"|Artist
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 1978 (Sweden)|1978]]<br>(tie) || "[[The Avenger from the Sea]]" <br> "[[The Wedding of the Phantom (daily story)|The Wedding of the Phantom]]" || [[Norman Worker]] <br> [[Lee Falk]] || [[Georges Bess]] <br> [[Sy Barry]]
+
| [[Best story 1978 (Sweden)|1978]]<br>(tie) || "[[The Avenger from the Sea]]" <br> "[[Phantom Wedding]]" || [[Norman Worker]] <br> [[Lee Falk]] || [[Georges Bess]] <br> [[Sy Barry]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Best story 1979 (Sweden)|1979]] || "[[Devil's Story]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Georges Bess]]
 
| [[Best story 1979 (Sweden)|1979]] || "[[Devil's Story]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Georges Bess]]
Line 12: Line 13:
 
| [[Best story 1981 (Sweden)|1981]] || "[[The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé]]
 
| [[Best story 1981 (Sweden)|1981]] || "[[The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Jaime Vallvé]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 1982 (Sweden)|1982]] || "[[The Stone Carving People]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Heiner Bade]]
+
| [[Best story 1982 (Sweden)|1982]] || "[[The Stone Carving People (story)|The Stone Carving People]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Heiner Bade]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 1983 (Sweden)|1983]] || "[[The Water of Life]]" || [[Dai Darell]] and [[Jörgen Ewers]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
+
| [[Best story 1983 (Sweden)|1983]] || "[[The Water of Life]]" || [[Dai Darell]], [[Jörgen Ewers]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Best story 1984 (Sweden)|1984]] || "[[The First Phantom (Team Fantomen story)|The First Phantom]]" || [[Michael Tierres]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 
| [[Best story 1984 (Sweden)|1984]] || "[[The First Phantom (Team Fantomen story)|The First Phantom]]" || [[Michael Tierres]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 1985 (Sweden)|1985]] || "[[The Beanstalk]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
+
| [[Best story 1985 (Sweden)|1985]] || "[[The Beanstalk (story)|The Beanstalk]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Best story 1986 (Sweden)|1986]] || "[[The Battle on Malta]]" (new story)<br>"[[Devil's Story]] (reprint) || [[Norman Worker]]<br>[[Donne Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]<br>[[Georges Bess]]
 
| [[Best story 1986 (Sweden)|1986]] || "[[The Battle on Malta]]" (new story)<br>"[[Devil's Story]] (reprint) || [[Norman Worker]]<br>[[Donne Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]<br>[[Georges Bess]]
Line 32: Line 33:
 
| [[Best story 1991 (Sweden)|1991]] || "[[Devil's Story]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Georges Bess]]
 
| [[Best story 1991 (Sweden)|1991]] || "[[Devil's Story]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Georges Bess]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 1992 (Sweden)|1992]] || "[[Hoogaan's Revenge]]" || [[Lennart Moberg]] || [[Jean-Yves Mitton]]
+
| [[Best story 1992 (Sweden)|1992]] || "[[Hoogan's Revenge]]" || [[Lennart Moberg]] || [[Jean-Yves Mitton]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Best story 1993 (Sweden)|1993]] || "[[The Test (Team Fantomen story)|The Test]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 
| [[Best story 1993 (Sweden)|1993]] || "[[The Test (Team Fantomen story)|The Test]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
Line 38: Line 39:
 
| [[Best story 1994 (Sweden)|1994]] || "[[The Commander is Dead]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 
| [[Best story 1994 (Sweden)|1994]] || "[[The Commander is Dead]]" || [[Donne Avenell]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 1995 (Sweden)|1995]] || "[[The Set Up]]" || [[Lennart Moberg]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
+
| [[Best story 1995 (Sweden)|1995]] || "[[The Set Up, Part 1]]" & "[[The Set Up, Part 2|Part 2]]" || [[Lennart Moberg]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Best story 1996 (Sweden)|1996]] || "[[The Last Viking]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 
| [[Best story 1996 (Sweden)|1996]] || "[[The Last Viking]]" || [[Norman Worker]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
Line 66: Line 67:
 
| [[Best story 2008 (Sweden)|2008]] || "[[The Castaways]]" (new story)<br>"[[Kingdom of the Amazons]]" (reprint) || [[Janne Lundström]]<br>[[Scott Goodall]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]<br>[[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri]]
 
| [[Best story 2008 (Sweden)|2008]] || "[[The Castaways]]" (new story)<br>"[[Kingdom of the Amazons]]" (reprint) || [[Janne Lundström]]<br>[[Scott Goodall]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]<br>[[Felmang]], [[Germano Ferri]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Best story 2009 (Sweden)|2009]] || "[[Phantom Gladiator, Part 1]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
+
| [[Best story 2009 (Sweden)|2009]] || "[[The Phantom Gladiator, Part 1]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2010 (Sweden)|2010]]<br>(tie) || "[[The Cabin Boy and the Princess]]" <br> "[[The Dragon Throne]]" || [[Janne Lundström]] <br> [[Jens Hansegård]] || [[Hans Lindahl]] <br> [[Heiner Bade]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2011 (Sweden)|2011]] || "[[The Sons of Captain Walker]]" || [[Janne Lundström]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2012 (Sweden)|2012]] || "[[The Pirates' Prisoner]]" || [[Janne Lundström]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2013 (Sweden)|2013]] || "[[Year 1349]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2014 (Sweden)|2014]] || "[[Death of a Pirate Queen]]" || [[David Bishop]] || [[César Spadari]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2015 (Sweden)|2015]] || "[[A Plague in Venice]]" || [[Janne Lundström]] || [[Hans Lindahl]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2016 (Sweden)|2016]] || "[[Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi]] || [[Kari Leppänen]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2017 (Sweden)|2017]] || "[[Farewell to the Deep Woods]]" || [[Tony DePaul]] || [[Mike Manley]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2018 (Sweden)|2018]] || "[[The Ghost at Gallows' Inn]]" || [[Claes Reimerthi]] || [[Heiner Bade]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Best story 2019 (Sweden)|2019]] ||  || [[Mikael Sol]] || [[Jan Bielecki]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 16:32, 20 July 2020

Mini sweden.gif    Best Story is an annual vote among readers of Fantomen to determine the most popular story published in the magazine during the year.

Winners

Year Title Writer Artist
1978
(tie)
"The Avenger from the Sea"
"Phantom Wedding"
Norman Worker
Lee Falk
Georges Bess
Sy Barry
1979 "Devil's Story" Donne Avenell Georges Bess
1980 "The Treasure from Rhodes" Norman Worker Kari Leppänen
1981 "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" Norman Worker Jaime Vallvé
1982 "The Stone Carving People" Norman Worker Heiner Bade
1983 "The Water of Life" Dai Darell, Jörgen Ewers Hans Lindahl
1984 "The First Phantom" Michael Tierres Kari Leppänen
1985 "The Beanstalk" Donne Avenell Hans Lindahl
1986 "The Battle on Malta" (new story)
"Devil's Story (reprint)
Norman Worker
Donne Avenell
Kari Leppänen
Georges Bess
1987 "The King is Dead" Norman Worker Kari Leppänen
1988 "Eden" Donne Avenell Hans Lindahl
1989 "The Last Unicorn" Norman Worker Kari Leppänen
1990 "The Cathedral Mystery" Scott Goodall Jean-Yves Mitton
1991 "Devil's Story" Donne Avenell Georges Bess
1992 "Hoogan's Revenge" Lennart Moberg Jean-Yves Mitton
1993 "The Test" Norman Worker Kari Leppänen
1994 "The Commander is Dead" Donne Avenell Kari Leppänen
1995 "The Set Up, Part 1" & "Part 2" Lennart Moberg Hans Lindahl
1996 "The Last Viking" Norman Worker Hans Lindahl
1997 "The Ghost Who Died Twice" Norman Worker Hans Lindahl
1998 "Return of the Zombies" Hans Lindahl Hans Lindahl
1999 "Devil's Story" Donne Avenell Georges Bess
2000 "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" Claes Reimerthi Hans Lindahl
2001 "The Prodigal Son" Claes Reimerthi César Spadari
2002 "The Long Bow of Little John" David Bishop Paul Ryan
2003 "My Darling Pirate" David Bishop César Spadari
2004 "Son of the Pirate Queen" David Bishop César Spadari
2005 "The Battle on Malta" Norman Worker Kari Leppänen
2006 "The Singh Brotherhood" Lee Falk Ray Moore
2007 "The Phantom Crusader, Part 1" (new story)
"The Commander is Dead" (reprint)
Claes Reimerthi
Donne Avenell
Kari Leppänen
Kari Leppänen
2008 "The Castaways" (new story)
"Kingdom of the Amazons" (reprint)
Janne Lundström
Scott Goodall
Kari Leppänen
Felmang, Germano Ferri
2009 "The Phantom Gladiator, Part 1" Claes Reimerthi Kari Leppänen
2010
(tie)
"The Cabin Boy and the Princess"
"The Dragon Throne"
Janne Lundström
Jens Hansegård
Hans Lindahl
Heiner Bade
2011 "The Sons of Captain Walker" Janne Lundström Hans Lindahl
2012 "The Pirates' Prisoner" Janne Lundström Hans Lindahl
2013 "Year 1349" Claes Reimerthi Kari Leppänen
2014 "Death of a Pirate Queen" David Bishop César Spadari
2015 "A Plague in Venice" Janne Lundström Hans Lindahl
2016 "Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana" Claes Reimerthi Kari Leppänen
2017 "Farewell to the Deep Woods" Tony DePaul Mike Manley
2018 "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn" Claes Reimerthi Heiner Bade
2019 Mikael Sol Jan Bielecki






Best Story Winners
Winner.jpg
Mini finland.gif  Finland

1985: "The Prisoner at Capitolium" | 1986: "The Moor of Death"

Mini norway.gif  Norway

1979: "The Heirs" | 1983: "Tale of Rex" | 1984: "Hero" | 1985: "Pirates of the Yellow Snake" | 1986: "The Beanstalk" & "Race Against Death" (tie) | 1987: "Devil's Adventure" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Last Emperor" | 1991: "Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers" | 1992: "The Wolf is Coming" | 1993: "Aron" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Demon's Image" | 1996: "Johnny Hotwire" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "The Last Phantom, Part 1: The Eighth Circle" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Invisible Phantom" | 2002: "In A Strange Land, Part 2" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The King of Norway" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "Dogai - The Road to Power" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Devil of Ravenscar" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint) | 2009: "Duel at Deadman's Gulch" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" | 2011: "The Gulf of Aden Pirates" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "The Slave Ship Zong" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "John X" & "Patrolman X" | 2017: "The Karabasan League"

Mini sweden.gif  Sweden

1978: "The Avenger from the Sea" & "Phantom Wedding" (tie) | 1979: "Devil's Story" | 1980: "The Treasure from Rhodes" | 1981: "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" | 1982: "The Stone Carving People" | 1983: "The Water of Life" | 1984: "The First Phantom" | 1985: "The Beanstalk" | 1986: "The Battle on Malta" & "Devil's Story" (best reprint) | 1987: "The King is Dead" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Cathedral Mystery" | 1991: "Devil's Story" | 1992: "Hoogan's Revenge" | 1993: "The Test" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Set Up, Part 1" & Part 2 | 1996: "The Last Viking" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "Return of the Zombies" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Prodigal Son" | 2002: "The Long Bow of Little John" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The Battle on Malta" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "The Phantom Crusader, Part 1" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Castaways" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint)" | 2009: "The  Phantom Gladiator, Part 1" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" & "The Dragon Throne" | 2011: "The Sons of Captain Walker" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "Year 1349" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana" | 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | 2018: "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn"