Talk:Fantomen 15/1996

From PhantomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

I don't know what everybody else thinks, but it seems a little bit overkill to spell out that number 15/1996 was the fifteenth issue of the year 1996. --MiGi (talk) 22:59, 18 December 2016 (CET)

I'm trying to find a reasonable standard for the header of all those articles since it's way too short to just write "Fantomen 15/1996" and there needs to be a link to the Fantomen magazine article. So what about "Fantomen 15/1996 was the 1128th issue overall of Swedish comic book Fantomen and released on July XX, 1996"?. (Btw July 18th was on a thursday, we still need to find a correct scan of the publishing schedule from FA 3/1996 since all those dates for all of 1996 are wrong). Vogler (talk) 01:43, 19 December 2016 (CET)
Or did they simply forget to change the text "published on mondays" in the editorial box? They changed to "published on thursdays" for issue 22 or 23/1997 but by then it seems it had been published on fridays and then thursdays for a couple of years. Anyone up for asking Björn Ihrstedt if he remembers? Vogler (talk) 04:35, 19 December 2016 (CET)
We have the scan of the corrected publishing schedule here: Fantomen 3/1996. Or do you mean the dates in the poster were wrong anyway? I don't think there is any point asking the editorial staff, by experience I can now say that publishing dates are irrelevant and only the dates for print are important for editors (and the print dates are not on the same week day every time). Andreas (talk) 10:01, 19 December 2016 (CET)
I think they just forgot to change the info. I have updated the publishing dates for 1996 using the next issue ads.
Yes, the header is short but the added info is in the box on the right. I don't have any good idea on what to add extra in the header, to make it more informative. But the idea of stating the number of the year could be used when the issues have a running numbering, like Frew or Fantomet DK. --MiGi (talk) 10:49, 19 December 2016 (CET)
I don't see any difference between those two publishing schedule posters. There's no sign of a publishing schedule in my own old copy of 3/96 so I can't verify the scan is right. I find it strange however that it several times give publishing dates 13 days apart, or is it because they did not publish on public holidays like easter monday in those days? MiGi > There's no link to the Fantomen mag article in the box on the right. About the header, if you see it from the perspective of a person from a country used to running numbering, they might be confused as to what the text 15/1996 really means? /Vogler (talk) 12:42, 19 December 2016 (CET)
OK, that may be so. But wouldn't it be even more confusing regarding the last years double issues? Fantomen 24/2016 would then be labled as the 18th issue of the year.
Regarding the absent link, I haven't really thought about that. I normaly use the category link at the bottom and from there to the main article, but your way is one click less (I always likes less clicks!). --MiGi (talk) 17:05, 19 December 2016 (CET)
If you compare the two posters, you will see that the first version has no date for issue 26, for example. Regarding header, just keep in mind that whatever we introduce now may need to be implemented in several thousand articles (not just for Fantomen, but also Fantomet and Mustanaamio at least). Fantomen has never been published on holidays or weekends, hence sometimes less/more than exact weeks between issues. Andreas (talk) 20:20, 19 December 2016 (CET)
I can't see any sense about these headers. It has a sense if there is something important for special issues, but for regular series that's not necessary. That is completely waste of time and I think that changes like those should be stopped. Delboj (talk) 12:55, 9 January 2017 (CET)