Best story 1982 (Sweden)

From PhantomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Best story 1982 was not determined by a traditional single vote, but by a series of votes as part by a Comics Barometer that also included other votes.

Results for the best story (sorted by average rank)

Place Title Writer Artist Average rank Votes
1 "The Stone Carving People" Avenell Bade 1,40 188
2 "The Murderer" Granberg Vallvé 1,76 136
3 "Tale of Rex" part 1 Falk Barry 1,78 144
4 "The Massacre" Falk Barry 1,83 92
5 "The Tulip Swindle" Worker Vallvé 1,93 116
"Poisoned Dreams" Kharelli Leppänen 1,93 180
7 "The Maharajah's Daughter" Falk McCoy 1,96 96
8 "The Mysterious Cave" Kharelli Bess 2,07 128
9 "The Skull Mark" Worker Leppänen 2,13 120
"The Trial of Patrolman Zokko" Falk Barry 2,13 156
11 "Tale of Rex" part 2 Falk Barry 2,20 296
12 "The Boy Detectives" Avenell Bess 2,25 64
13 "Lost on the Phantom Trail" Pélerin Leppänen 2,39 152
14 "The Mysterious Cave, Part Two: Ch'Gaan's Curse" Kharelli Bess 2,48 84
Total: N/A

Results for the best story (sorted by votes)

Place Title Writer Artist Votes Average rank
1 "Tale of Rex" part 2 Falk Barry 296 2,20
2 "The Stone Carving People" Avenell Bade 188 1,40
3 "Poisoned Dreams" Kharelli Leppänen 180 1,93
4 "The Trial of Patrolman Zokko" Falk Barry 156 2,13
5 "Lost on the Phantom Trail" Pélerin Leppänen 152 2,39
6 "Tale of Rex" part 1 Falk Barry 144 1,78
7 "The Murderer" Granberg Vallvé 136 1,76
8 "The Mysterious Cave" Kharelli Bess 128 2,07
9 "The Skull Mark" Worker Leppänen 120 2,13
10 "The Tulip Swindle" Worker Vallvé 116 1,93
11 "The Maharajah's Daughter" Falk McCoy 96 1,96
12 "The Massacre" Falk Barry 92 1,83
13 "The Mysterious Cave, Part Two: Ch'Gaan's Curse" Kharelli Bess 84 2,48
14 "The Boy Detectives" Avenell Bess 64 2,25
Total: N/A

Results for the best story (sorted by average rank and votes)

Place Title Writer Artist Average rank and votes
1 "The Stone Carving People" Avenell Bade 1,5
2 "Poisoned Dreams" Kharelli Leppänen 4
3 "The Murderer" Granberg Vallvé 4,5
"Tale of Rex" part 1 Falk Barry
5 "Tale of Rex" part 2 Falk Barry 6
6 "The Trial of Patrolman Zokko" Falk Barry 6,5
7 "The Tulip Swindle" Worker Vallvé 7,5
8 "The Mysterious Cave" Kharelli Bess 8
"The Massacre" Falk Barry
10 "The Skull Mark" Worker Leppänen 9
"The Maharajah's Daughter" Falk McCoy
"Lost on the Phantom Trail" Pélerin Leppänen
13 "The Boy Detectives" Avenell Bess 13
14 "The Mysterious Cave, Part Two: Ch'Gaan's Curse" Kharelli Bess 13,5
Total: N/A

Notes

  • Results were only given for the top 14 stories.
  • "Tale of Rex" was considered as two stories for this vote.






Best Story Winners
Winner.jpg
Mini finland.gif  Finland

1985: "The Prisoner at Capitolium" | 1986: "The Moor of Death"

Mini norway.gif  Norway

1979: "The Heirs" | 1983: "Tale of Rex" | 1984: "Hero" | 1985: "Pirates of the Yellow Snake" | 1986: "The Beanstalk" & "Race Against Death" (tie) | 1987: "Devil's Adventure" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Last Emperor" | 1991: "Death of a Patrolman, Part 2: Tracking the Killers" | 1992: "The Wolf is Coming" | 1993: "Aron" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Demon's Image" | 1996: "Johnny Hotwire" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "The Last Phantom, Part 1: The Eighth Circle" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Invisible Phantom" | 2002: "In A Strange Land, Part 2" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The King of Norway" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "Dogai - The Road to Power" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Devil of Ravenscar" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint) | 2009: "Duel at Deadman's Gulch" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" | 2011: "The Gulf of Aden Pirates" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "The Slave Ship Zong" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" |
2016: "John X" & "Patrolman X" | 2017: "The Karabasan League"

Mini sweden.gif  Sweden

1978: "The Avenger from the Sea" & "Phantom Wedding" (tie) | 1979: "Devil's Story" | 1980: "The Treasure from Rhodes" | 1981: "The Legend of the Swords, Part 1: Excalibur" | 1982: "The Stone Carving People" | 1983: "The Water of Life" | 1984: "The First Phantom" | 1985: "The Beanstalk" | 1986: "The Battle on Malta" & "Devil's Story" (best reprint) | 1987: "The King is Dead" | 1988: "Eden" | 1989: "The Last Unicorn" | 1990: "The Cathedral Mystery" | 1991: "Devil's Story" | 1992: "Hoogan's Revenge" | 1993: "The Test" | 1994: "The Commander is Dead" | 1995: "The Set Up, Part 1" & Part 2 | 1996: "The Last Viking" | 1997: "The Ghost Who Died Twice" | 1998: "Return of the Zombies" | 1999: "Devil's Story" | 2000: "The Phantom vs Singh 2050" | 2001: "The Prodigal Son" | 2002: "The Long Bow of Little John" | 2003: "My Darling Pirate" | 2004: "Son of the Pirate Queen" | 2005: "The Battle on Malta" | 2006: "The Singh Brotherhood" | 2007: "The Phantom Crusader, Part 1" & "The Commander is Dead" (best reprint) | 2008: "The Castaways" & "Kingdom of the Amazons" (best reprint)" | 2009: "The  Phantom Gladiator, Part 1" | 2010: "The Cabin Boy and the Princess" & "The Dragon Throne" | 2011: "The Sons of Captain Walker" | 2012: "The Pirates' Prisoner" | 2013: "Year 1349" | 2014: "Death of a Pirate Queen" | 2015: "A Plague in Venice" | 2016: "Nat Turner's Spirit, Part 6: The King of Louisiana" | 2017: "Farewell to the Deep Woods" | 2018: "The Ghost at Gallows' Inn"